Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
mperdue
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 288
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2004 8:18 pm

Ethernet port bumping up/down

Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:17 pm

I a using the very latest .12 code but this problem has been happening for several versions before this. The unit is a rb230.

I have a Cisco 2950xl switch.

Setting the rb230 to anything other than 10mb half duplex the cisco shows the port resetting all the time.

100 full duplex it resets 10 times an hour. 100 half duplex it resets about 4 times every hour.

10 half duplex it dosnt' reset at all.

I have turned the auto detect feature both in the cisco switch and rb230.

Any ideas?

-Michael
 
daiceman
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 92
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2005 9:43 pm

Tue Feb 14, 2006 10:03 pm

I am experiancing the same thing with a RB532. Mine will NOT link up if all is set to auto. I have mine set to 10/full and am sending one ping every 10 seconds with netwatch and I will loose connection for 5-10 seconds every hour. Almost to the exact hour.
 
Wyoming
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 124
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2004 11:43 pm
Location: Wyoming

Tue Feb 14, 2006 10:16 pm

I was also seeing this with one of my RB532s. To get a stable link on ours we set the other device to 10 full and the link came up stable at 10 full when it was set to auto. If I set the other device to 100 full then the link just bounces over and over again.
 
dot-bot
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 164
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 7:05 pm

Tue Feb 14, 2006 10:44 pm

If you're talking about 100mbit ethernet connection just put a cheap 5 port switch to act as a repeater between the two machines. Should work. Or make the cable between the two longer.
 
andreacoppini
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 489
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 11:51 pm
Location: Malta, Europe

Wed Feb 15, 2006 2:44 pm

Or make the cable between the two longer.


How much longer? I'm using a standard 1.8m cable between an RB and a cable modem, tried a 5m cable, still the same.
- No strings attached -

<< Please give good Karma if this post helped you. Press the + button above the Location entry
 
sten
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 920
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 12:10 pm

Wed Feb 15, 2006 3:35 pm

are these 100% manufactured cables complete with connectors or did you attach the connectors yourself? (just curious)
Move along. Nothing to see here.
 
andreacoppini
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 489
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 11:51 pm
Location: Malta, Europe

Wed Feb 15, 2006 4:16 pm

are these 100% manufactured cables complete with connectors or did you attach the connectors yourself? (just curious)
Did them myself. They work well on other equipment I have used them on.
- No strings attached -

<< Please give good Karma if this post helped you. Press the + button above the Location entry
 
mperdue
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 288
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2004 8:18 pm

Wed Feb 15, 2006 6:11 pm

I got on a cisco mirc group and worked with my switch a little bit. Basicly we set both sides to auto and it came up 100/mb and full duplex.

Monitored it for an hour and all was good.

Today I go back and check and the cisco status look good at:

FastEthernet0/21 is up, line protocol is up
Hardware is Fast Ethernet, address is 000b.46f0.aa55 (bia 000b.46f0.aa55)
MTU 1500 bytes, BW 100000 Kbit, DLY 1000 usec,
reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
Keepalive set (10 sec)
Full-duplex, 100Mb/s
input flow-control is off, output flow-control is off
ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00
Last input 00:00:08, output 00:00:01, output hang never
Last clearing of "show interface" counters 19:42:01
Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0
Queueing strategy: fifo
Output queue :0/40 (size/max)
5 minute input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
5 minute output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
524165 packets input, 98576638 bytes, 0 no buffer
Received 2840 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
1 input errors, 1 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored
0 watchdog, 1182 multicast, 0 pause input
0 input packets with dribble condition detected
758201 packets output, 528975709 bytes, 0 underruns
0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 interface resets
0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred
0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier, 0 PAUSE output
0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out

but the log shows

3w6d: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEthernet0/21, changed
state to down
3w6d: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface FastEthernet0/21, changed state to up
3w6d: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEthernet0/21, changed
state to up

about 50 times over the night :evil:
 
sten
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 920
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 12:10 pm

Wed Feb 15, 2006 6:32 pm

auto is usually gold. of course fixed is what you can do after you found what works. ever considered trying one of them cables that the connectors are attached at the factory? just for reference i mean.

cisco switches do have a reputation for being troublesome with non-cisco equipment. had a few cases i had to give up on in which afterwards it turns out i didn't know the difference between the different cable standards. :oops:
Move along. Nothing to see here.
 
tully
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 505
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:07 am

Wed Feb 15, 2006 10:57 pm

2m is the IEEE minimum. I think with the current 2.9 (2.9.10+) you can control the MDI-X on/off for the Eth1 (first Ethernet port). For Eth2,3 we would have to put jumpers on the board and have decided against that.

