Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
zarmbiak80
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 3:38 pm

Mikrotik and cisco SG300-10 not running on 1Gbps

Fri Jul 26, 2013 2:33 am

hi
Mikrotik rb435G interface not running on 1Gbps,
when I set on cisco 100 half duplex and turn off auto-negotiation interface, the port is stand up 100 half duplex
Mikrotik RouterOS 6.1 and cisco Vesion 1.3.0.62

greetings
lukasz
 
zarmbiak80
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 3:38 pm

Re: Mikrotik and cisco SG300-10 not running on 1Gbps

Fri Jul 26, 2013 10:15 am

I replace rb435G to SXT G-5HnD the same symptom
not runnning on 1Gbps , only synchronization to 100 Mbps half duplex
when i replace cisco to switch tplink 1Gbps, the synchronization mikrotik is ok, 1Gbps full duplex
switch cisco and tplink synchronization 1Gbps full duplex

looks at the problem of synchronizing cisco with mikrotik
I testing soft 5.25 on mikrotik and 6.1

How to solve the problem ?

greetings lukasz
 
zarmbiak80
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 3:38 pm

Re: Mikrotik and cisco SG300-10 not running on 1Gbps

Mon Jul 29, 2013 10:27 am

hi

Any idea why cisco and mikrotik device don`t work on 1Gbps ?
Mikrotik device with ethernet 100Mbps work ok, problem is with ethernet 1Gbps

greetings
lukasz
 
SamWCL
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 76
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 1:18 pm
Location: Wellington, NZ

Re: Mikrotik and cisco SG300-10 not running on 1Gbps

Sun Sep 29, 2013 7:26 am

Have you tried using a Cat6 cable?
 
User avatar
j2sw
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 110
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 5:42 am
Location: Indiana
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik and cisco SG300-10 not running on 1Gbps

Fri Oct 04, 2013 9:31 pm

Look through the changelogs in v6.2, 6.3. They addressed some Cisco issues. I had problems not negotiating on our Cisco 4506 chassis. But just on the copper ports. This was known and addressed. My problem was fixed.
 
jandafields
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1514
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2005 6:12 pm

Re: Mikrotik and cisco SG300-10 not running on 1Gbps

Wed Oct 09, 2013 4:45 am

Have you tried using a Cat6 cable?
HAHA, that's not going to help! 1GB doesn't require CAT6!
 
samsung172
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1186
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2009 3:45 am
Location: Østfold - Norway
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik and cisco SG300-10 not running on 1Gbps

Wed Oct 09, 2013 6:31 am

Have you tried using a Cat6 cable?
HAHA, that's not going to help! 1GB doesn't require CAT6!

To drive at a highway don't require anything else than a bike, but a Ferrari would make the ride easier.

To have a bad cable could make a connection unstable. This just depends on quality. A bad factory made cat6 could be worse than a home made cat5, and vica versa. Maybe a change between FTP/UTP would be the best choice, not cat5e or cat6, but still. its possible that the change would help. This depends on the situation. If cable is problem here, its 99,9% chance, that the error is, bad, fault, cable, a long cable, not following standards like not to close to AC power, and or not shielded. All setup like this could work, but not at 1G speed. To just HAHA, it don't require Cat6, is correct, but don't help to solve problem. Like the bike, a motor can help, even if its not required.

But after this, my suggestion to the problem, change cable, and try to set both mikrotik and cisco to 1000 full duplex manually. Cisco is sometimes strange, if speed change while in running mode, so try to boot it after the change.
 
jandafields
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1514
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2005 6:12 pm

Re: Mikrotik and cisco SG300-10 not running on 1Gbps

Sat Oct 12, 2013 12:50 am

Have you tried using a Cat6 cable?
HAHA, that's not going to help! 1GB doesn't require CAT6!

To drive at a highway don't require anything else than a bike, but a Ferrari would make the ride easier.

To have a bad cable could make a connection unstable. This just depends on quality. A bad factory made cat6 could be worse than a home made cat5, and vica versa. Maybe a change between FTP/UTP would be the best choice, not cat5e or cat6, but still. its possible that the change would help. This depends on the situation. If cable is problem here, its 99,9% chance, that the error is, bad, fault, cable, a long cable, not following standards like not to close to AC power, and or not shielded. All setup like this could work, but not at 1G speed. To just HAHA, it don't require Cat6, is correct, but don't help to solve problem. Like the bike, a motor can help, even if its not required.

But after this, my suggestion to the problem, change cable, and try to set both mikrotik and cisco to 1000 full duplex manually. Cisco is sometimes strange, if speed change while in running mode, so try to boot it after the change.
You are wrong. CAT6 itself cannot help this situation at all. I can also make up ridiculous apologies like that:

You are basically saying that if someone breaks the chain on their bicycle, they should go buy a car... then the broken chain would no longer matter. A car is NOT always better. Do you drive a car from your kitchen to your bedroom, or do you use your "slower" legs? If you break your leg, are you going to drive a car through your house instead of walking?
 
samsung172
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1186
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2009 3:45 am
Location: Østfold - Norway
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik and cisco SG300-10 not running on 1Gbps

Sat Oct 12, 2013 2:58 am

No. I tell that a cable can be the problem. No matter of what spec of cable is/have. Read my post : A bad factory made cat6 could be worse than a home made cat5. I say that cat6 could be worse. If its bad. broken etc. and you have a cat5(e) that is good. Even if its "homemade".

