Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
kwahodi
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 5:54 pm

Can Ping Gateway but NOT computers

Tue Feb 14, 2006 12:53 pm

Hi

I've set up two LAN's approx 4km apart using Integrated router antenna. I can ping the gateway from either LAN's but I cannot ping the computers. Where can I be going wrong? Below are my current settings.

LAN1 -IP address


ADDRESS NETWORK BROADCAST INTERFACE
0 192.168.0.1/24 192.168.0.0 192.168.0.255 ether1
1 10.0.0.1/24 10.0.0.0 10.0.0.255 wlan1

IP Route:

DST-ADDRESS PREFSRC G DISTANCE INTERFACE
0 ADC 10.0.0.0/24 10.0.0.1 wlan1
1 ADC 192.168.0.0/24 192.168.0.1 ether1
2 A S 0.0.0.0/0 r 10.0.0.2 wlan1
Interface wireless is set to "p2p"

LAN 2 - IP address

ADDRESS NETWORK BROADCAST INTERFACE
0 192.168.0.2/24 192.168.0.0 192.168.0.255 ether1
1 10.0.0.2/24 10.0.0.0 10.0.0.200 wlan1

IP Route:

DST-ADDRESS PREFSRC G DISTANCE INTERFACE
0 ADC 10.0.0.0/24 10.0.0.2 wlan1
1 ADC 192.168.0.0/24 192.168.0.2 ether1
2 A S 0.0.0.0/0 r 10.0.0.1 wlan1
 
Borage
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 170
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 10:19 pm

Tue Feb 14, 2006 3:06 pm

What is the computers default gateway? If all computers default gateway is something else than the Mikrotik routers IP address, then you have to add a static route in those gateways to point to each Mikrotik routers IP address on the LAN interface. Another thing is that you cannot use the same subnet on both LAN i.e. 192.168.0.0/24. For example, use 192.168.0.0/24 on one side and 192.168.1.0/24 on the other side
 
User avatar
raulborda
just joined
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2005 8:57 pm
Location: Argentina
Contact:

Re: Can Ping Gateway but NOT computers

Tue Feb 14, 2006 11:13 pm

Hi

I've set up two LAN's approx 4km apart using Integrated router antenna. I can ping the gateway from either LAN's but I cannot ping the computers. Where can I be going wrong? Below are my current settings.

LAN1 -IP address


ADDRESS NETWORK BROADCAST INTERFACE
0 192.168.0.1/24 192.168.0.0 192.168.0.255 ether1
1 10.0.0.1/24 10.0.0.0 10.0.0.255 wlan1

IP Route:

DST-ADDRESS PREFSRC G DISTANCE INTERFACE
0 ADC 10.0.0.0/24 10.0.0.1 wlan1
1 ADC 192.168.0.0/24 192.168.0.1 ether1
2 A S 0.0.0.0/0 r 10.0.0.2 wlan1
Interface wireless is set to "p2p"

LAN 2 - IP address

ADDRESS NETWORK BROADCAST INTERFACE
0 192.168.0.2/24 192.168.0.0 192.168.0.255 ether1
1 10.0.0.2/24 10.0.0.0 10.0.0.200 wlan1

IP Route:

DST-ADDRESS PREFSRC G DISTANCE INTERFACE
0 ADC 10.0.0.0/24 10.0.0.2 wlan1
1 ADC 192.168.0.0/24 192.168.0.2 ether1
2 A S 0.0.0.0/0 r 10.0.0.1 wlan1
If net setup is correct.
What is the computer's S.O.???
 
Borage
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 170
Joined: Sun Sep 26, 2004 10:19 pm

Tue Feb 14, 2006 11:53 pm

The net setup is not correct, unless he are intended to bridge between those both sites, and if that is the case, then he should only assign an IP address to the bridge interface and the default gateway to each other is not necessary.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ctop, Sylvanas714 and 153 guests