Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
rotten777
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 98
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2009 5:21 am

CCR1036-12G-4S with 6.0

Wed May 29, 2013 4:03 am

I have no idea what in the world is going on but here goes...

Brand new router, installed 6.0 for tile, blank config, added ip address for public interface/lan1/lan2, added route and nat masquerade, everything is working great at this point.

Once I unplug my laptop and plug the lan1/lan2 into the switch, the internet route on the router stops working. I can configure my laptop as the ip for the T1 and there are no issues plugged into the adtran. Surfs great. I can plug into lan1 with my laptop and t1 to my public interface and no issues. When I plug into the switch I can get into the router but I cannot ping my default gateway or pass traffic to it.

Any ideas? This $900 router is starting to look like a dud.
 
User avatar
Belyivulk
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 285
Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2006 10:53 pm
Location: Whangarei, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: CCR1036-12G-4S with 6.0

Wed May 29, 2013 9:55 am

Whats the make and model of the switch?
 
SwissWISP
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 181
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2011 12:16 pm

Re: CCR1036-12G-4S with 6.0

Wed May 29, 2013 10:54 am

Please post your config, so we can see if something is wrong there.
It most likely isn't a hardware problem.

- Mat
 
rotten777
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 98
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2009 5:21 am

Re: CCR1036-12G-4S with 6.0

Wed May 29, 2013 3:44 pm

Whats the make and model of the switch?
NetVanta 1238 & NetVanta 1234 connected on gbic's
 
rotten777
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 98
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2009 5:21 am

Re: CCR1036-12G-4S with 6.0

Wed May 29, 2013 3:48 pm

Please post your config, so we can see if something is wrong there.
It most likely isn't a hardware problem.

- Mat

ros code

[admin@shc-rt00] > export
# jan/02/1970 00:00:53 by RouterOS 6.0
# software id = EAC6-B57Y
#
/interface ethernet
set 12 auto-negotiation=yes
set 13 auto-negotiation=yes
set 14 auto-negotiation=yes
set 15 auto-negotiation=yes
/ip hotspot user profile
set [ find default=yes ] idle-timeout=none keepalive-timeout=2m mac-cookie-timeout=3d
/port
set 0 name=serial0
/ip address
add address=74.155.233.226/29 interface=ether11 network=74.155.233.224
add address=192.168.1.1/24 comment=SHC interface=ether1 network=192.168.1.0
add address=192.168.100.1/24 comment=SMG interface=ether2 network=192.168.100.0
add address=192.168.200.1/24 comment=VoIP interface=ether3 network=192.168.200.0
/ip firewall filter
add chain=input comment=winbox dst-port=8291 protocol=tcp
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat out-interface=ether11
add chain=dstnat comment="smg remote desktop" dst-address=74.155.233.226 dst-port=3389 protocol=tcp to-addresses=192.168.100.15 to-ports=3389
add chain=dstnat comment="shc remote desktop" dst-address=74.155.233.226 dst-port=3390 protocol=tcp to-addresses=192.168.1.12 to-ports=3390
/ip route
add distance=1 gateway=74.155.233.225
/system identity
set name=shc-rt00
/system ntp client
set enabled=yes mode=unicast primary-ntp=129.6.15.28 secondary-ntp=129.6.15.29
/system routerboard settings
set cpu-frequency=1200MHz memory-frequency=1066DDR
[admin@shc-rt00] >
 
SwissWISP
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 181
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2011 12:16 pm

Re: CCR1036-12G-4S with 6.0

Wed May 29, 2013 3:58 pm

Are the Ports 1-3 connected to the same Switch? If yes, are these Ports in the same VLAN (on the switch)?
 
rotten777
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 98
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2009 5:21 am

Re: CCR1036-12G-4S with 6.0

Wed May 29, 2013 4:07 pm

Are the Ports 1-3 connected to the same Switch? If yes, are these Ports in the same VLAN (on the switch)?

I'm thinking it's the VLAN's as well. I got onto the console of the switches (I inherited this setup from a previous employee) and it looks like the VLAN setup is all screwed up and far from how the network documentation shows.

As it sits they have the entire network running on 100mbit switches... nearly 100 hosts and 8 servers and 100mbit... super!
 
SwissWISP
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 181
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2011 12:16 pm

Re: CCR1036-12G-4S with 6.0

Wed May 29, 2013 4:20 pm

It's possible that macs get leaked between the interfaces (maybe a bug), that's why it's important to know if these ports share the same broadcast domain or not. If they are in seperate VLANs we can rule out this situation.

