Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
Yasir
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 4:32 pm

PPPOE SERVER Glitch

Wed Jun 12, 2013 4:09 pm

Hello Guys,

Please check the below issue , even when disconnecting the user from the active sessions , the same / or another user logs in with an invalid IP ( pppoe interface not running )

Thanks
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8320
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: PPPOE SERVER Glitch

Wed Jun 12, 2013 6:59 pm

show working interfaces. do they have 'running' state?
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
Yasir
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 4:32 pm

Re: PPPOE SERVER Glitch

Fri Jun 14, 2013 3:22 pm

Thank you for the response
No, They don't have "running" state
just the D for dynamic
so any ideas?

just so you know , I emailed the support 3 weeks ago , and no beep from them so far
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8320
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: PPPOE SERVER Glitch

Fri Jun 14, 2013 5:43 pm

hm... so ALL interfaces are not 'running', and only some of them have invalid addresses?.. as I can see on PPTP, they are in R state - don't have any PPPoE to check
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
davidgk
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2013 11:59 am

Re: PPPOE SERVER Glitch

Tue Jun 18, 2013 1:24 pm

Hi All

I too have exactly the same problem on a RB100Hx2 since upgrading to v6.1, before that we were running without any problems on v5.25. The symptoms are that a random PPPOE interface will authenticate and get created on the PPPOE server but not enter a running state. So far the only work around to this that I have found is to reboot the RouterBoard.

Any ideas?
 
Numenori
just joined
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 5:50 pm

Re: PPPOE SERVER Glitch

Thu Jun 20, 2013 9:17 am

Have the same problem, but i don't know it's pppoe or radius or ospf glitch.
For removing this interfaces i use this script with 30 second interval in scheduler:
:local invip [/interface pppoe-server find running=no]; :toarray $invip; :foreach i in=$invip do={/interface pppoe-server remove $i}
Subscribers re-connect sometimes with valid ip, sometimes with invalid. I send a second ticket to support, cause this situation happened in 6.0rc11-14 , 6.0 6.1 7jun2013 build and last 6.1 12jun2013 build.

Image
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8320
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: PPPOE SERVER Glitch

Thu Jun 20, 2013 11:33 am

[offtop]
:local invip [/interface pppoe-server find running=no]; :toarray $invip; :foreach i in=$invip do={/interface pppoe-server remove $i}
just a notice: it can be written as
/interface pppoe-server remove [find running=no]
[/offtop]
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
Numenori
just joined
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 5:50 pm

Re: PPPOE SERVER Glitch

Thu Jun 20, 2013 11:45 am

/interface pppoe-server remove [find running=no]
No, it works fine only if you have one invalid ip in address list. My subscribers can make 2 or 3 or many many more invalid connections in same time. I tried things like this before make script.

Anyway, this is not a solution.
 
m3gaman
just joined
Posts: 19
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 10:24 pm

Re: PPPOE SERVER Glitch

Tue Jul 02, 2013 12:54 am

Same here witch ccr1036, only dynamic not running, no route created,solves only when restart.
 
Yasir
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 4:32 pm

Re: PPPOE SERVER Glitch

Fri Jul 19, 2013 6:56 pm

The script doesn't work , As explained , when the user is kicked out , another user or the same one reconnects with the same problem

Since rebooting solves it ( hopefully for now ) , then the only thing to do is :

if ([:len [/interface pppoe-server find running=no]] > 0) do={/system reboot}
 
pokado
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2013 8:42 pm

Re: PPPOE SERVER Glitch

Sat Aug 17, 2013 4:30 pm

same error here, running on a rb1100ah ... 6.2 routeros, bridged network, with pppoe and radius.
this error occurs from 6.0 versions.
 
dreasgvm
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2013 10:48 am

Re: PPPOE SERVER Glitch

Wed Aug 21, 2013 11:42 am

We see the same Problem. We use pppoe with ca. 400 interfaces on a RB1000AHx2 and discoverd the same bug - Ip Address List shows roughly 9 ivalid entries. Kicking them will have them reappear as ivalid; kicking all interfaces or rebooting will have a different set of roughly 9 ivalid entries.

An Email to mikrotik support is yet to be answered.
 
husseinalasadi
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 5:58 pm

Re: PPPOE SERVER Glitch

Sun Sep 01, 2013 11:10 pm

Same issue here even with low uptime. Running v6.2 on CCR1036, however had the same problem before upgrading to CCR (was using 1100 before).

Do you need any dumps to locate the problem? The issue happens very often and it is very easy to spot a user with this issue on the router.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
mattana
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 2:36 am

Re: PPPOE SERVER Glitch

Sun Sep 22, 2013 7:10 pm

that was my problem too, I changed the RouterBoard not happened more.
 
usdmatt
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Oct 29, 2013 6:18 pm

Re: PPPOE SERVER Glitch

Fri Aug 08, 2014 4:08 pm

Opening an old-ish thread but does anyone have any updates on this? Did Mikrotik ever respond?

We had exactly the same problem last year (would probably be around the same time as the rest of the posts here) on a CRS-1036.
We have two of the units and they were running 6.0 when installed (performing exactly the same job for redundancy).

One of them started having this exact problem, PPPoE interfaces not entering the running state. We upgraded to 6.10 which appeared to fix the problem, although it could just have been a coincidence if it's an intermittent problem that's sometimes "fixed" by a reboot.

We decided to perform another upgrade yesterday to 6.18 as they were getting a bit behind on firmware version, and it has started happening again. The router has been rebooted three times but we are still seeing it. With 6.18 however, it appears that the interface does eventually go into running state after a few minutes.

Interestingly, we have never had the problem with the other one (still running 6.0 at the moment), which combined with mattana's response above suggests that it could somehow by hardware related.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 73 guests