Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
koMar
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2006 2:12 am

People please help!!!!

Fri Feb 10, 2006 2:29 am

Hello to everyone!
I am a little bit new in mikrotik systems and if anyone can help me it would be great.
My problem is:

I have dsl modem (SE 515, dsl-router modem) which is connected to mikrotik system. I have two interfaces, one is for local area network (192.168.0.1) and other that is for internet (10.0.0.1). Now, to test functionality of mikrotik as system that is connecting LAN and Internet i connected my computer to LAN interface, and DSL-modem to Internet interface. Through winbox i have configured the pppoe client and mikrotik got an ip from ISP. Ok, now i now that mikrotik is on the internet. Next, i would like to have access to internet from my computer from LAN (and any other computer that is on that LAN range).
I don't know how to configure NAT rules so my computer can be on internet. I tried in firewall with masquerade but it didn't work.

Please can someone tell me how to do this? What will the rules in NAT look like? Is it important to configure DNS also or is it enough to configure firewall and NAT?

Thanks!
 
cibernet
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 610
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 7:22 pm
Location: Marcos Juárez, Córdoba, Argentina
Contact:

Re: People please help!!!!

Fri Feb 10, 2006 3:14 am

Hello to everyone!
I am a little bit new in mikrotik systems and if anyone can help me it would be great.
My problem is:

I have dsl modem (SE 515, dsl-router modem) which is connected to mikrotik system. I have two interfaces, one is for local area network (192.168.0.1) and other that is for internet (10.0.0.1). Now, to test functionality of mikrotik as system that is connecting LAN and Internet i connected my computer to LAN interface, and DSL-modem to Internet interface. Through winbox i have configured the pppoe client and mikrotik got an ip from ISP. Ok, now i now that mikrotik is on the internet. Next, i would like to have access to internet from my computer from LAN (and any other computer that is on that LAN range).
I don't know how to configure NAT rules so my computer can be on internet. I tried in firewall with masquerade but it didn't work.

Please can someone tell me how to do this? What will the rules in NAT look like? Is it important to configure DNS also or is it enough to configure firewall and NAT?

Thanks!
Yes! it´s very important to set the DNS servers... here i post some rules to be added by terminal session:
ip dns set primary-dns=(Primary dns) secondary-dns=(Secondary dns) allow-remote-requests=yes
ip firewall nat add chain=srcnat src-address=192.168.0.0/24 action=masquerade
You should read the manual and seach the forum (it´s your friend)...

Regards and good luck
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Fri Feb 10, 2006 9:44 am

But setting the name servers' ip addresses should rather not be done manually in this case, but you should rather set your pppoe-client interface to accept the name server addresses it got from your ISP.

But it's important to set the "allow-remote-requests" parameter in the DNS settings to "yes" (as cibernet showed in his first line of code) - otherwise the MikroTik won't accept DNS request from your clients.

Depending on how you configure your LAN clients (DHCP from MikroTik or statically configured) you will have to set the default gw to the MikroTiks' LAN interface address and use this as name server in your clients, too.

That should help to get you going...

Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
koMar
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2006 2:12 am

Sun Feb 12, 2006 4:47 pm

I did all that what you sead, but still not working. I can ping dsl router from my computer that is on LAN but still can't access the internet. Primary DNS server in client side is set to 10.0.0.1, that is ip of dsl-router. Default gateway is set to 10.0.0.2 which is ip of interface in Mikrotik for Internet.
I can't figure why is ping working and access to internet not?
Why is this happening? Can someone pliz explane it to me.

Thanks!
 
User avatar
djape
Member
Member
Posts: 469
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 7:54 pm
Location: Serbia

Sun Feb 12, 2006 9:28 pm

You should set gateway for the clients on the local interface, that is 192.168.0.1 and dns should be and dns should be any working DNS...
I drink like a pirate and smoke like a hippie...
 
koMar
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2006 2:12 am

Fri Mar 10, 2006 3:16 pm

You should set gateway for the clients on the local interface, that is 192.168.0.1 and dns should be and dns should be any working DNS...
I tried this but it's not working. I really don't get it. Ping is working fine, and i can access my dsl router through mikrotik but internet is still not working.Do i have to configure dsl router as well?? Please this is very imporant to me.

Thanks!
 
User avatar
mag
Member
Member
Posts: 378
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 12:32 pm
Location: Cologne, NRW, Germany
Contact:

Fri Mar 10, 2006 3:34 pm

ähm, is it assured that the PPPoE-client is up and running?
there should be some log-entries and an ip-address assigned to the interface.
 
koMar
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2006 2:12 am

Fri Mar 10, 2006 4:26 pm

As this isn't working i changed a whole idea to left the ppoe and use ALWAYS ON option in dsl-router. Can it be done like this? Does whole conecpt changes in that case? I mean i have access to dsl-router but not to internet. IN dsl-router says that i am connected and everything works fine. What is gateway to what? It's a little bit confusing...
 
User avatar
tneumann
Member
Member
Posts: 394
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 6:38 pm
Location: Germany

Fri Mar 10, 2006 5:31 pm

What you're writing gives me the impression that this "SE 515" thing you keep mentioning actually
is by itself a DSL router not not just a modem? If this is true than it won't make any sense to
configure the public interface of your MikroTik to be a pppoe-client. You would have to set it up
just like a normal LAN client as far as that "SE 515" thingy is concerned. Better yet, get a plain
DSL modem that does not do any routing. That would make your testing of the MikroTik much
more transparent, IMHO.
 
koMar
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2006 2:12 am

Fri Mar 10, 2006 7:21 pm

What you're writing gives me the impression that this "SE 515" thing you keep mentioning actually
is by itself a DSL router not not just a modem? If this is true than it won't make any sense to
configure the public interface of your MikroTik to be a pppoe-client. You would have to set it up
just like a normal LAN client as far as that "SE 515" thingy is concerned. Better yet, get a plain
DSL modem that does not do any routing. That would make your testing of the MikroTik much
more transparent, IMHO.
Yes, that's what i am trying to tell. I am using se515 and it is dsl-router, not just modem. This is the real problem because i don't know how to configure it. My situation is:

IP adress of dsl-ruter: 10.0.0.1
Ip public interface(mikrotik): 10.0.0.2

IP Local interface(mikrotik): 192.168.0.1
IP Local computer (the one i would like on internet): 192.168.0.2
TCP/IP settings on that computer:
default gateway: 192.168.0.1
Primary DNS: 10.0.0.1

Firewall settings on mikrotik (masquerade):
NAT: 192.168.0.0 => 10.0.0.0
10.0.0.0 => 192.168.0.0

ROUTES:
0.0.0.0/0 gateway:10.0.0.1
10.0.0.0/24 pref. source:10.0.0.2
192.168.0.0/24 pref. source:192.168.0.1

DNS
Primary DNS: 10.0.0.1

This configuration results with functionable ping in every direction, but not working internet.
So, i should try with ordinary dsl modem and then use pppoe-client??

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: magic196, Tuktron, WildRat and 130 guests