Page 1 of 1

RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 3:40 pm
by sergejs
What's new in 6.0rc13 (2013-Apr-08 14:25):

*) pppoe, l2tp, pptp server - increased lcp retransmit count to 10;
*) pptp, l2tp & pppoe clients - added ability to specify keepalive timeout;
*) graphing - fixed problem were interface graphs are lost on reboot;
*) dhcpv6 - added relay;
*) sstp server - restore (disabled in rc12) test mode which allows
running server without certificate;
*) lcd - added option for turning backlight on/off;
*) bgp - fix med comparison check if routes are received from iBGP peer;
*) fixed simple queues - sometimes some simple queues did not limit traffic
(bug introduced in 6.0rc12);
*) allow to change arp timeout (in /ip settings);
*) added /ip neighbor discovery settings setting "default-for-dynamic" to control
discovery on new dynamic interfaces (off by default);

http://www.mikrotik.com/download

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 4:42 pm
by dominiaz
Does TX drops already solved on vlans?

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 4:42 pm
by ArtVandelae
IPSEC connections are failing between an RB750GL and an RB2011 after upgrading both to rc13 from rc12. The connections never complete and the log slowly becomes filled with
ipsec, warning, critical

::ffff:0.0.0.0 address relase to pool failed: ERROR_BROKEN: Used has no usedaddr entry (6)

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 4:59 pm
by Attila
Dear Normis!

Multicast routing (PIM-SM) same source (IPTV channel) with different client IP (Set Top Box) not working in CCR1036 (RC6,RC7,RC8,RC9,RC10,RC11,RC12,RC13). Same ROS version (RC6,RC7,RC8,RC9,RC10,RC11,RC12,RC13) and same configuration (1. RP, 3. Interface) working correctly in RB2011.

Please investigate this problem...


Thx.

Attila

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 5:02 pm
by alexha
In the attachment screen that shows voltage indicator in the version 6r13 on RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN. Voltage allegedly jumps from <1v to> 60v. The device is stable. Power supply original.

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:50 pm
by payday
*) lcd - added option for turning backlight on/off;
Thank You very much. :-D
I've already created my script - works fine.

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Wed Apr 10, 2013 12:35 am
by InoX
How can it be stable if is an RC release? :lol:

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Wed Apr 10, 2013 12:45 am
by hel
is this version stable?! or not good for production systems?
If it's a RC or beta - then you probably should test it on your setup in test environment, and only after week or month of testing you can decide whether to put it into production or to wait for the next RC or release. That's a good practice when you need the new version's features.
I have 6.0RC6 working fine on my setup in production system (it's not indicate that yours setup will be fine too).

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Wed Apr 10, 2013 12:57 am
by nickdwhite
Does TX drops already solved on vlans?
I'm curious about this as well. Seeing this on CCR1036-12G-4S, about 30 VLANs on Ether1, and no VLANs on Ether2. Been seeing TX Drops on both Ether1 and Ether2, as well as most of the VLANs on Ether1.

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Wed Apr 10, 2013 1:54 am
by elgrandiegote
Hello, in versions v6rc12 and v6rc13 stop working a script that I have to send me an email backup, any suggestions? The script is as follows

/system backup save name=([/system identity get name] . "-" . \
[:pick [/system clock get date] 7 11] . [:pick [/system clock get date] 0 3] . [:pick [/system clock get date] 4 6]); :delay 10; \
/tool e-mail send tls=yes to="mymail@gmail.com" subject=([/system identity get name] . " Backup " . \
[/system clock get date]) file=([/system identity get name] . "-" . [:pick [/system clock get date] 7 11] . \
[:pick [/system clock get date] 0 3] . [:pick [/system clock get date] 4 6] . ".backup"); :delay 10; \
/file rem [/file find name=([/system identity get name] . "-" . [:pick [/system clock get date] 7 11] . \
[:pick [/system clock get date] 0 3] . [:pick [/system clock get date] 4 6] . ".backup")]; \
:log info ("System Backup emailed at " . [/sys cl get time] . " " . [/sys cl get date])

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Wed Apr 10, 2013 3:15 am
by ddejager
I also observe that the Health reports widely changing voltages from 1 volt to 70 volts. In RC7 the voltage was reported as 23.9 volts all the time. Also RC13 is not reporting the temperature, which RC7 was reporting as about 30 deg C.

