Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
atu
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 7:50 am

【Bug】6.xx Queue tree Bug

Sat May 25, 2013 6:45 am

RouterOS version:6.5/6.4/6.3/6.2/6.1/6.0 /6.0 rc14
Hardware:CCR1016-12G/RB951-2n/

last tested at 10/27/2013 with new version 6.5,still bugged
================================================

I am using HTB+PCQ queue tree,it works fine in 3.xx~5,xx but not works at Version 6.xx.

1.as title, everytime i changed things in queue tree,queue tree don't response any more.
2.as attached file,Down2 Down3...Down8 can not work at same time.(queue tree don't work with parcket markets )


today i tried update my RB951-2n from version 5.25 to 6.1,found same bug. the queue tree is work fine with version 4.xx~5.xx,but not work with version 6.xx.

as u can see in the jpg file,i disabled the queue tree because it doesn't work .
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by atu on Sun Oct 27, 2013 4:46 pm, edited 6 times in total.
 
niekiem
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 29, 2013 8:32 am

Re: 【Bug】6.xx Queue don't response when u change anything in

Wed May 29, 2013 8:39 am

Hi.

On 6.0, Winbox does not show queue trees after making a change, but the Terminal does. This was not an issue in the 6.0 RC11 version the CCR shipped with as far as i know.. Any advice on this?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
BinaryCrash
newbie
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 11:20 pm

Re: 【Bug】6.xx Queue don't response when u change anything in

Wed May 29, 2013 10:54 pm

Hi.

On 6.0, Winbox does not show queue trees after making a change, but the Terminal does. This was not an issue in the 6.0 RC11 version the CCR shipped with as far as i know.. Any advice on this?
Same here.
I restarted and it showed back.
But now can't even stay with skype, keep disconnecting.

version 6.0 CCR-1016-12G
 
User avatar
atu
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 7:50 am

Re: 【Bug】6.xx Queue don't response when u change anything in

Wed Jun 05, 2013 9:40 am

any suggestion??

help plz!
 
sathishsa
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2009 12:08 am

Re: 【Bug】6.xx Queue don't response when u change anything in

Sat Jun 08, 2013 12:46 pm

I bought the CCR-1036-12g-4s, it was shipped with 6RC11 and has some issues and i upgraded to 6.0 .

Queue are not working at alla and it was showing some times and sometimes not, please fix and release the next version


Thanks,
Sathish
 
belairtech
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 12:54 pm
Location: Montreal - Canada
Contact:

Re: 【Bug】6.xx Queue don't response when u change anything in

Mon Jun 10, 2013 5:11 am

Same Here... Queues are slo-mo.
Win The Sky!
 
sathishsa
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2009 12:08 am

Re: 【Bug】6.xx Queue don't response when u change anything in

Mon Jun 10, 2013 1:46 pm

Some thing fixed , but still some bugs in other sections , guys try it and let me know if it works for you


Download and install:
http://www.mikrotik.com/download/share/ ... le-6.1.npk
http://www.mikrotik.com/download/share/ ... es_6.1.zip


Thanks
Sathish
 
User avatar
atu
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 7:50 am

Re: 【Bug】6.xx Queue don't response when u change anything in

Tue Jun 11, 2013 4:18 am

is it beta version?
 
User avatar
atu
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 7:50 am

Re: 【Bug】6.xx Queue tree Bug

Wed Jun 12, 2013 3:17 pm

today i tried update my RB951-2n from version 5.25 to 6.1,found same bug. the queue tree is work fine with version 4.xx~5.xx,but not work with version 6.xx
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8394
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: 【Bug】6.xx Queue tree Bug

Wed Jun 12, 2013 4:25 pm

what exactly is not working for you? please explain in details what you expect and what you see
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
User avatar
Stillhard
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 82
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 11:18 am
Location: Banten, Indonesia
Contact:

Re: 【Bug】6.xx Queue tree Bug

Wed Jun 12, 2013 5:11 pm

today i tried update my RB951-2n from version 5.25 to 6.1,found same bug. the queue tree is work fine with version 4.xx~5.xx,but not work with version 6.xx
Just to make sure:
'global-in', 'global-out', or 'global-total' are replaced with 'global' in v6
 
User avatar
atu
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 7:50 am

Re: 【Bug】6.xx Queue tree Bug

Thu Jun 13, 2013 5:47 am

today i tried update my RB951-2n from version 5.25 to 6.1,found same bug. the queue tree is work fine with version 4.xx~5.xx,but not work with version 6.xx
Just to make sure:
'global-in', 'global-out', or 'global-total' are replaced with 'global' in v6
im sure changed global-out to global man.
 
