Community discussions

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 7
 
Muqatil
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 574
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2008 1:03 pm
Location: London - UK
Contact:

Re: v6.0 released

Wed May 22, 2013 10:30 am

I'm brave:
V6.0 on CCR1036 running on core router on top of BGP/OSPF, Queue Tree, Firewall. Everything's working since upgrade. :roll:
Renato Bernardi

skype: medtech5
 
themenace
just joined
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Aug 18, 2010 11:06 am

Re: v6.0 released

Wed May 22, 2013 10:50 am

Update : Since reverting to 5.25 / 3.07, eth does not drop every 1 hour (on the 15th minute)
Ping does not drop occasional packet
 
Ansy
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2011 1:32 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: v6.0 released - Torch from Simple Queues - wrong Address

Wed May 22, 2013 11:14 am

Please check, from where it picks garbage addresses into Torch when started from Simple Queues?
Image
 
tkgit
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:32 am
Location: Dunedin, NZ
Contact:

Re: v6.0 released

Wed May 22, 2013 12:04 pm

751u2hnd-ROS6-fw.jpg
why?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
maxstel
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2010 1:54 pm

Re: v6.0 released [scan-list]

Wed May 22, 2013 12:08 pm

Sorry guys,
what exactly does it mean this message?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Massimo Passerini
STEL S.r.l.
Ferrara - Italy
MikroTik Certified Trainer
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 23998
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: v6.0 released [scan-list]

Wed May 22, 2013 12:24 pm

Sorry guys,
what exactly does it mean this message?
Don't enter Scan-list with commas. Use the "down arrow" to add more fields. As an alternative, you can make a channel list in the "Channels" section, then use the channel list name in this field.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
maxstel
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2010 1:54 pm

Re: v6.0 released [scan-list]

Wed May 22, 2013 12:31 pm

Sorry guys,
what exactly does it mean this message?
Don't enter Scan-list with commas. Use the "down arrow" to add more fields. As an alternative, you can make a channel list in the "Channels" section, then use the channel list name in this field.
Understood! Thanks as always, Normis. Sorry to bother you with such "problems"... ;)
Massimo Passerini
STEL S.r.l.
Ferrara - Italy
MikroTik Certified Trainer
 
User avatar
greek
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 107
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 11:37 pm
Location: Russia, 78rus

Re: v6.0 released

Wed May 22, 2013 3:38 pm

Upgrade RB1100AHx2 from 5.25 to 6.0

I see broblem with Bridge between vlan interface and physical interfaces. Arp - ok, dhcp -ok, ping ip on bridge int - Ok, ping thru bridge - NOT Ok.

Downgrade to 5.25 is solving problem. I was testing it 2 times.

More detail try to post in 2-3 days. :(
 
samsung172
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1186
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2009 3:45 am
Location: Østfold - Norway
Contact:

Re: v6.0 released

Wed May 22, 2013 6:16 pm

6.0 on CCR and X86 (only one tested) still have the vrf issue. ITs 100% CPU, and not even possible to do a /export or supout from the boxes. Is there any solution to the vrf issue, that have been in almost all 6.x versions. ITs impossible to use vrf on CCR, and that is a REALLY bad thing.
 
cheeze
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 146
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2012 7:44 am

Re: v6.0 released

Wed May 22, 2013 7:42 pm

I think I may have found a bug on x86 version of 6.0.

I believe that loopback interfaces (or in this case, a bridge without anything on it) might end up being broken when it comes to adding it within OSPFv3. On my MIPS-BE router (RB751) it works perfectly, but on my x86 router it shows as inactive and down.

Here's my MIPS-BE box:
[<redacted>@STUFF-NETWORK-WAP] /routing ospf-v3 interface> print
Flags: X - disabled, I - inactive, D - dynamic, P - passive
 #    INTERFACE                                                                                                      AREA                                                                                                      COST PRIORITY NETWORK-TYPE 
 0    Ethernet 1/POE                                                                                                 0.0.0.0                                                                                                     20        0 default      
 1  P Loopback 0                                                                                                     0.0.0.0                                                                                                      1        0 default      
 2  P Switching Bridge                                                                                               0.0.0.0                                                                                                      1        0 default  
Here's my x86 box:
[<redacted>@STUFF-NETWORK-EDGE] /routing ospf-v3 interface> print
Flags: X - disabled, I - inactive, D - dynamic, P - passive
 #    INTERFACE                                                                                                      AREA                                                                                                      COST PRIORITY NETWORK-TYPE 
 0    BUILT IN ETHERNET                                                                                              0.0.0.0                                                                                                     20        0 default      
 1 IP Loopback 0                                                                                                     0.0.0.0                                                                                                      1        0 default       
Both are configured identically. However on the x86 box it shows inactive and down. I've restarted the box, reconfigured the IP addresses, restarted the OSPFv3 process and area commands, disabled/enabled the loopback interface and still no go. On the MIPS-BE box it works perfectly. I have sent an email to support@mikrotik.com with the title of "OSPFv3 does not recognize loopback on x86, but it works in MIPS-BE‏" and the corresponding configs/screenshots/supout.rif files. Ticket is 2013052266001006.

