Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Premier
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 129
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:52 pm

Throughput issue with rb1200

Mon Jan 21, 2013 11:00 pm

At our NOC we have;

FIBER --> RB250 --> (ETHER1)-RB1200-(ETHER10) --> RB250 --> CERAGON LICENCED LINK

I can not seem to be able to get any more than 30Mb tcp traffic out of the rb1200.
When I plug my laptop into the RB250 at ether10 and run the bandwidth test on my xp machine, I can only get 30Mb download and 6.9Mb upload using the inbuilt speed test in the MT box.
I gave ether5 an ip and connected directly in to it with my laptop and was able to get 90+ Mb up and down.

I have, however noticed something strange on ether10.....a lot of pauses. What is this caused by?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
dnyl
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 2:57 am
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

Re: Throughput issue with rb1200

Mon Jan 21, 2013 11:40 pm

At our NOC we have;

FIBER --> RB250 --> (ETHER1)-RB1200-(ETHER10) --> RB250 --> CERAGON LICENCED LINK

I can not seem to be able to get any more than 30Mb tcp traffic out of the rb1200.
When I plug my laptop into the RB250 at ether10 and run the bandwidth test on my xp machine, I can only get 30Mb download and 6.9Mb upload using the inbuilt speed test in the MT box.
I gave ether5 an ip and connected directly in to it with my laptop and was able to get 90+ Mb up and down.

I have, however noticed something strange on ether10.....a lot of pauses. What is this caused by?
Try on ether1-8, it solves the problem.
 
Premier
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 129
Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 8:52 pm

Re: Throughput issue with rb1200

Mon Jan 21, 2013 11:51 pm

:D That done the job - I can not believe my eyes! Explain please :)

I have also turned off flow control on the rb250's before I made your suggested changes and it stopped the pauses.
Should I re-enable them?
 
dnyl
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 2:57 am
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

Re: Throughput issue with rb1200

Tue Jan 22, 2013 12:08 am

:D That done the job - I can not believe my eyes! Explain please :)

I have also turned off flow control on the rb250's before I made your suggested changes and it stopped the pauses.
Should I re-enable them?
The 1200's ether10 have a hardware(?) bug, it causes this problem. Search for this problem on a forum and you get answer for this problem.
 
brasileottanta
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 122
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 8:52 am

Re: Throughput issue with rb1200

Tue Jan 22, 2013 12:50 am

:D That done the job - I can not believe my eyes! Explain please :)

I have also turned off flow control on the rb250's before I made your suggested changes and it stopped the pauses.
Should I re-enable them?
The 1200's ether10 have a hardware(?) bug, it causes this problem. Search for this problem on a forum and you get answer for this problem.
Hi ,

really ????


thank's

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: pukkita, sindy and 149 guests