User avatar
atu
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 7:50 am

Re: 【Bug】6.xx Queue tree Bug

Thu Jun 13, 2013 5:48 am

today i updated my CCR1016-12G to version6.1 . The bug is not fixed yet.
 
User avatar
atu
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 7:50 am

Re: 【Bug】6.xx Queue tree Bug

Thu Jun 13, 2013 6:11 am

what exactly is not working for you? please explain in details what you expect and what you see
sry for my poor english.

2 WAN named:WAN_CNC and WAN_TEL
1 LAN named:ether6_LAN

in mangle, i marked conn for P2P,Games etc... then marked packets upload/download like game_down_cnc,game_up_cnc,small_down_tel.. etc
u can see the Bytes/Packets counters are working fine and numbers is changing in mangle, but in queue tree with packet mark, they don't work at same time (packet counter read 0),only 1 of quere trees has packets reading at same time in winbox .

i attached mangle and queue tree,plz hlp me . those setting is working good in version 3.xx~5.xx
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8394
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: 【Bug】6.xx Queue tree Bug

Thu Jun 13, 2013 5:06 pm

all your queues in Queue Tree are disabled - is it normal?..
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
User avatar
atu
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 7:50 am

Re: 【Bug】6.xx Queue tree Bug

Sat Jun 15, 2013 9:12 am

all your queues in Queue Tree are disabled - is it normal?..
because they can not work,so i disabled them.
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8394
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: 【Bug】6.xx Queue tree Bug

Sun Jun 16, 2013 7:26 pm

because they can not work,so i disabled them.
I don't understand... is it working better when they are disabled?.. because all screenshots and all configs you show do not expose anything unusual - when queues are disabled, they don't work
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
jahatkeh10
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2013 7:18 am

Re: 【Bug】6.xx Queue tree Bug

Sun Jun 16, 2013 8:24 pm

because they can not work,so i disabled them.
I don't understand... is it working better when they are disabled?.. because all screenshots and all configs you show do not expose anything unusual - when queues are disabled, they don't work
Funny question and perception. :lol:

What he means is he disabled it because it didn't work. If you want to try it, just simply copy the config and enabled it.
 
brrushi
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2013 4:31 pm

Re: 【Bug】6.xx Queue tree Bug

Mon Jun 17, 2013 11:10 am

Almost same situation also for me.
CCR router, with v6.1, queue tree does not work well, with mangle.
I have some mangle rules in forward chain and queue tree with PCQ.
Some queues process packets slower than others, the buffer has more packets. If I change priority and give better priority to the problematic queue it works.
The problem is with the queue which has more traffic than others.
The router processes about 400Mbit of traffic and processor is 12%.
It is not a bandwidth problem, i have not put anything Limit-Max or Limit-At.

Maybe something is wrong with the priorities in queue tree.
 
User avatar
atu
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 7:50 am

Re: 【Bug】6.xx Queue tree Bug

Wed Jun 26, 2013 1:52 am

If I change priority and give better priority to the problematic queue it works.
this is what i mean "can not work at same time",in my case, only one bewteen(Down1~down8) have packets if u changed their priority or Limit at or something.
 
User avatar
IPANetEngineer
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1189
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 6:46 am
Location: Jackson, MS, USA
Contact:

Re: 【Bug】6.xx Queue tree Bug

Sat Jun 29, 2013 3:26 pm

Just experienced a crash on 6.1 x86 while disabling/re-enabling queue trees. When I re-enabled the queue tree, the router stopped forwarding traffic and ended up rebooting itself. It came back after about 5 minutes with no user intervention. This is on a MaxxWave MW-RM1300-i7 router.