I'm using an RB2011UAS-2Hnd board.

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Wed Apr 10, 2013 3:44 am
by tamahome
I'm having problems with the Queues.

After a few hours, Winbox doesn't show the simple queues or queue tree rules. If I print by Console, they are all there.

Did it happen to anyone?

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Wed Apr 10, 2013 9:06 am
by acung
Winbox close when click on log.

rb750g

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Wed Apr 10, 2013 9:58 am
by rpingar
like any other v6 on x86 when you change eth (82574L) name or queue type the router loose all the vrrp interface and became instable and need a reboot.

If the changes are made on interfaces without traffic the problem doesn't happen. It seem related to some interroupt problem.

regards
ros

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Wed Apr 10, 2013 11:43 am
by posetr
tcpSYNcokies "enable" 100mbit (syn flood , spoof ips) down mikrotik (cpu %100)

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Wed Apr 10, 2013 11:53 am
by rpingar
tcpSYNcokies "enable" 100mbit (syn flood , spoof ips) down mikrotik (cpu %100)
if it is CCR, you could not be suprised because it still doesn support multi-cpu on firewall.

If it is a powerfull x86 it could be a problem.

We have upgraded several x86 routers from rc11 to rc13 and we see a notable cpu increase.

regards
ros

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Wed Apr 10, 2013 12:10 pm
by wirelesspeople
6.0rc13 - ARP replay-only on VLAN does not work

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Wed Apr 10, 2013 2:44 pm
by angboontiong
Dear Sergejs...

the mac-telnet via the wlan1 problem still not solve with this version....

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Wed Apr 10, 2013 3:14 pm
by misterdjim
my hotspot does not work after the update, I can go back to version 5.24, use a rb 1100ahx2

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Wed Apr 10, 2013 3:18 pm
by majkel
My hotspot works fine on 2011..

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Wed Apr 10, 2013 3:24 pm
by misterdjim
You can go back to version 5.24 via the upgrade package?

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Wed Apr 10, 2013 3:32 pm
by majkel
If You wont to back to 5.24 just copy all files to router and use downgrade option..

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Wed Apr 10, 2013 8:51 pm
by Inlarion
Hello! I apologize for bad English. I write repeatedly about a mistake which passes from the version to the version.

There is the following rule:
/ip firewall mangle add chain=prerouting action=add-src-to-address-list address-list=eth1 address-list-timeout=30s in-interface=eth1

At an intensive use of the eth1 interface, in the section Address-list a large number of records is gathered. For an example, about 500...

If to disconnect this rule, only a half of dynamic lists will be removed after 30 seconds, other lists should be deleted manually or to reboot system.

Version 6.0rc11-rc13
Everything perfectly works at version 5.24.

As it would be desirable to learn, somebody from developers or experts of support read a forum?

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Wed Apr 10, 2013 10:21 pm
by tedd77
Problem with routing on rc13. need to hard reboot RB493G many times prior to getting back to work.
how can I get rc12 , it was working better.

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Thu Apr 11, 2013 1:46 am
by skrzeka
In rc13 i have still Tx drops on vlans.
I found on forum:
-->About drop TX on vlan:
-->I changed state of QUEUE from default 'ethernet-default' into 'multi-queue-ethernet-default' and no more drops.
On ccr i have all ports by default to "only hardware queue" which is configured to none

Can anyone confirm that this is fix for tx drops on CCR???

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Thu Apr 11, 2013 7:21 am
by nz_monkey
We have noticed that EoIP tunnels are not stable on 6.0rc13

We have RouterOS 6.0rc12 x86 running an EoIP tunnel back to a RB1100 reliably, but as soon as we went to rc13 this has become unstable.

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Thu Apr 11, 2013 8:00 am
by macgaiver
In rc13 i have still Tx drops on vlans.
I found on forum:
-->About drop TX on vlan:
-->I changed state of QUEUE from default 'ethernet-default' into 'multi-queue-ethernet-default' and no more drops.
On ccr i have all ports by default to "only hardware queue" which is configured to none

Can anyone confirm that this is fix for tx drops on CCR???

Yes, this was also fix form me, i had one client that had this issue and the problem was 250VLANs in the bridge on the same interface, so simple broadcast would require 250 packet queue and "only-hardware-queue" was not sufficient, so we had to change to MFIFO with size 1000 packets.

