Community discussions

 
User avatar
bysard
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 295
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 2:53 pm

CPU on Mikrotiks at 100%

Fri Mar 08, 2013 12:32 pm

Hi all.

I've been noticing that when I copy files from 1 subnet over Mikrotik to another, the MT CPU always jumps to 100% for the duration of the copy process (copy speed is below 200mbit/s). In the mean time OSPF and VPN connections are down, pings rise to 20ms or more. I'm running around 10 scripts, OSPF, PPTP VPN server and around 20 log firewall rules (on router with the highest load). All of the routers are experiencing the same problem. We use RoS version 5.19 - 5.24. Anyone else experienced something similar?

We user these routers:

- RB1100U
- RB2011
- RB751U
- RB493G/AH
- virtualized x86 routers

br,

bysaRD
 
rjickity
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 212
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2010 10:40 am
Location: Perth, Australia

Re: CPU on Mikrotiks at 100%

Fri Mar 08, 2013 12:36 pm

I also see this when uploading update files. Under profile it shows the flash process maxxing it out.

Same ros versions. Models Rb751,493G,951

Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2
 
User avatar
bysard
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 295
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 2:53 pm

Re: CPU on Mikrotiks at 100%

Fri Mar 08, 2013 12:42 pm

Well, this is not something I'm used seeing. I've been using MT's for almost 10 years now and this is the 1st time they can't handle the load. I see in profile:

50% firewall, 50% queuing (even if I disable firewall rules | queues are not configured (except default interface queues))

I've started noticing this on RoS 5.19+. On a gbit router the 200mbit traffic hangs any MT router in our network.
 
dbdom
just joined
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2012 9:51 pm

Re: CPU on Mikrotiks at 100%

Fri Mar 08, 2013 4:08 pm

I've the same problem - flash I/O can take 100% of CPU.
 
Ivoshiee
Member
Member
Posts: 471
Joined: Sat May 06, 2006 4:11 pm

Re: CPU on Mikrotiks at 100%

Fri Mar 08, 2013 5:12 pm

In described situation the flash should not be doing anything. All the traffic should flow between LAN ports and not land on the MT flash. Check if indeed the flash disk usage (write count) is changing when being under load.
 
User avatar
bysard
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 295
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 2:53 pm

Re: CPU on Mikrotiks at 100%

Tue Mar 12, 2013 8:13 am

Maybe it has something to do with bridges...? I have a bridge for every port on e.g. RB100U. Flash/HDD aren't doing anything when 100% cpu occurs. You only need to send some data through the router and it's on 100%. Didn't see this in RoS v5.18 and below.
 
User avatar
nz_monkey
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1821
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:53 pm
Location: Straya
Contact:

Re: CPU on Mikrotiks at 100%

Tue Mar 12, 2013 10:06 am

Maybe it has something to do with bridges...? I have a bridge for every port on e.g. RB100U. Flash/HDD aren't doing anything when 100% cpu occurs. You only need to send some data through the router and it's on 100%. Didn't see this in RoS v5.18 and below.
I have seen it on 5.16 also.

You may be on to something with the bridges idea though. I have noticed it ONLY happens when the device is MIPS-BE and has a bridge carrying traffic on it, and is usually triggered by The Dude.

e.g. MPLS transit routers, even mips-be ones NEVER have an issue, however the same hardware with the same firmware running a VPLS tunnel BRIDGED to a lan interface will have the 100% cpu issue.
http://thebrotherswisp.com/ | Mikrotik MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE | Fortinet FTCNA, FCNSP, FCT | Extreme Networks ENA
 
2400baud
newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 1:04 am

Re: CPU on Mikrotiks at 100%

Wed Mar 13, 2013 6:29 pm

I've the same problem - flash I/O can take 100% of CPU.
You're not alone.

http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php ... 4&start=50
 
User avatar
bysard
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 295
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 2:53 pm

Re: CPU on Mikrotiks at 100%

Fri Apr 12, 2013 7:47 am

I removed the bridges. Sorry to say it wasn't them. It was another reboot that fixed it :(. Rebotted the whole router network (14 routers).
 
steen
Member
Member
Posts: 469
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2010 2:15 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: CPU on Mikrotiks at 100%

Sun Apr 28, 2013 12:26 pm

Hello Folks!

Okey, we have also noticed this here now, 751 device dies for no load at all 4-5Mbit and it is process FLASH.
It breaks/reboots makes supout several times per day.
RoS 5.24
We use no proxies.
No scripts uses flash.
No logging uses flash.

We replaced the device with RB2011UAS-2hD since we suspected hardware problems, and all went back to normal again.
However we discovered at installation that our vendor is now shipping devices with release candidates and development versions of RoS, :-/ RoS 6.0 RC13 which is not a good idea for production or...

I will try to remiage the 751 device using netinstall to see if it helps.
 
User avatar
bysard
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 295
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 2:53 pm

Re: CPU on Mikrotiks at 100%

Tue Apr 30, 2013 5:47 pm

Sadly our reseller claims the router has no hardware problems.
 
emersonmill
just joined
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2011 3:25 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: CPU on Mikrotiks at 100%

Tue Apr 30, 2013 11:28 pm

Hi,

I have the same problem with RB1200
Team mikrotik is silent
They know that the problem exists in various hardware mikrotik

Go:
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=72242

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 69 guests