Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
User avatar
gottin
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2005 8:33 am
Location: Bulgaria
Contact:

bridge interfaces

Mon Mar 06, 2006 1:07 am

Hi guys. I have a problem setting up bridge interfaces in MT.

I'll start with explaining the topology:
____________________ _____
| s w i t c h | ----- | LAN |-----[ PC ] 192.168.1.1
------------------------------- --------
| eth0
MT1=(wir ~ ~ ~ ~ wir)=MT2
192.168.1.2

My idea and goal is to bridge eth0 and "wir" interfaces of MT1 so it is a transparent device and as a result to have direct connection between PC and MT2. However, if I bridge eth0 and wir interfaces of MT1 - the switch and a small part of the LAN stops to function untill I "unbridge" the interfaces and reboot the switch. (Both wireless cards of the MTs are atheros)

10x in advance for any help and ideas where the problem is.
 
User avatar
mag
Member
Member
Posts: 378
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 12:32 pm
Location: Cologne, NRW, Germany
Contact:

Re: bridge interfaces

Mon Mar 06, 2006 9:43 am

the switch and a small part of the LAN stops to function untill I "unbridge" the interfaces and reboot the switch.
"stops to function" is not very descriptive.

The radio on MT1 must not be in station mode for use in a bridge (its stated somewhere in the wireless manual)

It might be better using EoIP between the eth-interfaces of the MTs (or WDS) for a transparent bridge in your scenario.
 
User avatar
sten
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 920
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 12:10 pm

Re: bridge interfaces

Mon Mar 06, 2006 1:17 pm

Hi guys. I have a problem setting up bridge interfaces in MT.

I'll start with explaining the topology:
____________________ _____
| s w i t c h | ----- | LAN |-----[ PC ] 192.168.1.1
------------------------------- --------
| eth0
MT1=(wir ~ ~ ~ ~ wir)=MT2
192.168.1.2

My idea and goal is to bridge eth0 and "wir" interfaces of MT1 so it is a transparent device and as a result to have direct connection between PC and MT2. However, if I bridge eth0 and wir interfaces of MT1 - the switch and a small part of the LAN stops to function untill I "unbridge" the interfaces and reboot the switch. (Both wireless cards of the MTs are atheros)

10x in advance for any help and ideas where the problem is.
You are effectivly creating a loop and the switch detects this.
Move along. Nothing to see here.
 
User avatar
mag
Member
Member
Posts: 378
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 12:32 pm
Location: Cologne, NRW, Germany
Contact:

Re: bridge interfaces

Mon Mar 06, 2006 1:25 pm

@sten: where did you see a loop? i can't, sorry. sounds like one, though.
if a switch with STP is in use, it should close only the looping-port and show this as well.
 
User avatar
sten
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 920
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 12:10 pm

Re: bridge interfaces

Mon Mar 06, 2006 2:09 pm

@sten: where did you see a loop? i can't, sorry. sounds like one, though.
if a switch with STP is in use, it should close only the looping-port and show this as well.
Not all switches follow 802.1D specification. Others employ dirty tricks or just undefined behaviour.
Move along. Nothing to see here.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DSK, erlinden, Ixam, j4c4k, MSN [Bot], Sob and 103 guests