Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
iDen
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 2:26 pm
Location: Tbilisi, Georgia

Some RB models not working with some Cisco switch models

Wed Mar 06, 2013 11:23 am

c3500XL
not working with 411AH interface flapping on cisco - tested with simple L2 bridge and OSPF setups.
causing RB2011 to hang. only manual restart of RB helps. hundred options tested and only idea left that RB2011 and c3500xl can't leve together.(tested on different devices, on other devices except c3500, rb2011 works fine)

C3550-12G 10xGbic ports + 2 x integrated copper gigabits
RB2011 not working on copper gigabits either with straight through nor cross over cables.
at same time RB450G works on copper ports with both cross over or straight cables
RB2011 only works on Copper Gigabit GBIC with cross over cable
Same 450G on copper gbic works only with cross over cable.
MTCNA
 
Zebble
newbie
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2011 4:07 am

Re: Some RB models not working with some Cisco switch models

Wed Mar 06, 2013 4:44 pm

At the risk of starting a flame war, this is fairly common with Cisco equipment and auto-negotiation.

Try locking the ports on both ends (the MikroTik and Cisco) to a specific speed and duplex. That usually works.

-zeb
 
onnoossendrijver
Member
Member
Posts: 428
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 11:10 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Some RB models not working with some Cisco switch models

Wed Mar 06, 2013 4:57 pm

Well, these 3500XL and 3550 switches are from stone ages :-) I have never had any troubles with any of the newer Cisco switches regarding autonegotiation.
Linux/network engineer: ITIL, LPI1, CCNA R+S, CCNP R+S, JNCIA, JNCIS-SEC
 
iDen
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 2:26 pm
Location: Tbilisi, Georgia

Re: Some RB models not working with some Cisco switch models

Thu Mar 07, 2013 8:11 am

of course i did all possible tricks with duplexes , negotions and other possible autos and not autos.

yep those are prehistoric switches. but possibilities of 3550 (fastethernet or gigabit models) helping out in many cases, especially when cost is 150$ and not 600$+ (used 3560)
At the risk of starting a flame war, this is fairly common with Cisco equipment and auto-negotiation.

Try locking the ports on both ends (the MikroTik and Cisco) to a specific speed and duplex. That usually works.

-zeb
MTCNA

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Crow86, Google [Bot], hzdrus, Nadir16, sindy, sytex, xvo and 77 guests