Has anyone else experienced this?
Something I noticed about upgrading to 6.0 on x86. It kills all of the queues in queue tree. Once I rebuilt the queues everything else works.
kills? or just binds to 'unknown' interface instead of 'global-something'? isn't it because there's no 'global-something' in v6 and there's no 'global' in previous versions?
Chupaka, I think you're right. I think this is what's actually going on. However when I upgraded my MIPS-BE board, it actually kept everything on queues. Nothing too bad I guess, it's just something I noticed.
 
wildbill442
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1044
Joined: Wed Dec 08, 2004 7:29 am
Location: Sacramento, CA

Re: v6.0 released

Wed May 22, 2013 8:17 pm

Just to confirm...

I've tested Queue Trees / Address lists / PPPoE Server

They all seem to be working fine.

I did a fresh install on a CCR-1036-12G-4S of ROS6.0 and restored a backup file from my production RB1100AHx2 running 5.25.

I did have to make some changes to the packet markings, queue trees, interface/IP bindings, etc.. Due to the change in ROS version and hardware. Also the packet markings had to be rearranged I believe due to the change in Queue Tree structure in ROS6. I was previously marking Download traffic in the Forward chain, I had to move to the Postrouting chain for it to mark and Queue appropriately. Also due to the lack of the old "Global-Type" queues I had to edit the Queue trees for the new "Golbal" queue.

I haven't tested the OSPF features, but others seem to have already confirmed these to be working properly.

This all seemed pretty straight forward to me. There's been some structural changes to RouterOS in v6, so as you should always do, test first before upgrading a production device.
William Burnett
Network Engineer
 
Talyon
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 22, 2013 9:03 pm

Re: v6.0 released

Wed May 22, 2013 9:08 pm

Don't know if anyone else ran into this. I'm on a RB751U-2HnD and the default configuration script does not seem to be present in v6.0
I'm probably way under everyone else's skill level, i had to get into google to get the information below.
So the fact that it's not correctly setting up from scratch really had me in a bind.

[admin@MikroTik] > /system default-configuration print
script:
[admin@MikroTik] >
 
turm
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 22, 2013 9:43 pm

Re: v6.0 released - Hotspot does not work

Wed May 22, 2013 9:53 pm

Today I upgraded my new RB2011UAS-IN to V.6 Then I wanted to build a hotspot. WAN IP was connected and works fine.
I did the setup with the winbox /ip-Hotspot-Servers-Hotspot Setup.
But when i connected a PC to the Hotspot Port, there was no redirectin to the login page. The Computer gets a normal Adress through DHCP.
Then i discovered, that the setup no longer provides the HTML-Files for the Redirection.
Well, I recovered the files from another RB2011 with V5.25. But the redirection still does not work. There seems to be some renaming of the HTML Files inside V.6.

Is that a normal behaviour?
 
hedele
Member
Member
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 11:23 pm

Re: v6.0 released

Wed May 22, 2013 9:56 pm

I think I may have found a bug on x86 version of 6.0.

I believe that loopback interfaces (or in this case, a bridge without anything on it) might end up being broken when it comes to adding it within OSPFv3. On my MIPS-BE router (RB751) it works perfectly, but on my x86 router it shows as inactive and down.
You need to give your bridge interface an admin-mac-address. It will work fine in OSPFv3 afterwards!
Caveat: It may not work on first try, if it doesn't, assign a different admin-mac-address. You only have to do that once.
 
cheeze
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 146
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2012 7:44 am

Re: v6.0 released

Wed May 22, 2013 10:03 pm

I think I may have found a bug on x86 version of 6.0.

