Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
krakenant
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 136
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 6:32 am

Bridge Ports and VLANs

Mon Apr 08, 2013 10:31 pm

Regarding VLANs and bridges.

If one makes a VLAN with a bridge as it's "interface" then attempt to add the VLAN as a bridge port on the bridge that is it's interface, it crashes the router and the router requires a restart.

Is there a way you can either fix that behavior so that it doesn't crash the router or create some error when you attempt to add a VLAN to the bridge that is it's interface?
 
User avatar
NetworkPro
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1370
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 6:23 pm
Location: Worldwide
Contact:

Re: Bridge Ports and VLANs

Wed May 01, 2013 10:49 am

yeah at least router crash prevention would be nice before v6 final release

later some bridging with vlan0 would also be nice, in a way that prevents user looping their network or shooting themselves in the foot and prevents silly support requests as well
wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/NetworkPro_on_Quality_of_Service
 
User avatar
Alessio Garavano
Member
Member
Posts: 304
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 12:49 am
Location: Corrientes, Argentina
Contact:

Re: Bridge Ports and VLANs

Sat May 04, 2013 4:01 am

+1 to this common and stupid prevention action! :D
Alessio Garavano
http://www.isparg.com.ar

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: andlil, Bing [Bot], Kindis, markphelan, sindy and 54 guests