Community discussions

 
TychoX
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2013 1:01 am

VLANs over Bonding interfaces?

Tue Feb 26, 2013 12:38 am

Hi,

ive tried to configure VLANs over bonding interfaces but so far without success.

Lets say if i have 2 VLANs, "VL_Pivate" and "VL_Pubic", and on router A i have bonding interface "bonding_to_B" and on router B i have bonding interface "bonding_to_A".

I configure the VLANs on the bonding interfaces:

Router A:
======
/interface vlan add name=VL_Private interface=bonding_to_B vlan-id=10

Router B:
/interface vlan add name=VL_Private interface=bonding_to_A vlan-id=10


Now i create one bridge on A and B named "BR_Private" and add interfaces AND the VLANs like this

Router A:
======
/interface bridge port add bridge=BR_Private interface=ether1
/interface bridge port add bridge=BR_Private interface=VL_Private

/ip address=192.168.23.1/24 disabled=no interface=BR_Private

Router B:
======
/interface bridge port add bridge=BR_Private interface=ether1
/interface bridge port add bridge=BR_Private interface=VL_Private

/ip address=192.168.23.2/24 disabled=no interface=BR_Private

With this setup i cant get a connection from router A to B. If i remove the VLANs from the bridge and instead connect the bonding interfaces directly into the bridges it DOES WORK. I. e. i can ping the other side from both routers.

Anyone has an idea whats wrong? Cant i do VLANs over Bonding interfaces or do i have to choose a different approac?

thx,

// Tycho
 
nmaton
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 12:31 am

Re: VLANs over Bonding interfaces?

Tue Apr 02, 2013 6:28 pm

You dont need a bridge for vlans on bonding interfaces.

you create your bonding interface first and put in the slaves your ethernet interfaces youd like to use:


eg:

/interface bonding
add arp=enabled arp-interval=100ms arp-ip-targets="" disabled=no down-delay=500ms lacp-rate=30secs \
link-monitoring=mii-type1 mii-interval=100ms mode=802.3ad mtu=1500 name=BondedTRUNK primary=none slaves=\
ether1,ether2,ether3,ether4 transmit-hash-policy=layer-2 up-delay=500ms

Afterwards you configure your vlans on the bonding trunk.

eg:

/interface vlan
add arp=enabled disabled=no interface=BondedTRUNK mtu=1500 name="vlan57" \
use-service-tag=no vlan-id=57


that's it no more no less.
Nicolas Maton
nicolasmaton@gmail.com

CCNA/ CCDA
MTCNA / MTCTCE

Available for Mikrotik Consulting
 
OnixJonix
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 11:35 am
Location: Latvia

Re: VLANs over Bonding interfaces?

Thu Oct 02, 2014 4:51 pm

But if i have more than one Bounding interface where i need to run same Vlans? Can i then add both boundings to bridge? Or what? Thanks!
 
marcol
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 3:25 pm

Re: VLANs over Bonding interfaces?

Sat Mar 26, 2016 4:01 pm

But if i have more than one Bounding interface where i need to run same Vlans? Can i then add both boundings to bridge? Or what? Thanks!
I have the same problem. I want to build a bridge over one bonding-interface (802.3ad to CISCO SF300 with tagged VLANs) and one ethernet-port (tagged VLANs HP ProCurve) to have a L2 connection.
For L3 inter vlan routing, my VLANs have the bridge as interface.
But it does not work! Bonding slaves: Link goes up and down....

The same bonding-interface without the bridge with directly attachet VLANs and e.g. one different VLAN on the ethernet-port is working (only L3 connection).
But I want the same VLANs on the bonding-interface and ethernet-port (L2 and L3 connection)?

I use RB3011 with RouterOS 6.35rc42.
 
emuell
just joined
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2012 5:01 pm

Re: VLANs over Bonding interfaces?

Fri Aug 12, 2016 2:46 pm

I have the same problem. I want to build a bridge over one bonding-interface (802.3ad to CISCO SF300 with tagged VLANs) and one ethernet-port (tagged VLANs HP ProCurve) to have a L2 connection.
For L3 inter vlan routing, my VLANs have the bridge as interface.
But it does not work! Bonding slaves: Link goes up and down....

The same bonding-interface without the bridge with directly attachet VLANs and e.g. one different VLAN on the ethernet-port is working (only L3 connection).
But I want the same VLANs on the bonding-interface and ethernet-port (L2 and L3 connection)?

I use RB3011 with RouterOS 6.35rc42.
Hi marcol ,

i have the same situation - do you found a solution for this till now ?

Thx!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 109 guests