Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Stoned
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 11:30 am
Location: Poland - Warsaw

MT+VMware

Fri Mar 17, 2006 5:37 pm

Did anyone try to install MT on VMWare?
How does it work? any suggestions?
For test purposes, I've installed 2.9.17 on bridged NIC on VM 5.5

First conslusion: whenever I try to ping any www page, it gets
enormous respond time, e.g. >500ms.

What went wrong?

Regards,

Stoned.
 
eflanery
Member
Member
Posts: 382
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 10:11 pm
Location: Moscow, ID
Contact:

Fri Mar 17, 2006 9:09 pm

Don't know whats wrong with your setup, weak computer perhaps?

MT works on VMWare just fine, even if it is of somewhat limited practical usefulness. But, for experimentation, it is nice to be able to quickly fire up a dozen level 0 MTs on a single box, and try crazy things out.

--Eric
 
User avatar
mag
Member
Member
Posts: 378
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 12:32 pm
Location: Cologne, NRW, Germany
Contact:

Fri Mar 17, 2006 10:50 pm

Perhaps as a PPPoE- oder VPN-Server it could be useful.
Routers, of course should be dedicated machines.

(MT ROS runs on Virtual PC too ;-)
 
jarosoup
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 600
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2004 9:02 am

Sat Mar 18, 2006 4:00 am

Has anyone been able to get a wireless card (PCMCIA) to work under VMWare? I've tried with a Prism and had no luck...
 
User avatar
maroon
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 233
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 11:15 am
Location: Lebanon
Contact:

Sat Mar 18, 2006 8:55 am

had some problems with Mikrotik on VPC 2004 sp1 like hotspot server . but over all it's good and useful
 
Stoned
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 11:30 am
Location: Poland - Warsaw

Sat Mar 18, 2006 11:30 am

Don't know whats wrong with your setup, weak computer perhaps?

MT works on VMWare just fine, even if it is of somewhat limited practical usefulness. But, for experimentation, it is nice to be able to quickly fire up a dozen level 0 MTs on a single box, and try crazy things out.

--Eric
I've tested it on the following configuration:

Intel Sonoma 1.6GHz, 512Mb of ram.
For the practising purpose, I assigned 160Mbs of ram and 1gb of disk space.

VMware runs on the newest version - 5.51.


regards,

Stoned.
 
eflanery
Member
Member
Posts: 382
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 10:11 pm
Location: Moscow, ID
Contact:

Sat Mar 18, 2006 8:05 pm

That should be plenty of computer, guess I am at a loss. At home I will run 5 or so on an old Duron system, without seeing problems like that.

And yes, I generally agree that a router should be a dedicated box. But, for experimentation it's great. I think it's also useful as a router/firewall for other VMs running on the box. For things such as setting up an anycast server, it would be great. A single box could do it, without requiring the "server VM" to speak a routing protocol.

Personally, I look forward to being able to do it with Xen, rather than VMWare. But, I don't have any of those new processors to try it on, yet.

--Eric

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], sindy, Znevna and 116 guests