John
 
mperdue
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 288
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2004 8:18 pm

Wed Feb 15, 2006 11:11 pm

I have tried manually setting both sides to 10/mb and half duplex up to 100/full duplex and all combinations in between.

When I set half duplex I get a lot less drops but get a lot of collitions.

When I set everything to auto i get 100mb full duplex no collitions but lots of drops.

I just replaced the patch cable between the switch the poe injector from a short 1m patch to a 3m patch cable.

The injector has been replaced, and the unit is on the roof with a 2 story run with outdoor ethernet cabling.

The mikrotik unit does not show any logs of the unit restarting or any problems with the ethernet port.

-Michael
 
andreacoppini
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 489
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 11:51 pm
Location: Malta, Europe

Wed Feb 15, 2006 11:15 pm

I think with the current 2.9 (2.9.10+) you can control the MDI-X on/off for the Eth1 (first Ethernet port).

John
How's that done? Can't seem to find it anywhere in Winbox or Terminal.
- No strings attached -

<< Please give good Karma if this post helped you. Press the + button above the Location entry
 
tully
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 505
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:07 am

Thu Feb 16, 2006 2:08 pm

Check

interface ethernet
 
andreacoppini
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 489
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 11:51 pm
Location: Malta, Europe

Thu Feb 16, 2006 8:10 pm

Check

interface ethernet
 interface ethernet> set 0
changes properties of one or several items.

<numbers> -- item numbers
name -- Interface name
mtu -- Maximum Transmit Unit
mac-address -- MAC address
arp -- Address Resolution Protocol
disable-running-check -- Disable running check
auto-negotiation -- When enabled the interface "advertises" the maximum capabilities to achieve the best connection possi
ble
full-duplex -- Defines whether the transmissionof data appearsin two directions simultaneously
cable-settings -- Ethernet cable type
long-cable -- Changes the cable length setting
speed -- sets the data transmission speed of the interface
comment -- short description of the item
disabled -- 
where?[/code]
- No strings attached -

<< Please give good Karma if this post helped you. Press the + button above the Location entry
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3439
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Fri Feb 17, 2006 4:34 pm

We have made it a while ago, but it wasn't included in configuration.
In v2.9.14 there will be such argument:
mdix-enable=yes
 
mperdue
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 288
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2004 8:18 pm

Tue Feb 21, 2006 6:50 pm

What does mdix do?

I am still getting the port reset five times an hour. This knocks gamers off there servers and cuts our voip calls off.

I have tried using another switch, locking the port speeds, etc etc. now its all set back to auto. Now changes. No logging erros on switch or mikrotik unit.

-Michael
 
andreacoppini
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 489
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 11:51 pm
Location: Malta, Europe

Tue Feb 21, 2006 7:15 pm

What does mdix do?

I am still getting the port reset five times an hour. This knocks gamers off there servers and cuts our voip calls off.

I have tried using another switch, locking the port speeds, etc etc. now its all set back to auto. Now changes. No logging erros on switch or mikrotik unit.

-Michael
My issue was that the RB was connecting/disconnecting every second when plugged directly into a 10Mbit cable modem router. I solved this by sticking in an RB230 unit in between.
- No strings attached -

<< Please give good Karma if this post helped you. Press the + button above the Location entry
 
User avatar
jager
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 296
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 2:44 am
Location: Sierra Leone
Contact:

Thu Feb 23, 2006 3:11 am

You can solve this in much cheaper way :) Put the cheapest switch you can find between Routerboad and your cable modem.
I solved my Motorola Canopy problem on this way, as it also have problems with autodetecting crossover/straight cable connections, as well as 10/100Mbit negotiation
 
User avatar
wiacomm
just joined
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun May 08, 2005 11:50 pm
Location: Dallas, Texas USA

cheap router work between mt's?

Fri May 05, 2006 7:12 pm

Will the cheap router solution work between two mikrotik routers as well?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ChristopherFS and 53 guests