Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Nando_lavras
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 4:38 am

Vlan status flag in 6.1

Wed Jun 19, 2013 2:00 pm

Hello guys, I'm setting up the new Mk 6.x CCR we receive (all other machines and rbs that i have are in version 5.x), is the first time i was configuring VLANs on 6.x and i noticed that some vlans are with the slave flag and others not... there is some loss of performance or any problems because of that? Why does this happen? In mk 5.x this flag did not appear, did not find anything in the wiki so I want to clear my doubts before putting into production...

Thanks in advance.
 
User avatar
tomaskir
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1146
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 2:32 pm
Location: Slovakia

Re: Vlan status flag in 6.1

Wed Jun 19, 2013 2:03 pm

If there is any interface on top of the VLAN interface (like vlan being a part of bridge) it will have a proper S flag in v6.

Nothing was changed in how VLANs behave from v5, they just properly display as slaves if they are slaves now.
Unimus - configuration management, automation and backup solution
Mass Config Push, network-wide RouterOS upgrades, and more!
 
Nando_lavras
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 35
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 4:38 am

Re: Vlan status flag in 6.1

Wed Jun 19, 2013 2:13 pm

If there is any interface on top of the VLAN interface (like vlan being a part of bridge) it will have a proper S flag in v6.

Nothing was changed in how VLANs behave from v5, they just properly display as slaves if they are slaves now.
Great.... really some of these vlans are in bridges, thank you for your reply....

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot] and 200 guests