Page 1 of 1

Internet access

Posted: Thu Dec 20, 2012 11:29 am
by roland04
aaa

Re: Internet access

Posted: Thu Dec 20, 2012 6:17 pm
by roland04
Backup

Re: Internet access

Posted: Wed Dec 26, 2012 10:58 pm
by roland04
aaa

Re: Internet access

Posted: Thu Dec 27, 2012 1:42 pm
by komailov
Man plz we need detailed information

give the your configuration details
from the head till the last point on your network plz
dlink router os and so on????

Re: Internet access

Posted: Thu Dec 27, 2012 8:53 pm
by roland04
aaa

Re: Internet access

Posted: Wed Jan 02, 2013 3:14 pm
by roland04
aaa

Re: Internet access

Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2013 5:29 pm
by roland04
aaa

Re: Internet access

Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2013 6:30 pm
by Ivoshiee
I recall as the backup file being pretty much useless for outside parties to check or comment about. Just make an export to a file from relevant parts of your running configuration and post it here. That will be in human readable format and we can comment on it.

Re: Internet access

Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2013 10:50 pm
by roland04
aaaa

Re: Internet access

Posted: Fri Jan 04, 2013 12:06 am
by Ivoshiee
The v6 syntax may be a little confusing to me, but does you have default route defined? action=unreachable is strange for the default route to have. Also, you should list configurations of other boxes as well, because in current state it is mildly to say confusing.

Re: Internet access

Posted: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:09 pm
by roland04
aaa

Re: Internet access

Posted: Sun Jan 06, 2013 7:03 pm
by Ivoshiee
According to your graph they are, but are all those device down the line from the MikroTik in bridge mode or are there any routers in the mix as well?

Bridging between various brands of network equipment can be tricky business or even not work at all. I would go for routing instead, but you try it out.

Go to each box and try if these get to the internet or not (ping something (8.8.8.8) for instance):
Does the Dlink 624 (192.168.0.1) make NAT for the 192.168.0.0/24 network?
Does the Dlink 624 (192.168.0.1) get to the Internet?
Does the Mikrotik AP (192.168.0.30) get to the Internet and/or can it ping 192.168.0.1?
Does the Dlink 2100 AP (192.168.0.50) get to the Internet and/or can it ping 192.168.0.1, 192.168.0.30?
Does the Dlink 2100 AP (192.168.0.51) get to the Internet and/or can it ping 192.168.0.1, 192.168.0.30, 192.168.0.50?
Does any Client PC (192.168.0.100) get to the Internet and/or can it ping 192.168.0.1, 192.168.0.30, 192.168.0.50, 192.168.0.51?
You can try pinging another way around toward the client side as well.
As a result of all that pinging around You'll see what hop is broken.

Re: Internet access

Posted: Sun Jan 06, 2013 8:06 pm
by roland04
aaa

Re: Internet access

Posted: Mon Jan 07, 2013 11:49 am
by Ivoshiee
If anything from 192.168.0.50 onward does not have a build in feature for pinging or other network testing then carry out your testing with the 192.168.0.30.
Does it ping 192.168.0.50, 192.168.0.51, 192.168.0.100?

Re: Internet access

Posted: Mon Jan 07, 2013 1:05 pm
by roland04
aaa

Re: Internet access

Posted: Mon Jan 07, 2013 2:02 pm
by Ivoshiee
If anything from 192.168.0.50 onward does not have a build in feature for pinging or other network testing then carry out your testing with the 192.168.0.30.
Does it ping 192.168.0.50, 192.168.0.51, 192.168.0.100?
From Mikrotik (192.168.0.30) anything is ok.
I can ping 192.168.0.50, 192.168.0.51, 192.168.0.100, 192.168.0.1 or external address (pl. index.hu).

What do you think?
It seems that we can rule out filtering, so I would blame the pseudobridge part of it. For starters, get rid of the MikroTik bridge and implement routing on that MT. If your Dlink 624 does let you define additional routes and NAT for multiple networks then implement these there. If not then you'll have to do it within MT itself.

Re: Internet access

Posted: Mon Jan 07, 2013 2:57 pm
by roland04
aaa

Re: Internet access

Posted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 9:05 pm
by roland04
aaa

Re: Internet access

Posted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 10:22 pm
by roland04
aaa

Re: Internet access

Posted: Thu Jan 10, 2013 10:31 pm
by Ivoshiee
Where do you see a webproxy? In your configuration there is nothing about it.
How do you test DNS? By pinging something (ex. www.google.com)?

If your internal machines can reach Dlink 624 then I would try to find the error source from there. You may not have NAT enabled or firewall or some sort of MAC to IP-address binding going on.

Re: Internet access

Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2013 10:54 am
by roland04
aaa

Re: Internet access

Posted: Thu Jan 17, 2013 7:23 pm
by roland04
aaa

Re: Internet access

Posted: Thu Jan 17, 2013 8:07 pm
by CelticComms
Your problems are probably caused by using station pseudo-bridge mode with the "station" end connected to a router.

On the PC try pinging both the routerboard at 0.30 and the gateway at 0.1. Then look at the ARP cache (arp -a). Are you seeing an ARP entry for 0.1 which is distinct from 0.30? I suspect not.

The wiki explains different station modes:

http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Wi ... tion_Modes

If the system worked at some point it was probably because the MAC address used by the routerboard changed - look at the routerboard and see which MAC address it is using on the bridge and compare that to the D-Link gateway MAC address.

You may be able to get the system to work by forcing the MAC address, or it may take a rearrangement of the elements so that the topology is consistent with the items used. Routing on the RouterBoard is another option.

For now it is time to practice your ARP and MAC address skills. :)

Re: Internet access

Posted: Sun Jan 20, 2013 6:33 pm
by roland04
aaa

Re: Internet access

Posted: Tue Jan 22, 2013 5:24 pm
by CelticComms
???????????????????????????????
I suggested a specific test to carry out......

Re: Internet access

Posted: Tue Jan 29, 2013 7:32 pm
by roland04
aaa

Re: Internet access

Posted: Tue Jan 29, 2013 8:08 pm
by CelticComms
Those threads primarily give further examples of why it is hard to use the equipment in the way that you are trying to. Perhaps if you can give some idea of the physical layout a rearrangement would be possible. e.g. placing the AP mode device at the router end would make life a lot easier.

Re: Internet access

Posted: Tue Apr 16, 2013 1:22 am
by Ivoshiee
What is with that "aaa" thingie?
We are free to ask for help, but deleting yourself out of conversation out of emotion or by being angry or what not is just plainly rude. You may end not get any answer for your future request.