Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
jbaird
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 6:11 am

RADIUS accounting with DHCP in ROS6?

Tue Apr 02, 2013 8:47 pm

Does anyone know if DHCP+RADIUS supports RADIUS accounting in v6?
 
gjnardoni
just joined
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 5:20 am

Re: RADIUS accounting with DHCP in ROS6?

Wed Jul 17, 2013 6:28 am

cri cri. No body knows?
 
nobody777
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2013 7:00 pm

Re: RADIUS accounting with DHCP in ROS6?

Thu Jul 18, 2013 3:17 pm

Try the demo version on the virtual machine...

P.S.
I'll bet $1 that "DHCP + RADIUS NOT supports RADIUS accounting in v6" )
 
gjnardoni
just joined
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 5:20 am

Re: RADIUS accounting with DHCP in ROS6?

Thu Jul 18, 2013 3:51 pm

nobody777: We tried it with v6 and v6.1 and It doesn't support dhcp accouting yet!.
An approach to get that would be to write a script to take a snapshot of counters and update a myswl table for now.
 
nobody777
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2013 7:00 pm

Re: RADIUS accounting with DHCP in ROS6?

Thu Jul 18, 2013 7:40 pm

someone promised to do?
 
gjnardoni
just joined
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 5:20 am

Re: RADIUS accounting with DHCP in ROS6?

Tue Jul 23, 2013 6:06 pm

No one does!.
It would be great to do that!. Actually we are doing so adding a script into Mt box and post data into an url which is updating a mysql table.
 
gjnardoni
just joined
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 5:20 am

Re: RADIUS accounting with DHCP in ROS6?

Wed Jul 31, 2013 6:20 am

Come on Official support for MT. It would be great to have an answer for many people who are interested and no answer is given.
There are lots of posts regarding this without answer at all!.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: akops, ottoshr and 89 guests