Page 1 of 1

dns cache

Posted: Mon Jul 22, 2013 4:10 am
by faaw
Hi I using miktotik router board 750GL
I use it to :merge tow wan and distribute Internet to 100 user
I got a problem with facebook it does not work perfectly it is some time give me page cannot be displayed
When open the IP>DNS and view the cache then flush it ….it works ok
So please what is the perfect solution for this problem ??
Thanks a lot .

Re: dns cache

Posted: Mon Jul 22, 2013 9:07 am
by janisk
make sure you are running latest RouterOS version

upgrade

Posted: Wed Jul 24, 2013 6:00 pm
by faaw
how to upgrade my router OS it's v5.16?
and should I lost my configuration and users list?

Re: dns cache

Posted: Thu Jul 25, 2013 11:18 am
by janisk
usually that is not the case. But for safety you can create /export compact and save it to file (if you do not have compact attribute, update to newer 5.x release) and then do the update. In case of problems you will be always able to roll back to 5.x version and restore configuration from export or backup (if you made one)

Re: dns cache

Posted: Sun Aug 04, 2013 6:12 pm
by faaw
:D the problem where from my router thx all