Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
popcorrin
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 189
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 12:55 am

2 routers at my core

Fri Jan 04, 2013 5:26 pm

I currently have 1 router at my core fed from one provider. I'm thinking of running 2 routers at my core fed from 2 separate providers for redundancy and higher capacity.

I'm looking for opinions on this and was wondering if anyone could offer some advice on the best way to go about setting this up.

Thanks
 
User avatar
cbrown
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1840
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 8:57 pm
Contact:

Re: 2 routers at my core

Fri Jan 04, 2013 8:04 pm

Are you wanting to run a provider to each router or both providers to both routers?
C.Brown

cbrown[at]ravenrocknetworks.com
MTCNA - MTCRE - MTCWE - MTCTCE
MTCSE - TRAINER-0179
 
popcorrin
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 189
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 12:55 am

Re: 2 routers at my core

Fri Jan 04, 2013 8:31 pm

Are you wanting to run a provider to each router or both providers to both routers?
A provider to each router I suppose is the only way since I'm pretty sure they each will only give me a single circuit.
 
jaduke
just joined
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2012 12:39 am

Re: 2 routers at my core

Fri Jan 04, 2013 8:51 pm

Are you wanting to run a provider to each router or both providers to both routers?
A provider to each router I suppose is the only way since I'm pretty sure they each will only give me a single circuit.
If you setup the routers with VRRP (aka failover), you can place a switch (can be a single switch) in between your provider's handoff (from cable or DSL modem e.g. ethernet) and each router. When router A fails, router B just simply picks up (via VRRP) and keeps everything humming.

Read the documentation for more detail, but I've done a setup like this (not with RouterOS) and it worked well.

If you have any more questions regarding VRRP, let me know.

Thanks.

Cheers,
Jon
 
popcorrin
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 189
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 12:55 am

Re: 2 routers at my core

Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:30 am

Are you wanting to run a provider to each router or both providers to both routers?
A provider to each router I suppose is the only way since I'm pretty sure they each will only give me a single circuit.
If you setup the routers with VRRP (aka failover), you can place a switch (can be a single switch) in between your provider's handoff (from cable or DSL modem e.g. ethernet) and each router. When router A fails, router B just simply picks up (via VRRP) and keeps everything humming.

Read the documentation for more detail, but I've done a setup like this (not with RouterOS) and it worked well.

If you have any more questions regarding VRRP, let me know.

Thanks.

Cheers,
Jon
Seems like that would be just adding another point of failure?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 114 guests