I believe that loopback interfaces (or in this case, a bridge without anything on it) might end up being broken when it comes to adding it within OSPFv3. On my MIPS-BE router (RB751) it works perfectly, but on my x86 router it shows as inactive and down.
You need to give your bridge interface an admin-mac-address. It will work fine in OSPFv3 afterwards!
Caveat: It may not work on first try, if it doesn't, assign a different admin-mac-address. You only have to do that once.
Ho...leee....shiteth...

You sir/ma'am are absolutely spot on. I did not know RouterOS requires this. Holy crap I'm an idiot :( :(

Thank you thank you...

Seems my Cisco then saw this change in the routing table:
STUFF-NETWORK-CORE#
28w0d: IPv6RT[Default]: ospf 1, Reuse backup for FDFF:FFFF:FFFF:FFFF:FFFF:FFFF:FFFF:0/126, distance 110
28w0d: IPv6RT[Default]: ospf 1, Reuse backup for FDFF:FFFF:FFFF:FFFF:FFFF:FFFF:FFFF:8/126, distance 110
28w0d: IPv6RT[Default]: ospf 1, Route add FDFF:FFFF:FFFF:FFFF:FFFF:FFFF:FFFF:FFFB/128 [new 110/21]
28w0d: IPv6RT[Default]: ospf 1, Added path FE80::230:1BFF:FEBE:EB41/GigabitEthernet1/0/1
28w0d: IPv6RT[Default]: ospf 1, Route add FDFF:FFFF:FFFF:FFFF:FFFF:FFFF:FFFF:FFFC/128 [owner]
28w0d: IPv6RT[Default]: ospf 1, Route add FDFF:FFFF:FFFF:FFFF:FFFF:FFFF:FFFF:FF20/124 [owner]
28w0d: IPv6RT[Default]: Event: FDFF:FFFF:FFFF:FFFF:FFFF:FFFF:FFFF:FFFB/128, Add, owner ospf, previous None
There we go. We're all good :)
 
mdminfo
just joined
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jun 09, 2007 2:27 pm

Re: v6.0 released

Wed May 22, 2013 11:11 pm

Proxy is not working

Image

---
 
User avatar
cbrown
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1839
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 8:57 pm
Contact:

v6.0 released

Thu May 23, 2013 2:02 am

Today I upgraded my new RB2011UAS-IN to V.6 Then I wanted to build a hotspot. WAN IP was connected and works fine.
I did the setup with the winbox /ip-Hotspot-Servers-Hotspot Setup.
But when i connected a PC to the Hotspot Port, there was no redirectin to the login page. The Computer gets a normal Adress through DHCP.
Then i discovered, that the setup no longer provides the HTML-Files for the Redirection.
Well, I recovered the files from another RB2011 with V5.25. But the redirection still does not work. There seems to be some renaming of the HTML Files inside V.6.

Is that a normal behaviour?
Hotspot is not working for me either.
C.Brown

cbrown[at]ravenrocknetworks.com
MTCNA - MTCRE - MTCWE - MTCTCE
MTCSE - TRAINER-0179

Next Training
https://www.cbrown.co/2019/04/08/mtcna-june2019-wv/
 
sniggle
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 4:17 am

Re: v6.0 released

Thu May 23, 2013 5:26 am

Hey all,

Upgraded to 6.0 from 5.17 without a hitch so far, however the System/Routerboard section of WebFig is all blank now. From what I recall, I was running firmware 2.36 and 2.39 was available but I never bothered to install it. Now I can't see the serial number or anything. If I go into the settings of that section, the dropdown boxes for boot device, CPU freq, etc are all empty. I'm running an RB450G. Any ideas?

Edit for just a couple more details:

The System/Health section is also completely empty, however the System/Resources section properly shows all data. Not sure if this helps. Thanks!

RESOLVED: It was the stylesheets of WebFig v5.17 being cached by my browser, thus not rendering things fully correctly in v6.0. Unsure if the WebFig HTTP server was reporting a 304 on those documents or not, but that could be a slight bug.
Last edited by sniggle on Thu May 23, 2013 8:13 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 23998
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: v6.0 released

Thu May 23, 2013 8:10 am

Today I upgraded my new RB2011UAS-IN to V.6 Then I wanted to build a hotspot. WAN IP was connected and works fine.
I did the setup with the winbox /ip-Hotspot-Servers-Hotspot Setup.
But when i connected a PC to the Hotspot Port, there was no redirectin to the login page. The Computer gets a normal Adress through DHCP.
Then i discovered, that the setup no longer provides the HTML-Files for the Redirection.
Well, I recovered the files from another RB2011 with V5.25. But the redirection still does not work. There seems to be some renaming of the HTML Files inside V.6.