I see a lot of forums posts about bugs in the queue trees in 6.1....what's the latest on this?
Global - MikroTik Support & Consulting - English | Francais | Español | Portuguese +1 855-645-7684
https://iparchitechs.com/services/mikro ... l-support/ mikrotiksupport@iparchitechs.com
 
User avatar
atu
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 7:50 am

Re: 【Bug】6.xx Queue tree Bug

Mon Jul 22, 2013 2:07 am

any suggestion or help???
 
kyob
just joined
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2006 4:48 pm
Location: Poland

Re: 【Bug】6.xx Queue tree Bug

Fri Aug 02, 2013 10:20 am

I have the same problem.

My queue just stop receiving data from mangle and for example yesterday works fine but today all queues show 0 "zero".

Log does not report any error.

When I edit something in options in queue tree for specific mangle then it's start to work.

Would it be fixed in 6.2?
 
Puffer
just joined
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2010 2:09 pm

Re: 【Bug】6.xx Queue tree Bug

Fri Aug 09, 2013 8:30 am

Any feedback on this ?

I upgraded my RB450G to 6.2 yesterday and the 46 queue trees are not visible in Winbox.
If I go to new terminal console they are all there and working.
Nothing shows in the queue tree window in Winbox, even if I add a new queue tree in V6.2.

Have tried disabling them all and re-enabling them in console and rebooted several times, no luck.

Puffer
 
User avatar
atu
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 7:50 am

Re: 【Bug】6.xx Queue tree Bug

Sat Oct 05, 2013 3:30 am

still bugged in version 6.4 !
 
Bi11
just joined
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2013 5:34 pm

Re: 【Bug】6.xx Queue tree Bug

Sat Oct 12, 2013 6:20 pm

Ditto happened to me.
After I upgraded routeros to 6.4 from 5.2, the queue tree shows all zeros and is not working at all.

I guess the bug is happened when calculating the max-limit for each queue.

parent max-limit=5m
+- child max-limit not set

is not working. may be it was treated the max-limit to 0.

So I set the max-limit

parent max-limit=5m
+- child max-limit=10m

It works, so I added another

parent max-limit=5m
+- child max-limit=10m priority=4
+- child max-limit=10m priority=3

It still works, but when I added one more

parent max-limit=5m
+- child max-limit=10m priority=4
+- child max-limit=10m priority=3
+- child max-limit=10m priority=2

It falls to zeros, was not working any more.

So I disabled the last one that I've added

parent max-limit=5m
+- child max-limit=10m priority=4
+- child max-limit=10m priority=3
X +- child max-limit=10m priority=2

The tree still not working.

So I disabled all children, and re-enable the first one

It works.

It seem that something wrong while calculating the max-limit for each queue.
If an error occurred, the whole tree dies.

After I tried many times to reset configuration, add queue one by one, disable and enable the queue tree, the RouterOS hangs.
The router was no response. Maybe a kernel failure?

So I downgrade to 5.2 immediately, it is not stable for 6.4 .

But I really need the new Queue model in v6. In v6 we can mark in input chain and have no worries on queuing a packet twice.

Hope it will be fixed soon.
 
Bi11
just joined
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2013 5:34 pm

Re: 【Bug】6.xx Queue tree Bug

Mon Oct 14, 2013 6:10 pm

I can't upgrade the main gateway again for the screen shot.
So I installed a x86 version and the bug can be easily reproduced.
/queue tree
add max-limit=5M name=queue1 packet-mark=A,B parent=global queue=default
add name=queue2 packet-mark=A parent=queue1 queue=default
add name=queue3 packet-mark=B parent=queue1 queue=default
/ip firewall mangle
add action=mark-packet chain=prerouting new-packet-mark=A
I connect the router with ip winbox, so you can see the packet in the mangle rule are increasing time by time.
ros6_queue_s1.png
s1. It works fine with one child queue.
ros6_queue_s2.png
s2. The queue counter stopped when I enabled the second child queue
ros6_queue_s3.png
s3. It is not working even when I disabled the second child.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
Bi11
just joined
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2013 5:34 pm

Re: 【Bug】6.xx Queue tree Bug

Mon Oct 14, 2013 6:23 pm

ros6_queue_s4.png
s4, It back to normal when I disabled all the children
ros6_queue_s5.png
s5, Enable one child is OK
ros6_queue_s6.png
s6, Again, the counter stopped when I enabled the second
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
Bi11
just joined
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2013 5:34 pm

Re: 【Bug】6.xx Queue tree Bug

Mon Oct 14, 2013 6:29 pm

ros6_queue_s7.png
s7, Really, the packet in mangle increased but the queue counter were froze.