If you connect the switch to the CCR, is the CCR able to reach the internet but the client aren't or is the CCR also not able to reach the Internet?
 
rotten777
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 98
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2009 5:21 am

Re: CCR1036-12G-4S with 6.0

Wed May 29, 2013 4:22 pm

It's possible that macs get leaked between the interfaces (maybe a bug), that's why it's important to know if these ports share the same broadcast domain or not. If they are in seperate VLANs we can rule out this situation.

If you connect the switch to the CCR, is the CCR able to reach the internet but the client aren't or is the CCR also not able to reach the Internet?

No. When the CCR is connected to the switch I can ssh to the switch from a desktop on the LAN but can't ping out from router to the internet.
 
SwissWISP
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 181
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2011 12:16 pm

Re: CCR1036-12G-4S with 6.0

Wed May 29, 2013 4:52 pm

No. When the CCR is connected to the switch I can ssh to the switch from a desktop on the LAN but can't ping out from router to the internet.
So you can also access the CCR via Winbox but you can't ping a host on the Internet from the CCR (Tools/Ping)? Right?
 
rotten777
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 98
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2009 5:21 am

Re: CCR1036-12G-4S with 6.0

Wed May 29, 2013 4:55 pm

No. When the CCR is connected to the switch I can ssh to the switch from a desktop on the LAN but can't ping out from router to the internet.
So you can also access the CCR via Winbox but you can't ping a host on the Internet from the CCR (Tools/Ping)? Right?

well i ssh to the ccr and ping from terminal, but yes.
 
SwissWISP
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 181
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2011 12:16 pm

Re: CCR1036-12G-4S with 6.0

Wed May 29, 2013 5:21 pm

well i ssh to the ccr and ping from terminal, but yes.
SSH is ok too. ;-)

Well, that's really strange... I've never seen that before... I would reset the CCR to factory defaults and start from scratch. I've got some CCRs which are running in similar configs and they do nothing like that.

- Mat
 
rotten777
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 98
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2009 5:21 am

Re: CCR1036-12G-4S with 6.0

Wed May 29, 2013 5:44 pm

well i ssh to the ccr and ping from terminal, but yes.
SSH is ok too. ;-)

Well, that's really strange... I've never seen that before... I would reset the CCR to factory defaults and start from scratch. I've got some CCRs which are running in similar configs and they do nothing like that.

- Mat
I did it three times last night. We're ordering another $3500 in switches to replace the crap we have now at this site. I'll be redoing the vlan setup when they arrive so hopefully that'll fix it.
 
rotten777
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 98
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2009 5:21 am

Re: CCR1036-12G-4S with 6.0

Wed Jun 12, 2013 4:28 am

Update on this situation... it is definitely the CCR1036-12G-4S :(

Running on a RB751 and works flawless. Que sera sera. An e-mail has been sent to Mikrotik. Hopefully this isn't a lemon.
 
rotten777
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 98
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2009 5:21 am

Re: CCR1036-12G-4S with 6.0

Thu Jun 13, 2013 3:06 am

Does anyone have any idea what speed the serial console is on the router?
 
Muqatil
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 574
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2008 1:03 pm
Location: London - UK
Contact:

Re: CCR1036-12G-4S with 6.0

Thu Jun 13, 2013 4:17 pm

Usually it's 115200
Renato Bernardi

skype: medtech5
 
rotten777
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 98
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2009 5:21 am

Re: CCR1036-12G-4S with 6.0

Thu Jun 13, 2013 5:45 pm

Usually it's 115200
Thanks. Didn't work. I'm getting a refund on this brick. :(
 
doush
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 640
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2009 3:11 pm

Re: CCR1036-12G-4S with 6.0

Thu Jun 13, 2013 6:16 pm

I have the same problem.

If you unplug one of the LANs going into the switch, you will restore the connectivity.

It is not the switch. I have exactly the same problem with the CCR
 
rotten777
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 98
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2009 5:21 am

Re: CCR1036-12G-4S with 6.0

Thu Jun 13, 2013 6:19 pm

I have the same problem.

If you unplug one of the LANs going into the switch, you will restore the connectivity.

It is not the switch. I have exactly the same problem with the CCR
I have a rb751u-2hnd running with the same effective configuration in it's place now. I'm irritated I've spent nearly $1k and have spent 20+ hours trying to troubleshoot the CCR. I assumed the flagship product would be a bit higher quality. Very bad taste in my mouth with Mikrotik now... Their support has been pretty bad with this issue as well.

Que sera sera.
 
rotten777
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 98
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2009 5:21 am

Re: CCR1036-12G-4S with 6.0

Mon Jun 17, 2013 5:30 pm

I have the same problem.

If you unplug one of the LANs going into the switch, you will restore the connectivity.

It is not the switch. I have exactly the same problem with the CCR
you're running 6.0 or 6.1 right?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 128 guests