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Thu Apr 11, 2013 8:29 am
by rpingar
may we know, from MT, an ETA about Firewall working on multiples cpu to enanche performance on ccr?

regards
ros

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Thu Apr 11, 2013 11:49 am
by vitaly777
I'm having problems with the Queues.

After a few hours, Winbox doesn't show the simple queues or queue tree rules. If I print by Console, they are all there.

Did it happen to anyone?
Yes, same problem on CCR36..
no queues in "queue tree"

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Thu Apr 11, 2013 9:26 pm
by estdata
In the attachment screen that shows voltage indicator in the version 6r13 on RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN. Voltage allegedly jumps from <1v to> 60v. The device is stable. Power supply original.
hi, i have a voltage is 52.6V. This is ok ?

router is: Routerboard RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN

thanks

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Fri Apr 12, 2013 4:49 am
by rgunawans
Hi,

My problem on simple queue is solved in v6 rc13, but I have one "big" problem, when I reboot my mikrotik x86, it takes almost 1 minute until mikrotik ready to serve (Winbox cannot access after rebooted, must be wait arround 1 minute, then Winbox can access). Is it bug for x86 or only in my x86 machine? Before I'm using RB450, after reboot, mikrotik is ready to serve (after reboot, winbox can access mikrotik)

Thanks

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Fri Apr 12, 2013 1:06 pm
by skrzeka
In rc13 i have still Tx drops on vlans.
I found on forum:
-->About drop TX on vlan:
-->I changed state of QUEUE from default 'ethernet-default' into 'multi-queue-ethernet-default' and no more drops.
On ccr i have all ports by default to "only hardware queue" which is configured to none

Can anyone confirm that this is fix for tx drops on CCR???

Yes, this was also fix form me, i had one client that had this issue and the problem was 250VLANs in the bridge on the same interface, so simple broadcast would require 250 packet queue and "only-hardware-queue" was not sufficient, so we had to change to MFIFO with size 1000 packets.

It helped for one day. After 24h tx drops started to grow on one of interfaces.
Intresting part is that it started to grow on interface that has 400mbps total traffic. ( the tx drops are proportional to traffic on vlans)
The other interface with Vlans (100mbps of total traffic) has no tx drops
Changing queues or increasing to 2000 packets does nothing....

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Fri Apr 12, 2013 5:01 pm
by sergejs
nz_monkey,

Please report your problem to support (support@mikrotik.com), include as much details as possible. We will check what is wrong.
As we have tested EoIP in different setups, and it worked fine for us.

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Fri Apr 12, 2013 10:56 pm
by panicman
I'm having problems with the Queues.

After a few hours, Winbox doesn't show the simple queues or queue tree rules. If I print by Console, they are all there.

Did it happen to anyone?
Yes, same problem on CCR36..
no queues in "queue tree"
========================================================

Strange problem in CCR-1016 with the latest OS version. How to fix this queue display problem!! Making confused everyone.

Regards,
PanicMan

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Fri Apr 12, 2013 11:55 pm
by LennonNZ
A couple of days ago I upgrade to rc13 and suddenly on my PS3 I would get disconnected from the PSN network all the time.

So I downgraded back to rc12 and the problem has gone away. I have upgraded/downgraded a number of times and each time I go to rc13 the PSN network will disconnect after a short amount of time.

Seems maybe there is a bug in NAT or alike has been introduced.

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Sat Apr 13, 2013 8:00 am
by BETEPAH
Today i upgrade from 6.0rc11 to 6.0rc13 and find bug with SNMP. Interfaces load, but monitoring get 0 mbit:
1.png
2.png
P.S.: on PC

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Sun Apr 14, 2013 12:25 am
by wirelesspeople
How to force the PRTG showed values ​​in Mbit/s.
Always shows me everything in kbit/s.

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Sun Apr 14, 2013 12:55 am
by armandfumal
Edit sensor. In parameter you can override parent value...

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Sun Apr 14, 2013 9:11 am
by Arnold2222
since rc12 I've noticed strage memory usage
MT 450G, no proxy.

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Sun Apr 14, 2013 5:46 pm
by janreges
In RouterOS 6.0rc13 persists problem with "tool fetch" and incomplete FTP file upload.

