Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
Snowy
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 11:06 am

2 x PPPOE with Lan??

Wed Mar 22, 2006 4:07 pm

Hi,

I have mikrotik with 2 pppoe's running ADSL accts.
pppoe-elec, dynamic ip, gateway always 165.145.0.1
pppoe-mac, dynamic ip, gateway always 196.200.0.1
I need to make IPs 192.168.1.1-20 use the pppoe-elec
and
IPs 192.168.1.21-35 use the pppoe-mac.

Can someone please help me out here

Thanks
 
User avatar
mag
Member
Member
Posts: 378
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2004 12:32 pm
Location: Cologne, NRW, Germany
Contact:

Thu Mar 23, 2006 9:21 am

i would suggest policy-based routing. look at the manual http://www.mikrotik.com/docs/ros/2.9/ip/route , and there were examples in this forum.
 
Snowy
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 11:06 am

Thu Mar 23, 2006 12:57 pm

The 2 ADSL PPPOE's setup like this:

Profile: Default
[ ] Dial on Demand
[ ] Add Default Route
[X] Use Peer DNS

Allow:
[X] pap
none of others

What I've done is this in Mangle:

0 ;;; Mark All CVW Traffic for Routing
chain=prerouting src-address=192.168.1.2 action=mark-routing
new-routing-mark=Routing-CVW passthrough=yes
1 ;;; Mark All E Traffic for Routing
chain=prerouting src-address=192.168.1.111 action=mark-routing
new-routing-mark=Routing-E passthrough=yes

and in Routes:

# DST-ADDRESS PREFSRC G GATEWAY DISTANCE INTERFACE
0 ADC 165.145.0.1/32 165.145.23.39 pppoe-cvw
1 DC 192.168.1.0/24 192.168.1.99 ADSL_Out
2 ADC 192.168.1.0/24 192.168.1.100 Network
3 ADC 196.209.0.1/32 196.209.0.87 pppoe-local

4 A S ;;; All E PCs use Uncapped as default
0.0.0.0/0 r 196.209.0.1 pppoe-local
5 A S ;;; All other IPs use CVW as default
0.0.0.0/0 r 165.145.0.1 pppoe-cvw

In GUI the route(s) look like this:

Destination: 0.0.0.0/0
Gateway: 196.209.0.1
Check Gateway:
Distance:
Mark: Routing-E
Pref. Source:
Interface: pppoe-local

When I for instance try and browse it just sits there "connecting to site" In the past it said unreachable. Now it just seems like I'm not getting any data back.

I have masquarade on. If i for instance disable those routes and tik [X] Add Default Route on 1 PPPOE internet access works.

So what is wrong?

Hope u can help.

Thanks
 
Snowy
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 11:06 am

Thu Mar 23, 2006 4:22 pm

Got it working thx, was being stupid :(

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: cremades, Google [Bot], Namayo, w0lt and 93 guests