Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
tohidianh
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 6:23 pm

KVM Problem

Thu Dec 06, 2012 7:29 am

I install kvm package and i see it on winbox but could not handle it by command line.
please help me how to create a virtual machine using command line
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8526
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: KVM Problem

Thu Dec 06, 2012 10:10 pm

Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
vvujasinovic
just joined
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2013 10:49 pm

Re: KVM Problem

Sun Apr 07, 2013 10:51 pm

Hi,

i have the same problem, KVM menu is visible in winbox, but there is no /kvm menu in console:

[admin@MikroTik] > /kvm
bad command name kvm (line 1 column 2)
[admin@MikroTik] >

What could be the reason for that?

Thanks.

VEki
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8526
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: KVM Problem

Mon Apr 08, 2013 2:28 am

what version of RouterOS do you use?
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
vvujasinovic
just joined
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2013 10:49 pm

Re: KVM Problem

Mon Apr 08, 2013 2:33 am

what version of RouterOS do you use?
Hi,

Version is 5.24. I have tried even the latest rc of version 6 today with same results...

Regards,
 
aymen
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2014 3:17 pm

Re: KVM Problem

Fri Apr 17, 2015 6:32 pm

hi ,
'm using virtual machines (based on QEMU) I wish I have installed Mikrotik x86 (5.20), then I have implement it into my GNS3 platform, all works fine but no KVM within my winobox terminal (bad command line). so I would like to know the cause of this problem to solve it.

Best regards,
Aymen
 
User avatar
ZeroByte
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4051
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 6:08 pm

Re: KVM Problem

Fri Apr 17, 2015 9:32 pm

qemu does not seem to provide a kvm-compatible CPU.
My GNS3 mikrotiks have the KVM menu, but it's useless to me.
(I may be doing something wrong, but that's what it tells me when I create a kvm host)
When given a spoon,
you should not cling to your fork.
The soup will get cold.
 
joeyqiao
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2017 11:02 am

Re: KVM Problem

Wed Feb 10, 2021 9:03 am

Dear,

I met the same problem like below, and I tried to install the latest stable version (routeros-x86-6.48.1) to vmware workstation, ESXI, Openstack, is there any solutions?

[joey@MikroTik] > /kvm
bad command name kvm (line 1 column 2)
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8526
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: KVM Problem

Wed Feb 10, 2021 12:52 pm

Did you install kvm package?
/system package print
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
joeyqiao
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2017 11:02 am

Re: KVM Problem

Thu Feb 18, 2021 8:55 am

Did you install kvm package?
/system package print
As you can see, the kvm package was installed, but I'm not able to use the KVM command, and use winbox to add new kvm, it was auto disabled, do you know the reason?

[admin@MikroTik] > /system package print
Flags: X - disabled
# NAME VERSION SCHEDULED
0 ppp 6.48
1 system 6.48
2 dhcp 6.48
3 ntp 6.48
4 security 6.48
5 user-manager 6.48
6 advanced-tools 6.48
7 routing 6.48
8 kvm 6.48
[admin@MikroTik] >
[admin@MikroTik] >
[admin@MikroTik] > /kvm
bad command name kvm (line 1 column 2)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: agmatheus, andya, CorvH, gkoleff, hpet, mkx, pe1chl, sindy and 158 guests