Related: http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php ... 04#p364704

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Sun Apr 14, 2013 7:29 pm
by Arnold2222
even if I am not uploading anything to my 450g ?

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Mon Apr 15, 2013 9:46 am
by omidkosari
Does this feature request implemented in this version ?
PPPoE option 82 or ticket number Ticket#2010062166000111

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Mon Apr 15, 2013 9:48 am
by mrz
Does this feature request implemented in this version ?
PPPoE option 82 or ticket number Ticket#2010062166000111
No, currently option 82 support is added to DHCP Relay only.

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Mon Apr 15, 2013 12:56 pm
by Chupaka
tcpSYNcokies "enable" 100mbit (syn flood , spoof ips) down mikrotik (cpu %100)
any firewall rules?

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Mon Apr 15, 2013 2:55 pm
by majkel
firewall rules dont matter now.. new Syn flood kills all CCR in 1 sec ;)
We must wait for security update and Optimization from MK.

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Mon Apr 15, 2013 4:26 pm
by Chupaka
new Syn flood
new? and which was the old one?..

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Mon Apr 15, 2013 5:44 pm
by skrzeka
I have strange situation with routing packets in RC13.
Suddenly some hosts starts to be unable to ping hosts in networks on other interfaces (random combination).
After few hours some hosts(random) where unable to exchange traffic with random hosts in internet.
This was so strange that machine with one public ip x was able to ping internet host z and machine with ip x+1 was unable....
From mikrotik i was able to ping all adresses
Packet snifer shows..
rx interface x (request)
tx interface y (request)
rx interface y (reply)
and nothing more

Reboot of the router solved the issue....

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Tue Apr 16, 2013 12:37 am
by gamespb
In the attachment screen that shows voltage indicator in the version 6r13 on RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN. Voltage allegedly jumps from <1v to> 60v. The device is stable. Power supply original.
Yep. i have too.
and PCB temperature monitor - Realy no

same openwrt don't work in metarouter

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Tue Apr 16, 2013 5:10 am
by winet
i've had just recently bought a new level 4 DOM, and tested it with routeros 6 beta RC13. i've noticed that in this version, my onboard ethernet is detected already. but there's a problem, it takes approx. 2 minutes to wait until all the ethernet devices become ready whenever the system gets rebooted. also the ethernet devices are always flagged "R" even if they are not plugged.

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Tue Apr 16, 2013 2:38 pm
by Chupaka
also the ethernet devices are always flagged "R" even if they are not plugged.
try
/interface ethernet set [find] disable-running-check=no

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Tue Apr 16, 2013 5:30 pm
by gjp1000
Hi
when i upgrade from 5.24 to 6rc11 ,6rc12 or 6rc13 ,the table- main (ip->routes ->rules->lookup->table - main) disappears from the pull down menu,any idea why this happens?

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Tue Apr 16, 2013 5:43 pm
by Chupaka
Hi
when i upgrade from 5.24 to 6rc11 ,6rc12 or 6rc13 ,the table- main (ip->routes ->rules->lookup->table - main) disappears from the pull down menu,any idea why this happens?
and what if you do clean install + reconfigure? it's here for me, v6.0rc13

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Tue Apr 16, 2013 6:25 pm
by gjp1000
You're right.As you say, i made a clean install with 6rc11 ,reconfigure all the settings, one by one and everything works fine.
When upgrade after 30 days from 6rc11 to 6rc13 the same problem appears

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Tue Apr 16, 2013 11:12 pm
by rado3105
upgrade on rb2011 to rc13 caused many reboots, so back to rc11...

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Tue Apr 16, 2013 11:42 pm
by plankanater
Where can I find the RouterBoard Firmware change log. The wiki one appears to no longer be to date.

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Wed Apr 17, 2013 5:27 am
by winet
it seems to force me to downgrade to v5.24, i found another bug which is pretty much iritating. my marked routes on /ip route, always turn into blue (not Active), whenever the router is rebooted. i have to change the route mark name, to make them active again, the other route that doesn't have routing mark, doesn't have this bug.

this doesn't happen on v5.x, so i downgrade to v5.24

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Wed Apr 17, 2013 10:37 am
by Alfabi
rb1000 - rc13 - kernel failure and rebooted .... back to 5.24

a lot mips working well

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Thu Apr 18, 2013 1:36 am
by Kindis
A couple of days ago I upgrade to rc13 and suddenly on my PS3 I would get disconnected from the PSN network all the time.