Is that a normal behaviour?
Hotspot is not working for me either.
Do you, or have you in the past, used any type of branding package on this device? We have seen a few complaints, but are unable to reproduce it on any router. We tried many times.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
djras
just joined
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 12:15 pm

Re: v6.0 released

Thu May 23, 2013 8:47 am

Problem with a Graphing of system resources RB-2011LS again.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 23998
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: v6.0 released

Thu May 23, 2013 8:52 am

Problem with a Graphing of system resources RB-2011LS again.
what do you have set in the "resource rules" tab?
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 23998
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: v6.0 released

Thu May 23, 2013 9:17 am


Hotspot is not working for me either.
Do you, or have you in the past, used any type of branding package on this device? We have seen a few complaints, but are unable to reproduce it on any router. We tried many times.
We managed to get remote access to one such device. Problem is fixed in v6.1
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
djras
just joined
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 12:15 pm

Re: v6.0 released

Thu May 23, 2013 9:22 am

what do you have set in the "resource rules" tab?
0.0.0.0/0 yes
I tried to write one IP also.

ROS v5.25 type is CPU HDD Memory - Ok.
ROS v6.0rc14 v6.0 type is unknown!
Also I updated firmware 3.07 3.08. The problem repeats.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
vik1988
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 235
Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2009 2:18 pm
Location: India

Re: v6.0 released

Thu May 23, 2013 10:06 am

Timberwolf is right.....

OSPF issue is happening with us also...... getting flapped automatically. Downgraded to ROS 5.24...
Vikas Kumar Gupta
If you Like my post then add KARMA
skype- kumarvikas_gupta
 
elmer
newbie
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 4:02 pm

Re: v6.0 released

Thu May 23, 2013 12:52 pm

After system / reset with one wlan card i have off course ;) one wlan1 interface.
When i plugged another card i have another wlan1... ALIX 1D with RB14 card, license LVL5.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
Rudios
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 966
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 12:58 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: v6.0 released

Thu May 23, 2013 12:59 pm

what do you have set in the "resource rules" tab?
0.0.0.0/0 yes
I tried to write one IP also.

ROS v5.25 type is CPU HDD Memory - Ok.
ROS v6.0rc14 v6.0 type is unknown!
Also I updated firmware 3.07 3.08. The problem repeats.
I experience the same problem, but only on 1 of the two RB2011's I have.
Testing setup with: 2 x RB750UP | 2 x RB750GL | 1 x RB951G-2HnD | 1 x RB2011UiAS-IN
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 23998
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: v6.0 released

Thu May 23, 2013 1:03 pm

what do you have set in the "resource rules" tab?
0.0.0.0/0 yes
I tried to write one IP also.

ROS v5.25 type is CPU HDD Memory - Ok.
ROS v6.0rc14 v6.0 type is unknown!
Also I updated firmware 3.07 3.08. The problem repeats.
I experience the same problem, but only on 1 of the two RB2011's I have.
can any of you provide remote access to your device? contact support@Mikrotik.com about ths
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
Rudios
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 966
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 12:58 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: v6.0 released

Thu May 23, 2013 2:42 pm

can any of you provide remote access to your device? contact support@Mikrotik.com about ths
I've send a mail. What kind of access do you need?
Testing setup with: 2 x RB750UP | 2 x RB750GL | 1 x RB951G-2HnD | 1 x RB2011UiAS-IN
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 23998
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: v6.0 released

Thu May 23, 2013 2:45 pm

can any of you provide remote access to your device? contact support@Mikrotik.com about ths
I've send a mail. What kind of access do you need?
full SSH access would be the best. also winbox and web, so we can see the problem. simply make a new user for support, which is in the "full" group. then disable firewall on the internet port, and send us your public IP
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
turm
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 22, 2013 9:43 pm

Re: v6.0 released

Thu May 23, 2013 2:47 pm


Hotspot is not working for me either.
Do you, or have you in the past, used any type of branding package on this device? We have seen a few complaints, but are unable to reproduce it on any router. We tried many times.
We managed to get remote access to one such device. Problem is fixed in v6.1
I have no rebranding - I bought the Routerboard at Meconet in Germany