This a temporary test router so here is the supout.
supout.zip
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8394
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: 【Bug】6.xx Queue tree Bug

Tue Oct 15, 2013 12:14 am

Bi11, please write to support@mikrotik.com (at least with a link to your posts)
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
Bi11
just joined
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2013 5:34 pm

Re: 【Bug】6.xx Queue tree Bug

Tue Oct 15, 2013 7:26 pm

I've already sent the email when I finished detailed post here.
The support says
Thanks, problem repeated, we are working on a fix.
Should be included in release of v6.5
Thanks.
 
User avatar
atu
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 7:50 am

Re: 【Bug】6.xx Queue tree Bug

Sun Oct 27, 2013 4:45 pm

still bugged in version 6.5
 
User avatar
macgaiver
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1734
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 5:57 pm
Location: Sol III, Sol system, Sector 001, Alpha Quadrant

Re: 【Bug】6.xx Queue tree Bug

Thu Oct 31, 2013 4:20 pm

still bugged in version 6.5
You are doing something wrong. Bug reported by Bi11 is fixed long time ago.
my queue tree is working fine and i can't see anyone else complaining lately, so jump to conclusions yourself
With great knowledge comes great responsibility, because of ability to recognize id... incompetent people much faster.
 
bmeiojas
just joined
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 5:12 pm
Location: La Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Re: 【Bug】6.xx Queue tree Bug

Fri Nov 01, 2013 7:58 pm

Ok, If ATU do something wrong, I do it the same wrong because i have the same problem and can't find a solution.

Simply... simple queue does not work
*******************************
Bernardo Meiojas
bernardo@bwnet.com.ar
 
engineertote
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 1:36 pm

Re: 【Bug】6.xx Queue tree Bug

Fri Nov 01, 2013 10:45 pm

atu , you can go for simple queue with V6 .


Regards
Ahmed
Ahmed
MTCNA , MTCTCE , MTCRE , MTCINE
 
Bi11
just joined
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2013 5:34 pm

Re: 【Bug】6.xx Queue tree Bug

Tue Nov 05, 2013 9:59 am

still bugged in version 6.5
You are doing something wrong. Bug reported by Bi11 is fixed long time ago.
my queue tree is working fine and i can't see anyone else complaining lately, so jump to conclusions yourself
My queue tree is working too since ROS 6.5
 
Bi11
just joined
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2013 5:34 pm

Re: 【Bug】6.xx Queue tree Bug

Tue Nov 05, 2013 10:12 am

Ok, If ATU do something wrong, I do it the same wrong because i have the same problem and can't find a solution.

Simply... simple queue does not work
You can add/enable queue tree rules one by one, and watch the counters.
Once the counters frozen, the rule just added has the most suspicious to cause it.

Clean/disable all queues and try again, and try to find the minimal rules that can reproduce the issue.

Print the rules here and MK team can fix it very efficiently once they can reproduce it too.

I'm a software engineer so I'm sure this is a efficient way to fix a uncommon bug.
 
djdrastic
Member
Member
Posts: 319
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 2:14 pm

Re: 【Bug】6.xx Queue tree Bug

Wed Nov 06, 2013 9:13 am

While we've had a multitude of issues with 6 , qtree's luckily haven't been one of them . Most of our 5.xx rules with a little bit of tweaking (no global in , global out) import and run successfully.
 
User avatar
Asket
just joined
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 7:33 am
Location: Russia, Pyatigorsk

Re: 【Bug】6.xx Queue tree Bug

Mon Dec 16, 2013 2:37 pm

still bugged in version 6.5
You are doing something wrong. Bug reported by Bi11 is fixed long time ago.
my queue tree is working fine and i can't see anyone else complaining lately, so jump to conclusions yourself
My queue tree is working too since ROS 6.5
Can you show your queue tree settings?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: erlinden, HakanE, omnet and 114 guests