Page 1 of 1

change hello-time on bridge RSTP?

Posted: Wed Mar 20, 2013 2:39 am
by Ehman
Hi, I want to change the change hello-time on bridge RSTP?

I have noooo idea how to change it, but i want to make it longer time intervel because I'm running RSTP over VPN's to NAS devices over the internet and I'm busy with a experiment

Re: change hello-time on bridge RSTP?

Posted: Wed Mar 20, 2013 3:38 am
by CelticComms

Re: change hello-time on bridge RSTP?

Posted: Wed Mar 20, 2013 12:27 pm
by Ehman
yea ive seen that page to, but dont know how to change the stuff on my router

Re: change hello-time on bridge RSTP?

Posted: Wed Mar 20, 2013 1:00 pm
by Ehman
I tried to add a rule under filter, and change the hallo time under STP it tunes me about the MAC address and I'm stuck there

Re: change hello-time on bridge RSTP?

Posted: Wed Mar 20, 2013 1:05 pm
by kirshteins
Filter can only match packets by this value and cannot change it. Change max-message-age value of the bridge interface.

Re: change hello-time on bridge RSTP?

Posted: Wed Mar 20, 2013 1:37 pm
by Ehman
Filter can only match packets by this value and cannot change it. Change max-message-age value of the bridge interface.
will that stop the rstp bridge from sending out a packet to all the units every 1sec on my VPN, because I pay alot for data in my country - South Africa :?

and I don't want extra traffic on my network 440bps every second

Re: change hello-time on bridge RSTP?

Posted: Wed Mar 20, 2013 1:42 pm
by CelticComms
If you don't have redundant switched paths you can disable STP. Is that possible?

Re: change hello-time on bridge RSTP?

Posted: Wed Mar 20, 2013 2:13 pm
by kirshteins
You can drop BPDU packets with destination MAC address 01:80:C2:00:00:00.

Re: change hello-time on bridge RSTP?

Posted: Wed Mar 20, 2013 4:37 pm
by Ehman
You can drop BPDU packets with destination MAC address 01:80:C2:00:00:00.
I've got nooo idea how to make this work, I have 2 VPN's on the same router that connects to a vpn server (mikrotik router) and wants to make the hello time slower, without rstp is going into a insane loop, and I need 2 vpn's becuase 1 keeps on dropping randomly becuase the internet on the other side where the NAS is, is dodgy

Re: change hello-time on bridge RSTP?

Posted: Wed Mar 20, 2013 9:44 pm
by CelticComms
What are the ports on the bridge and is there the possibility of a looped path - i.e. something else joining two of your bridge ports through another path?

If there isn't just switch STP off.

Re: change hello-time on bridge RSTP?

Posted: Tue Nov 12, 2013 11:31 pm
by pcunite
May we please have an option to change the default hello-time value?