Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
tonyd
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 3:31 pm

Why two Ether1 Interfaces?

Tue Mar 26, 2013 3:30 pm

Hi,

Can anyone tell me why I am seeing two Ether1 interfaces? Neither I am able to delete. So I have one disabled. My Cacti graphs work for all interfaces, except Ether1. It will graph for a while and then stop. This is a brand new RB1100AHx2 running 5.22. No mods to the CPU speed, etc. Also very strange, the "Current" Firmware is 3.02 while the "Upgrade" version is 2.39. Any help would be welcome.

Thank you,

td
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
nmaton
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 12:31 am

Re: Why two Ether1 Interfaces?

Tue Mar 26, 2013 3:59 pm

What you see are just naming conventions.
You can call them whatever you want .. but they cant be exactly the same .


If this is a new routerboard it's weird that it has these names.

Maybe you should run /system reset-configuration
Nicolas Maton
nicolasmaton@gmail.com

CCNA/ CCDA
MTCNA / MTCTCE

Available for Mikrotik Consulting
 
tonyd
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 3:31 pm

Re: Why two Ether1 Interfaces?

Tue Mar 26, 2013 5:51 pm

hey nmaton,

These, of course, are the names I gave them; it do not come new with them. New, out of the box, it had two ether1 interfaces. I could not, as you pointed out, have two interfaces with the same label. Trouble is this, 1) why the h3LL does a new RB come this way? I've used Cisco for many years, never seen this. 2) It's a production router as I was replacing an already failing RB and this was it's replacement.

Thanks,

td
 
nmaton
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 12:31 am

Re: Why two Ether1 Interfaces?

Tue Mar 26, 2013 5:55 pm

i haven't seen anything like this yet ..
however i have seen my fair share of 'undocumented features' (bugs) in Cisco and also in Mikrotik . .

Best thin you could do is upgrade to latest release (5.24) and run system reset-configuration .. reboot the router and check if you still have these strange things..

if so .. maybe a RMA could be your next good option
Nicolas Maton
nicolasmaton@gmail.com

CCNA/ CCDA
MTCNA / MTCTCE

Available for Mikrotik Consulting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: kiwibrew and 80 guests