Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
rgenovesi
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Aug 25, 2004 9:16 pm

Mikrotik and T1

Tue Mar 21, 2006 7:22 pm

Anyone using Mikrotik as a T1 router? If so has it been successful and would you recommend it?

I notice the T1 interfaces are gone from the MT website ... maybe they aren't developing it as a T1 router solution any longer? I'm looking for an alternative to Cisco for dual-wan router (T1 with DSL backup)

Any feedback would be appreciated - thanks!
 
csickles
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1257
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 8:46 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Tue Mar 21, 2006 7:48 pm

SBE T1s are supported.. (DS3 as well)

I have built redundant / Load sharing setups with them. (Lab Environment)

I am working with a large ISP/backbone provider to support MikroTik with SBE cards..

Craig
Things that make you go "Hmmmmmmmm"...

Craig
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3804
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Tue Mar 21, 2006 7:49 pm

T1 sync interfaces work well ... have a few running as well.

Thx,
Sam
 
User avatar
mag
Member
Member
Posts: 378
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 12:32 pm
Location: Cologne, NRW, Germany
Contact:

Tue Mar 21, 2006 8:48 pm

SBE T1s are supported.. (DS3 as well)
Last year we tried SBE T3/E3 cards but they didn't work with Router OS.
We ended up using E3-Ethernet-converters.
I'm very interested if any E1 or E3 card is working reliable now.
 
hci
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 606
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:10 pm

Tue Mar 21, 2006 10:02 pm

What is an SBE T1? Anyone got a link?

Matt
 
csickles
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1257
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 8:46 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Tue Mar 21, 2006 11:40 pm

http://www.sbei.com

These are the new generation cards...

I have only used the LMC (Lan media corp) version..

Craig
Things that make you go "Hmmmmmmmm"...

Craig
 
hci
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 606
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:10 pm

Wed Mar 22, 2006 1:55 am

http://www.sbei.com

These are the new generation cards...

I have only used the LMC (Lan media corp) version..
So these work with 2.9.x? Will they support sync ppp? Where is cheapest place to get them?

Matt
 
hci
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 606
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:10 pm

Fri Mar 24, 2006 7:35 pm

Will this dual T1 card work with Mikrotik?

Sangoma A102U
http://www.bsdmall.com/sangomaa102u.html

Matthew
 
csickles
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1257
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 8:46 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Fri Mar 24, 2006 7:57 pm

It is the replacemrnt for the dual card that MicroTik supports, I do not know if the drivers will work or not..

They also make a quad port that would be nice !!

I am wondering why the Sangoma 2x and 4x as well as the asterisk cards are not all supported as the SBEs arrent in the best supply...

Craig
Things that make you go "Hmmmmmmmm"...

Craig
 
Mactrekr
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 3:32 am
Location: SE Arizona
Contact:

Fri Apr 07, 2006 6:25 pm

MIKROTIK!!!!!????? Could you shed some light. I just got off the phone with a Sangoma lead tech, and he said they offered to work with you to get their A10x series cards compatible. Come on, Cyclades pc300 is no longer in production, and none are available, Sangoma S5417/8 cards are no longer in production and in limited supply, and from what I hear SBE cards are getting harder and harder to come by. I've NEVER even seen a Moxa card for sale, so our options are limited. Please give us more options for T1/E1 interfaces!
 
variable
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 217
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 4:36 am

Fri Apr 07, 2006 7:22 pm

i luckily got a sangoma card, tech said same thing, they wanted to work with mikrotik on newer cards, but nothing came of it. the card i do have works awesomely! I really really hope they update the t1 stuff, cause thats one of the most useful parts of RouterOS imo.
 
tully
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 505
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:07 am

Sat Apr 08, 2006 6:59 am

I can't remember exactly what the problem was. You can check if they provide the full source code for the driver. If not, and they only offer parts of it in binary, we won't support it because we can't always use the binaries for the newer versions.

John
 
csickles
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1257
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 8:46 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Sat Apr 08, 2006 7:44 am

John..
This is true of the ADSL card as they use a Conexxant chip and they will not release the full code to Sangoma...

They have created a wrapper to make the embeded driver apear as full open source code (All APIs exposed) Hint Hint.... ADSL GOOD in USA !!

I have been told by Sangoma (At many management levels) thet the T1 cards are a different case, They own the silicon and the drivers, and that source code would be made available if you want it.. I cant obviosly speak for them but this is what I was told by them so the statement is obviosly second hand...

I would wonder if the ASTERISK cards might be another option.. ??

SBEs can be obtained (I keep my eyes open for them when ever I can)
I usualy let used ones go for $150.00 US as I get my hands on them..

I can get back in touch with them if you want and see if I cant get something togrther for you guys at the MUM in May..

I may be able to arrange a NDA a sample and code and bring it with me..

Drop a reply if you want me to give it a shot....

I know fitting in another module of code (driver) in to the schedual is a pain... ( I write some of the code used where I work and it is a pain for me... )

Just my two cents (US) worth...

Craig
Things that make you go "Hmmmmmmmm"...

Craig
 
User avatar
rickard
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 145
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2004 1:29 am
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Sun Apr 09, 2006 11:02 pm

Hi All,

I have 3 of the Sangoma S5141 cards if someone needs it :-)
pleas email me on rickard@rbcom.se

//Rickard
 
Mactrekr
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 3:32 am
Location: SE Arizona
Contact:

Wed Apr 12, 2006 6:29 am

i luckily got a sangoma card, tech said same thing, they wanted to work with mikrotik on newer cards, but nothing came of it. the card i do have works awesomely! I really really hope they update the t1 stuff, cause thats one of the most useful parts of RouterOS imo.
Variable, which card are you refering to? I've got a S5148 and it's driving me nuts. My dual port S5147 card works great in another install however.

Mac
 
variable
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 217
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 4:36 am

Wed Apr 12, 2006 6:31 pm

5148, took a LONG time for me to figure out that you cant do it via telnet, ssh OR winbox and you have to be physically typing it in at the computer. maybe try this?
 
Mactrekr
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 3:32 am
Location: SE Arizona
Contact:

Thu Apr 13, 2006 1:35 am

5148, took a LONG time for me to figure out that you cant do it via telnet, ssh OR winbox and you have to be physically typing it in at the computer. maybe try this?
I've configured it using the mikrotik box locally, not winbox, not telnet. Found that one out the hardway as well. Unfortunately the T1 provider still cannot see the card from the NOC.

Mac
 
Mactrekr
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2005 3:32 am
Location: SE Arizona
Contact:

Sat Jun 10, 2006 6:32 pm

Okay, I was looking for an alternative to the Sangoma and Cyclades and noticed that Mikrotik makes a small reference to a UK company called Farsite. I went on their website and found this.
http://www.farsite.co.uk/tcp_ip_ppp_x.2 ... dows.shtml

Can anyone comment on it's compatibility?

Thanks
Mac

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 61 guests