But if you wish I can set up an access for you, with a fresh Installation (only WAN is provided)
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 23998
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: v6.0 released

Thu May 23, 2013 2:52 pm

turm, like I already said, problem is fixed. you can try pre-release build here:
http://www.mikrotik.com/download/share/ ... 6.1rc1.npk
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
Davis
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 12:27 pm
Location: Latvia, Riga
Contact:

Re: v6.0 released

Thu May 23, 2013 3:01 pm

Thanks MikroTik for wonderful hardware and software! And congratulations with release! :)

I want to report a bug with IPSec.
After upgrading from 5.25 to 6.0 IPSec VPN (IP over IP tunnel via IPSec in transport mode) stopped to work.
A lot was logged (when enabled ipsec logging), incloding the following:
14:36:40 ipsec,debug fatal INVALID-PAYLOAD-TYPE notify messsage, phase1 should be deleted. 
Solution was to enable default IPSec proposal (which isn't used and was disabled).
 
JonasJ
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 11:51 pm

Re: v6.0 released

Thu May 23, 2013 6:01 pm

To avoid any migration issues after update of my RB493AGH, I did clean install via Netinstall, manually configured RB for required configuration.
Jono_MikroTik_6-0_before-reboot.jpg
Works fine, until reboot...

After reboot, external WAN interface is not presented in ARP list table, no ping from LAN to WAN.

DHCP client is still alive and is getting external IP.
Jono_MikroTik_6-0_after-reboot.jpg
Doing Restore from fresh Config file, and again - works fine, but until next reboot...

Switched back to my lovely 5.25

Any ideas?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
garlicbulb
newbie
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2011 12:41 am

Re: v6.0 released

Thu May 23, 2013 10:15 pm

Installed 6.0 on RB-750. When to System -> Reset Configuration and reset with "No Default Configuration" not checked. Box came up with no configuration present.

Loaded in a configuration backup from a V5 system and did "Restore". Box died. No link lights whatsoever.

Did a reset using the reset button. Wound up with no configuration present.
 
Deac
newbie
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 7:21 am

Re: v6.0 released

Thu May 23, 2013 10:47 pm

Bonding with ARP monitoring is not working, disable ARP monitoring or change to MII solve the problem, tested on 750g, 750gl, 1000AH and 1100AHx2
Agree for RB433UAHL also.
While you're working to fix it, bonding code can be temporarily backported from v5.25?
If it's possible.

In my test lab I see a great improvement in the wireless code. Especially for nstreme mode. Great work!
 
biasottocarvalho
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 5:44 pm

Re: v6.0 released

Thu May 23, 2013 10:56 pm

Could someone provide me rc14 for CCR1016-12g?
 
User avatar
Stillhard
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 82
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 11:18 am
Location: Banten, Indonesia
Contact:

Re: v6.0 released

Thu May 23, 2013 11:16 pm

Tested 6.1rc1 (05/22/2013) still error in usermanager web-ui (web-ui ignoring timezone setting) - but no problem in cli (/tool user-manager session print)
 
User avatar
honzam
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2274
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 10:27 pm
Location: Czech Republic

Re: v6.0 released

Fri May 24, 2013 12:04 am

Hello MT team.
Do you want make an official bug tracker list?

Something like this?
http://bugs.mikrotik-routeros.com/view_all_bug_page.php
Thanks
LAN, FTTx, Wireless. ISP operator
 
bryans2k
just joined
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Apr 26, 2013 6:10 am

Re: v6.0 released

Fri May 24, 2013 1:00 am

Hi,

CCR1036-12G-4S running GA v6.0

1. I have two static default routes setup.
2. I have a dst-nat setup.
3. I have a netwatch setup to monitor the primary default route.
4. Whenever I reboot the router the netwatch script fails to execute fully when it’s written like it is below. In fact it confuses route ID 0 for route ID 1 as well at times.
5. Whenever I re-wrote it to enable and disable via set [find comment=”Default Route”] disabled=yes the script works as it should.

