Community discussions

 
captainproton
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 66
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 3:01 pm

RB1100Hx2: bridge or switch ?

Sat Jan 26, 2013 10:40 am

Hallo,

I have a RB1100Hx2.
- on Eth1 is my uplink
- on Eth2 is our server
- Eth3-10 is configured as bridge, connecting all our local devices

In an earlyer post I have been told, that the software bridge is less efficient
then using the hardware switching capabilities of the RB1100Hx2.

Can I group Eth3-10 in one switch?
Or better to use a dedicated switch?
 
rjscomms
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 132
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 12:22 pm

Re: RB1100Hx2: bridge or switch ?

Sat Jan 26, 2013 10:33 pm

Howdy,

I believe ports 1-5 are in one switch group and 6-10 are in another. To use ports 3-10, you could configure ports 3-5 to one switch group, ports 6-10 in another, then bridge those master ports together.

But then a dedicated switch is probably better...after all the RB1100AHx2 is a router :)
 
w0lt
Member
Member
Posts: 484
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2008 2:12 pm
Location: Minnesota USA

Re: RB1100Hx2: bridge or switch ?

Sat Jan 26, 2013 11:46 pm

Try something like this:

# jan/26/2013 15:17:47 by RouterOS 6.0rc7
#

/ip address
add address=172.16.11.1/25 interface=ether1 network=172.16.11.0
add address=172.16.11.129/25 interface=ether6 network=172.16.11.128
add address=10.0.0.1/32 interface=Loopback_OSPF network=10.0.0.1

/interface bridge
add name=Loopback_OSPF

/interface ethernet
set 0 arp=proxy-arp name=ether1 speed=1Gbps
set 1 master-port=ether1 name=ether2 speed=1Gbps
set 2 master-port=ether1 name=ether3 speed=1Gbps
set 3 master-port=ether1 name=ether4 speed=1Gbps
set 4 master-port=ether1 name=ether5 speed=1Gbps
set 5 name=ether6 speed=1Gbps
set 6 master-port=ether6 name=ether7 speed=1Gbps
set 7 master-port=ether6 name=ether8 speed=1Gbps
set 8 master-port=ether6 name=ether9 speed=1Gbps
set 9 master-port=ether6 name=ether10 speed=1Gbps
set 10 name=11_Public_11 speed=1Gbps
set 11 disabled=yes name=12_ether_12
set 12 disabled=yes name=13_ether_13

/ip pool
add name=pool_1 ranges=172.16.11.2-172.16.11.126
add name=pool_2 ranges=172.16.11.130-172.16.11.254

/ip dhcp-server
add add-arp=yes address-pool=pool_1 always-broadcast=yes disabled=no \
interface=ether1 lease-time=1d name=server1
add add-arp=yes address-pool=pool_2 always-broadcast=yes disabled=no \
interface=ether6 lease-time=1d name=server2

/routing ospf area
add area-id=0.0.0.1 name=area_1
/routing ospf instance
set [ find default=yes ] router-id=10.0.0.1
/routing ospf network
add area=backbone network=172.16.11.0/24

/ip dhcp-client
add default-route-distance=0 dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no \
interface=11_Public_11 use-peer-dns=no use-peer-ntp=no

/ip dhcp-server network
add address=172.16.11.0/25 gateway=172.16.11.1 netmask=25
add address=172.16.11.128/25 gateway=172.16.11.129 netmask=25

/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes servers=8.8.8.8,8.8.4.4,4.2.2.2

/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat \
src-address=172.16.11.0/25 !to-addresses !to-ports
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat src-address=\
172.16.11.128/25 !to-addresses !to-ports
add action=redirect chain=dstnat comment=" Redirect Proxy DNS" dst-port=53 \
protocol=tcp !to-addresses to-ports=53
add action=redirect chain=dstnat comment=" Redirect Proxy DNS" dst-port=53 \
protocol=udp !to-addresses to-ports=53

It works well for me, and you don't have to bridge as each switch group acts on its own (1-5) and (6-10)

-tp
MTCNA - 2011

" The Bitterness of Poor Quality Remains Long After the Sweetness of Low Price is Forgotten "

Image

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 49 guests