Community discussions

 
cezzz
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2006 2:29 pm

Problem with PCQ+Simple queue configuration.

Thu Mar 16, 2006 8:58 pm

I have config like this: http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/PCQ_Examples with 10 different groups of users with different bandwith.

One of routers have about 120 active users the same time. Bandwith is about 11Mbit/s. All working fine!

Second routers have about 200 active users the same time. Bandwith is about 20Mbit/s. Packet loss ~1-2%!

Third router have about 330 active users the same time. Bandwith is about 29Mbit/s. Packet loss is about 8%. CPU load on every router is not more than 45%. Where is the problem????

With old configuration (every user have one queue) all working fine! Packet loss not more than 1/1000

RouterOS 2.9.17
 
User avatar
Eugene
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 993
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 5:06 pm
Location: Cranfield, UK

Fri Mar 17, 2006 4:37 pm

AFAIK, shaping queues are supposed to drop packets.

Eugene
Tout individu a droit à la vie, à la liberté et à la sûreté de sa personne.
 
ronniee
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 123
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 9:32 pm

Sun Mar 19, 2006 6:04 pm

Hello,

Is the simple-queue(every user have one queue) is working with 100-120 wireless clients, in a RB with 4 mPCI?

I'm not satisfied with simple-queue in my RB, how can I change to PCQ-tree but to see/change every clients bandwith separatly?

thanks
ronniee
 
cezzz
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 25, 2006 2:29 pm

Thu Mar 23, 2006 12:09 pm

Hello,

Is the simple-queue(every user have one queue) is working with 100-120 wireless clients, in a RB with 4 mPCI?

I'm not satisfied with simple-queue in my RB, how can I change to PCQ-tree but to see/change every clients bandwith separatly?

thanks
ronniee
It's not possible to see every client trafic using PCQ.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 71 guests