So I downgraded back to rc12 and the problem has gone away. I have upgraded/downgraded a number of times and each time I go to rc13 the PSN network will disconnect after a short amount of time.

Seems maybe there is a bug in NAT or alike has been introduced.
My guess is IGMP issues.

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Tapatalk 2

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Thu Apr 18, 2013 4:46 pm
by jdejansb
on RB133 (ok, it's slow and old, but there is a support and 6rcxx download for it) since rc6 (from rc7 to rc13 all the same) lan throughput wont pass 10Mbps (cpu goes to 100% and, usualy, mt reboots) ... with 5.24 and 6rc6 it goes to some 30Mbps while CPU not at 100% .... :?

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Fri Apr 19, 2013 9:42 am
by rgunawans
Simple queue bug again

Sometimes my simple queue like this
bug-simple-queue-6rc13-problem.png
When total Tx Bytes is NULL, my simple queue won't work
after disable all and enable all
bug-simple-queue-6rc13.png
it's working again

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Fri Apr 19, 2013 5:24 pm
by infused
Can't see dropped packets on Ethernet ports or vlans anymore?

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Sat Apr 20, 2013 6:01 am
by x187
can't set correct date and time in v6.0rc13 on CCR1036-12G-4S. please check

[admin@ccr] > system ntp client print
enabled: yes
mode: unicast
primary-ntp: 202.90.158.4
secondary-ntp: 216.218.254.202
poll-interval: 16s
active-server: 216.218.254.202
[admin@ccr] > sys clock print
time: 08:13:48
date: jan/02/1970
time-zone-name: Asia/Manila
gmt-offset: +08:00
[admin@ccr] > log print detail

time=08:14:45 topics=system,info,account
message="user admin logged in from 10.10.10.1 via telnet"

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Mon Apr 22, 2013 6:34 pm
by nick3dos
Hello

I just get my new CCR1016-12G.
I have installed 6.0rc13 version.

I made my hotspot just like i had it before with RB1100AH v.5.24.
Everything works fine but in ip -> hotspot -> active, i can't see any traffic on Tx Rate collum

Anybody knows why is this happening???

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Mon Apr 22, 2013 7:41 pm
by Makioro
Hello everybody!
I'm not sure if the problem with 6.0rc13 (don't try on previous versions of RouterOS).
I connect CCR1036-12G-4S to Cisco Catalyst 6509 with sup720-3bxl and WS-X6516-GE-TX in port of WS-X6516-GE-TX and port doesn't react at all! No indication or changes in log. All other equipment link with both cisco or mikrotik very well.
Changing autonegotiate to 1Gbit/full duplex not helped. Turning off spanning tree on cisco same. Crossover cable didn't fix problem too.

I try to connect RB951-2HnD (6.0rc13) to cisco and have same result: nothing.
Connect RB951-2HnD to cisco sup2 with WS-X6316-GE-TX is working. But connect RB951-2HnD to cisco sup2 with WS-X6516-GE-TX not work.
I'll try downgrade RB951-2HnD to 5.24 and connect to cisco ws-x6516-ge-tx tomorrow
Any other suggestions?

upd. if i set speed 100 mbit/s on any side and autonegotiation on other than link up in 100 mbit mode

upd2. Support answered that they know about this kind of problem with some cisco equipment and there is no solution for now.

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Mon Apr 22, 2013 11:06 pm
by tome02
Hy! What's this? A bug or cpu overclocking?

After reboot all ok.

I'm using an RB2011UAS-2Hnd board.

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Mon Apr 22, 2013 11:53 pm
by gamespb
tome02
If you remember there was still teperatura

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Wed Apr 24, 2013 1:14 am
by engineertote
As its looks from the new versions announcement , i believe that we have to wait more 6 months to get stable version ROS6 .

is it possible to have stable version on ROS5 for CCR routers as we purchase them for long time now and not able to use on the production environment untill MT annonce an stable version on ROS6


Thanks

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Wed Apr 24, 2013 5:50 am
by dcabanaw
When using multilink with PPPoE on a RB750G, active links always show 1 link regardless of the number of links. Seems like this has been an issue since at least rc9.

