Page 1 of 1

Anyone put CCR into production yet ?

Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2013 6:48 am
by mknnoc
Anyone put CCR into production yet ? How is the stability and real performance ? buggy ?

Anyone put CCR into production yet ?

Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2013 9:50 am
by TrollMan
Read the release thread for 6.0rc6 and you will find that the software on it is not ready for prod environment.

Re: Anyone put CCR into production yet ?

Posted: Fri Jan 04, 2013 9:49 am
by normis
We have dozens of CCR devices in our network, basically all important routers are CCRs and they work great.

Re: Anyone put CCR into production yet ?

Posted: Fri Jan 04, 2013 6:46 pm
by popcorrin
Anyone put CCR into production yet ? How is the stability and real performance ? buggy ?
I'm real curious to know this also. Anyone?

Re: Anyone put CCR into production yet ?

Posted: Fri Jan 04, 2013 8:45 pm
by honzam
We have dozens of CCR devices in our network, basically all important routers are CCRs and they work great.
Is mikrotik still InternetServiceProvider in Latvia?

Re: Anyone put CCR into production yet ?

Posted: Sat Jan 05, 2013 5:01 am
by mknnoc
We have dozens of CCR devices in our network, basically all important routers are CCRs and they work great.
I just ordered 4 units of CCR36 for testing. If it works well, we will plan to replace all of our x86 boxes.
Each of my x86 box supports upto 800Mbps with 400 VLANs, 980 address-list, 250 Mangles and 272 Queue Tree at Quad Core 3.0GHx Intel CPU.

Is CCR36 able to do the same thing or higher ?