Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
ericsooter
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 272
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 6:16 pm
Location: Oklahoma USA

Radius Accounting Server

Wed Mar 08, 2006 10:51 pm

I am currently using PPoE with radius client on a RB500 board. It is currently working great, but I was needing to send my accounting packets to a different radius server. Is there a place where I can specify a different server as the radius accounting server?

Thanks,
Eric
 
User avatar
jager
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 296
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 2:44 am
Location: Sierra Leone
Contact:

Wed Mar 08, 2006 11:56 pm

If I undersanded well your question, all you need to do is to specify what radius server MT shell use in Radus menu.
If you have static users, they will be connected without contacting the radius server. If the user is not in the list, then he will be authenticated by (and accounting packet sent to) external radius server.
 
ofasa
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 104
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 11:42 pm

Thu Mar 09, 2006 12:01 am

Try creating another radius server entry with the details of your backup server and check the 'Accounting Backup' box. (Haven't tried it, but I think that's swhat it's for).
 
ericsooter
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 272
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 6:16 pm
Location: Oklahoma USA

Thu Mar 09, 2006 12:18 am

Actually, I need to have normal radius authentication on one server and radius accounting on another server. I know that other RAS boxes (ie Lucent Maxs, USR Totatl Control boxes, etc) allow you to specify both a radius authentication server and a radius accounting server.

Ofasa, I will try out your suggestion.
 
User avatar
jager
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 296
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 2:44 am
Location: Sierra Leone
Contact:

Thu Mar 09, 2006 12:21 am

I`m crossing fingers for Ofasa`s suggestion to work, but I think it will not :(
IMHO, backup radius server will be used only if the primary radius is not responding. Correct me if I`m wrong
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Thu Mar 09, 2006 10:39 am

Perhaps you could forward your Acct packets from the "authentication" RADIUS server to the other RADIUS server which should do accounting? I think there's a way to do this with FreeRADIUS.

Of course, that way all accounting data will go "through" you "authentication" RADIUS server...

Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
ericsooter
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 272
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 6:16 pm
Location: Oklahoma USA

Thu Mar 09, 2006 11:13 pm

Okfsa, that worked like a champ. It went ahead and authenticated on the main radius server and then sent an accounting packet to the accounting server.

Much thanks,
Eric

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MicpaH, scanner and 170 guests