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Thu Apr 25, 2013 7:57 am
by gxmc
I dunno if this is the correct thread or not, but here we go. My RB 450G just stoped working, Im accessing them by theirs serial doors trying to upload a new firmware to get them working. When I select the RB450G in the NetInstall and select all the packages in the list and click on "Install", nothing happens. The "Install buttons get unclickable by a few seconds, no progress bar at all, them the Install button gets normal again and the routerboard is still not working. Ive tried uploading this v6.0. Am I trying to upload an version that doesnt works with my RB or is the problem somewhere else?

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Thu Apr 25, 2013 4:35 pm
by elgrandiegote
Hello, in version 6rc12, 6.0rc13 and pre 6rc14 the backup script that sends mail does not work, any news on that???
in 6rc11 works fine.

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Thu Apr 25, 2013 4:38 pm
by mrz
Hello, in version 6rc12, 6.0rc13 and pre 6rc14 the backup script that sends mail does not work, any news on that???
Email tool works fine backup generation from scripts also works fine.
Check your script where exactly script stops. Or is there any syntax error.

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Thu Apr 25, 2013 4:44 pm
by elgrandiegote
Hello, in version 6rc12, 6.0rc13 and pre 6rc14 the backup script that sends mail does not work, any news on that???
Email tool works fine backup generation from scripts also works fine.
Check your script where exactly script stops. Or is there any syntax error.

The script is the one example on their website tutorials.
in 6rc11 work fine
in 6rc12, 6rc13 and 6rc14 not work

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Thu Apr 25, 2013 7:04 pm
by napismizpravu
same problem with backing script

Routerboard RB433UAH (24V 2A) random reboot copy large files (size xxMB) FTP (passive transfer mode is OK) ethernet to USB Flash or microSDHC. Samba transfer large files error.

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Sun Apr 28, 2013 3:41 pm
by rafaeltdk
tunnel EOIP still not using all cores?

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Sun Apr 28, 2013 10:46 pm
by bryans2k
Fyi,

When trying to bring up an ibgp session with a full route table between two directly connected CCR routers the session is unable to complete transfer of routes and restarts after about 3-4 minutes.

Bryan

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Mon Apr 29, 2013 10:30 pm
by infused
Can RC13 users on CCR please confirm this bug.

When using multiple ports in a firewall filter, the counters do not track correctly

Image

If I separate these out in to separate rules, it counts correctly.

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Mon Apr 29, 2013 10:47 pm
by honzam

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Tue Apr 30, 2013 7:51 am
by BETEPAH
6.0rc14, bug with SNMP not fixed

Неужели это только уменя проявляется? Целый месяц без нормального мониторинга работаю... :(

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Fri May 03, 2013 3:50 pm
by JbBoin
On a CCR1036, sending an high amount of UDP packets (using iperf with its default options) will lead to an important CPU usage with almost 100% of packet loss while receiving the same amount of packets wont be problematic (only one core that sometimes hit 100% and verry rare packet loss) even with more than 600Mbps of bandwith with more than 50kpps over BGP.

If you are looking at the interface graph during the experiment, no important bw/pps is reported on the interface while sending packets but its working well when receiving.

Haven't tried on rc14 yet.

ps: i have conntrack activated and also SNMP and Netflow.

ARP only - reply vlan don't work (test check)

Posted: Fri May 10, 2013 7:29 pm
by nasked
Hi:

I'm working with CloudCore 1036 v6.0rc13. ARP only-reply doesn't work in vlan. I'm thinking to combine "only-reply" between interface-bonding-vlan. Anybody had made this combination to check if ARP reply-only works fine?

In last version 5.24 reply - only was attached only in vlan and worked fine :lol: ...but in 6rc13 now is ko. :(

I prefer to reply-only in VLAN only but all host are disconnected in a lapse time.

thanks in advance

nasked

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Mon May 20, 2013 4:33 pm
by dany
I confirm problem with 6.0rc14 (as well as rc13) on CCR1016 where SNMP
readings could only be read every few tries. It makes monitoring with Cacti
(or any other software for that matter) unusable.

I hope we could expect fix sometime soon...

Re: RouterOS v6.0rc13 released

Posted: Mon May 20, 2013 5:55 pm
by honzam