Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
rini
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2010 1:28 am

RB450G max throughput ??

Sun Dec 02, 2012 4:06 pm

hi there.

i have three 30/10 mb lines that i want to load balance with pcc.

i just configured a rb450g with pcc for this 3 lines but i cant get more than 50 mb

can rb450G handle this ??
 
rini
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2010 1:28 am

Re: RB450G max throughput ??

Sun Dec 02, 2012 5:09 pm

????
 
User avatar
TrollMan
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 168
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 9:25 pm

RB450G max throughput ??

Sun Dec 02, 2012 5:57 pm

What's the CPU load?
 
InoX
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1966
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:44 pm

Re: RB450G max throughput ??

Sun Dec 02, 2012 8:20 pm

 
rini
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2010 1:28 am

Re: RB450G max throughput ??

Mon Dec 03, 2012 1:14 am

What's the CPU load?
65%

i have 4 nat rules, some filter rules
and 20 mangle rules
 
rini
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2010 1:28 am

Re: RB450G max throughput ??

Mon Dec 03, 2012 1:26 am


Why do you thing i bought rb450G ? becouse I read this and i believed it.

i dont want to buy again something worthless for what i want to do

its better i ask here for an idea
 
InoX
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1966
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:44 pm

Re: RB450G max throughput ??

Mon Dec 03, 2012 3:46 am

My RB450G can route easy 100mbps. But I have another setup. So if your have 65% cpu usage be sure it's not an RB problem, it's a configuration one.
 
rini
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2010 1:28 am

Re: RB450G max throughput ??

Mon Dec 03, 2012 5:23 pm

My RB450G can route easy 100mbps. But I have another setup. So if your have 65% cpu usage be sure it's not an RB problem, it's a configuration one.

what do you think ?
i use this only for load balancing with pcc

no other rules only pcc
 
User avatar
TrollMan
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 168
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 9:25 pm

RB450G max throughput ??

Mon Dec 03, 2012 7:29 pm

At 100% CPU you will to out, that would give you about 70mb max with your setup. I think you have config issues and a good start is to remove fw for bridge if your using a bridge. Post your config and it would be easier to help.
 
User avatar
macgaiver
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1729
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 5:57 pm
Location: Sol III, Sol system, Sector 001, Alpha Quadrant

Re: RB450G max throughput ??

Mon Dec 03, 2012 8:10 pm

You need to describe your throughput testing methodology, to fully utilize pcc you need many connections, with good traffic distribution between them (something like very popular torrent download). Also make sure that your setup is as close as possible to example given in manual: http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/PCC#Appli ... _Balancing
With great knowledge comes great responsibility, because of ability to recognize id... incompetent people much faster.
 
rini
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2010 1:28 am

Re: RB450G max throughput ??

Tue Dec 04, 2012 12:12 am

You need to describe your throughput testing methodology, to fully utilize pcc you need many connections, with good traffic distribution between them (something like very popular torrent download). Also make sure that your setup is as close as possible to example given in manual: http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/PCC#Appli ... _Balancing
I have this rb450G configured like this

IP FIREWALL

add action=accept chain=prerouting disabled=no dst-address=10.10.10.0/24 in-interface=LAN
add action=accept chain=prerouting disabled=no dst-address=10.10.20.0/24 in-interface=LAN
add action=accept chain=prerouting disabled=no dst-address=10.10.30.0/24 in-interface=LAN

add action=mark-connection chain=prerouting disabled=no in-interface=LINE1 new-connection-mark=wan1_conn passthrough=yes
add action=mark-connection chain=prerouting disabled=no in-interface=LINE2 new-connection-mark=wan2_conn passthrough=yes
add action=mark-connection chain=prerouting disabled=no in-interface=LINE3 new-connection-mark=wan3_conn passthrough=yes

add action=mark-connection chain=prerouting disabled=no dst-address-type=!local in-interface=LAN new-connection-mark=wan1_conn passthrough=yes per-connection-classifier=both-addresses:3/0
add action=mark-connection chain=prerouting disabled=no dst-address-type=!local in-interface=LAN new-connection-mark=wan2_conn passthrough=yes per-connection-classifier=both-addresses:3/1
add action=mark-connection chain=prerouting disabled=no dst-address-type=!local in-interface=LAN new-connection-mark=wan3_conn passthrough=yes per-connection-classifier=both-addresses:3/2

add action=mark-routing chain=prerouting connection-mark=wan1_conn disabled=no in-interface=LAN new-routing-mark=to_wan1 passthrough=yes
add action=mark-routing chain=prerouting connection-mark=wan2_conn disabled=no in-interface=LAN new-routing-mark=to_wan2 passthrough=yes
add action=mark-routing chain=prerouting connection-mark=wan3_conn disabled=no in-interface=LAN new-routing-mark=to_wan3 passthrough=yes

add action=mark-routing chain=output connection-mark=wan1_conn disabled=no new-routing-mark=to_wan1 passthrough=yes
add action=mark-routing chain=output connection-mark=wan2_conn disabled=no new-routing-mark=to_wan2 passthrough=yes
add action=mark-routing chain=output connection-mark=wan3_conn disabled=no new-routing-mark=to_wan3 passthrough=yes


IP ROUTE

add check-gateway=ping disabled=no distance=1 dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=10.10.10.1 routing-mark=to_wan1 scope=30 target-scope=10
add check-gateway=ping disabled=no distance=1 dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=10.10.20.1 routing-mark=to_wan2 scope=30 target-scope=10
add check-gateway=ping disabled=no distance=1 dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=10.10.30.1 routing-mark=to_wan3 scope=30 target-scope=10
add check-gateway=ping disabled=no distance=1 dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=10.10.10.1 scope=30 target-scope=10
add check-gateway=ping disabled=no distance=2 dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=10.10.20.1 scope=30 target-scope=10
add check-gateway=ping disabled=no distance=3 dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=10.10.30.1 scope=30 target-scope=10


i dont have other rules.
before i was with two lines 30/10 Mb and router go to 55-58 cpu load 50%
now i put the third one 30/10 cpu 65% and the router cant go more than that.

i am waiting for the cloud router but it takes 2 weeks to arrive here in my country
and the clients are really bored.
if the problem is the rb450g i know i have to wait, but if not i have to get a solution
 
rini
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2010 1:28 am

Re: RB450G max throughput ??

Tue Dec 04, 2012 6:25 pm

any idea ?
 
InoX
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1966
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:44 pm

Re: RB450G max throughput ??

Tue Dec 04, 2012 7:29 pm

i've just made a test with 2 internet connections, one cable 120/6mbps and one fiber 100/100. At 110mbps combined cpu was 76-80%.
 
rini
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2010 1:28 am

Re: RB450G max throughput ??

Tue Dec 04, 2012 10:46 pm

i've just made a test with 2 internet connections, one cable 120/6mbps and one fiber 100/100. At 110mbps combined cpu was 76-80%.
thanks,
i have to change this board, becouse if i have to add another line the cpu cant handle the traffic

thanks again
 
InoX
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1966
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:44 pm

Re: RB450G max throughput ??

Wed Dec 05, 2012 1:49 am

You should use x86, with 100$ you can buy a second hand dual core computer.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 0pl0pl, Google [Bot], jasons6930, pattone and 121 guests