Down:
:if ([/ping 10.0.0.1 count=2] = 0) do={
/ip firewall nat set enable 0;
/ip route disable 0;
/tool e-mail send to="person@email.com" subject="Gateway Down" body="Pinged out.";
}

Up:
:if ([/ping 10.0.0.1 count=2] = 2) do={
/ip firewall nat set disable 0;
/ip route enable 0;
/tool e-mail send to="person@email.com" subject="Gateway Up" body="Pinged in.";
}
 
BETEPAH
just joined
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Apr 13, 2013 7:53 am

Re: v6.0 released

Fri May 24, 2013 7:24 am

Router OS on x86 server hardware
6.0rc11 has lot drops on interfaces
6.0rc13 no drops
6.0 have lot drops again
Без имени-1.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
negge
newbie
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 11:05 am

Re: v6.0 released

Fri May 24, 2013 9:01 am

I noticed that if the multicast package is installed but the routing package isn't, the Routing menu in Winbox does not have an icon. In fact I'm not sure that installing the routing package fixes it but I suspect it does.

Otherwise everything is fine, glad to see that the queue lockup issue has been fixed!
 
majkel
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 67
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2013 8:23 am

Re: v6.0 released

Fri May 24, 2013 11:09 am

on 1036 there is no RX Drops.. I have 4 days uptime.
 
stafross
just joined
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 7:04 pm

Re: v6.0 released

Fri May 24, 2013 1:18 pm

I have upgraded 2 X Omnitik UPA-5HnD from 6rc14 with Firmware 3.07 to 6.0, all packages were enabled. I then disabled the Hotspot, IPv6 and MPLS packages and rebooted. The routers never came back up again.

Have been trying to do netinstalls on them but it only gets to partition and format and nothing else happens.

Any sugestions?
Last edited by stafross on Fri May 24, 2013 4:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
Stillhard
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 82
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 11:18 am
Location: Banten, Indonesia
Contact:

Re: v6.0 released

Fri May 24, 2013 1:32 pm

Tested 6.1rc1 (05/23/2013)
- still error in usermanager web-ui (web-ui ignoring timezone setting) - but no problem in cli (/tool user-manager session print)
- new error, the api service is not functioning
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 23998
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: v6.0 released

Fri May 24, 2013 1:34 pm

Tested 6.1rc1 (05/23/2013)
- still error in usermanager web-ui (web-ui ignoring timezone setting) - but no problem in cli (/tool user-manager session print)
- new error, the api service is not functioning
re-download. May 24 build solves API problem
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
nz_monkey
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1807
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:53 pm
Location: Straya
Contact:

Re: v6.0 released

Fri May 24, 2013 1:46 pm

Is anyone else experiencing DHCP server not working on v6 x86 ?
http://thebrotherswisp.com/ | Mikrotik MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE | Fortinet FTCNA, FCNSP, FCT | Extreme Networks ENA
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Topic Author
Posts: 23998
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: v6.0 released

Fri May 24, 2013 1:47 pm

Is anyone else experiencing DHCP server not working on v6 x86 ?
run sniffer files from clients and send to support. we have not yet had any reports.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
ok2slc
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2007 10:33 am

Re: v6.0 released

Fri May 24, 2013 2:39 pm

I have a problem with PPP package on RB1000. After some time (about next a day after reboot, tested 2x) I don´t read via Winbox no parameter (PPPoE servers, Secrets, etc.) in PPP besides dynamic Interface. Attempt to remove this interfaces ends timeout. PPP does not even read over New Terminal and API (API for firewall working normally). V6rc14 working fine.

EDIT: In v6rc14 the same problem now :(.

Sorry, my English is not good :(
Last edited by ok2slc on Mon May 27, 2013 9:38 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
morf
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 157
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 5:31 pm
Location: Saint-Petersburg

Re: v6.0 released

Fri May 24, 2013 3:03 pm

I've updated the ROS 5.18 x86 -> 6.0 x86
Everything worked, except vlan. Enables / disables the vlan interfaces, nothing helped. Rolled back to 5.18
 
User avatar
Stillhard
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 82
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 11:18 am
Location: Banten, Indonesia
Contact:

Re: v6.0 released

Fri May 24, 2013 3:05 pm

Tested 6.1rc1 (05/23/2013)
- still error in usermanager web-ui (web-ui ignoring timezone setting) - but no problem in cli (/tool user-manager session print)
- new error, the api service is not functioning
re-download. May 24 build solves API problem
OK tested 6.1rc1 (05/24/2013)
- NOT FIXED, still error in usermanager web-ui (web-ui ignoring timezone setting) - but no problem in cli (/tool user-manager session print)
- FIXED, the api service is not functioning
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 7

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 36 guests