Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
mp3turbo2
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 196
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2004 9:15 am

n-streme v13 possible bug : not restricting to certain speed

Mon Aug 30, 2004 4:44 pm

hello,

I could be wrong... when I select supported-rates-a/g=6,9,12,18,24,36Mbps on BOTH sides of link, I expect there to be maximum 36Mbps and not more. 5km link, -62dB signal, in /interface wireless registration print interval=1 quite often jumps OVER (!) 36Mbps, both 48Mbps and 54Mbps are seen very frequently. I thought when I select maximum Supported (not basic) rate 36 and not more, there shouldn't be more than 36... right?

v2.8.13, n-streme v13. Standard driver not tested.

Anyone observed this ? Anyone could verify ?

thnx, mp3turbo.
 
dorijan
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 244
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 12:42 am
Location: Croatia

Mon Aug 30, 2004 5:11 pm

I did not test, but I would like to know how nst13 is performing? did you use turbo mode and how is it working?
also does when you select b/g mode, does b stations see it?
 
daniel
newbie
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 11:46 am
Location: Bulgaria

Mon Aug 30, 2004 6:15 pm

You should also set rate-set=configured

I found ot this option and indeed it helps get long distance links work better. I know the Atheros protocol is supposed to handle all the speed shifts etc, but it really does not perform well.

Daniel
 
mp3turbo2
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 196
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2004 9:15 am

Tue Aug 31, 2004 7:59 am

> I did not test, but I would like to know how nst13 is performing?

pretty well. It doesn't do miracles, but that's not expected :)

> did you use turbo mode and how is it working?

which one? Forget G-Turbo in urban areas, it requires completely clean environment, so... living room would do it :) A-Turbo is usable more... nobody knows until when.

> also does when you select b/g mode, does b stations see it?

I don't know, didn't try. But you definitely can't connect to nstreme AP without nstreme client, that leaves you only one choice: mikrotik. No standard B or G radio / CPE / etc. will be ever able to connect to nstreme mikrotik AP, that's obvious because Nstreme is proprietary protocol of MTik.




> You should also set rate-set=configured

oh men, am I really dumb? Of course, I have default there, I will try this one today evening. But I have the feeling that -59dB signal is sufficient for 54Mbps operation and when I didn't have restriction to 36Mbps on client and AP, I ALWAYS had 54Mbps in monitor. Restricting to 36Mbps on both sides brought that down to 36, but not always - as I said, there are jumps above 36.


> I know the Atheros protocol is supposed to handle all the speed shifts etc, but it really does not perform well.

yeah, we don't live in world of miracles... :)

bye, mp3turbo.
 
daniel
newbie
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 11:46 am
Location: Bulgaria

Thu Sep 02, 2004 12:16 pm

> I know the Atheros protocol is supposed to handle all the speed shifts etc, but it really does not perform well.

yeah, we don't live in world of miracles... :)
Sorry, I meant the MikroTik driver is supposed to do the speed shifts.

I too had similar problem with strong signal level and poor performance at 54Mbps. Might be related to the higher bandwidth usage.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: chirba4 and 79 guests