I tell that if the car engine broke, its possible to get to destination on a bike. but its still better to drive the car. I then speak about the destination planned for the trip, that had the car as a choice. Its not possible to choose the car to go to the kitcen from bedroom. (But maybe to use the bike) :P

My post was like "a cable that is ok" is better than a cable that is not ok. No matter if its cat5 or 6 (or even 7). Its more likely that a cat7 (or 6) is broken, than a cat5, due to the spec of the cable.

But, in another "circumstance". Its possible to get 2 cat5 from a cat6. :D So if a cat6, used to 100Mb/s is broken, its possible to switch the pair, and get a new cable with cat5 spec.

In reality,. what differ from a cat5 and cat6? well. a core, and the material used in the last2 pairs, specified to thelephony and internal calling in the 5e standard. (nowadays mostly used to poe) a cheep cat5e would have "bader, metal" used in the last 2 pairs. But have to have cat5e standard in the other 2 pairs. A cat 6, need good copper in all 4 pairs.

No matter what kind of cable material etc, if a cable is snapped in the middle. it dons not matter how good it is. its not possible to use. So if you have 2 cables, from pointa to point B. The best is to use the cat6 cable. If the cat6 broke, its better to use the cat5, than nothing. But, for a standard link, 1G, in reality. it does not matter. What can make a different, in cat6 and cat5e, is if the gigabit equipment require or use poe. Then the cat5, on a really logn line, might be just the cm to logn. to make a stable, non dropping connection at 1 gig. and a change to cat6 would help. Even due to spec of installation. If you install a cat6 due to spec, its more likely to not fail, than the spec to install cat5e. This is like distance to AC power, clamps used, how to go abouw corners, etc.
 
jandafields
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1514
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2005 6:12 pm

Re: Mikrotik and cisco SG300-10 not running on 1Gbps

Sat Oct 12, 2013 5:33 am

But, in another "circumstance". Its possible to get 2 cat5 from a cat6. :D So if a cat6, used to 100Mb/s is broken, its possible to switch the pair, and get a new cable with cat5 spec.

You can do the same thing with a CAT5e. If doing 100mbps on CAT5e, and one pair is bad, switch to another pair. All the pairs are the same quality in a CAT5e. This does not require CAT6. If you are talking about the old CAT5 (not CAT5e)... no one is asking about old CAT5, and no one uses old CAT5 anymore anyway.
 
samsung172
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1186
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2009 3:45 am
Location: Østfold - Norway
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik and cisco SG300-10 not running on 1Gbps

Sun Oct 13, 2013 12:26 am

But, in another "circumstance". Its possible to get 2 cat5 from a cat6. :D So if a cat6, used to 100Mb/s is broken, its possible to switch the pair, and get a new cable with cat5 spec.

You can do the same thing with a CAT5e. If doing 100mbps on CAT5e, and one pair is bad, switch to another pair. All the pairs are the same quality in a CAT5e. This does not require CAT6. If you are talking about the old CAT5 (not CAT5e)... no one is asking about old CAT5, and no one uses old CAT5 anymore anyway.
I have newer said you cant use a cat5e in the same way. But you are still wrong. Cat5e and cat6, differ in the amount of copper. A cat5 e cable, have a different Crosstalk in the different pairs. Therefore also not the same quality. In a 1,5 or 10 meter cable, you don't se something that differ in everyday use. But if you start to reach maximum in some parameters, like length, distance to AC etc, you will not get a 100mhz signal in the 2 last pairs in a cat5e cable. ITs also different and common to use 24 AWG wire in 2 pairs, and 26 AWG wire in the other 2 pairs.

A hostile alien crosstalk environment, in a datacentre, combined with bad planning of AC system, long cable and maybe a bad mounting to the cable, and you will se a real life different in the pairs of an cat5 e cable, compared to cat6.

ITs possible to do math on this.
 
jandafields
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1514
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2005 6:12 pm

Re: Mikrotik and cisco SG300-10 not running on 1Gbps

Sun Oct 13, 2013 2:21 am

CAT5e specification requires that ALL 4 PAIRS are capable of 100mhz at 100 meters.

If you have cable marked as CAT5e that doesn't meet those specifications, then you have out-of-spec cable that technically is not cat5e cable, and you should find a supplier that sells legitimate cable.

No, it is NOT common to use low quality pairs for the "last 2 pairs" in a CAT5e cable. Also, data for 100mbps is on pairs 1 and 3... NOT pairs 1 and 2.
 
samsung172
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1186
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2009 3:45 am
Location: Østfold - Norway
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik and cisco SG300-10 not running on 1Gbps

Sun Oct 13, 2013 10:52 pm

CAT5e specification requires that ALL 4 PAIRS are capable of 100mhz at 100 meters.

If you have cable marked as CAT5e that doesn't meet those specifications, then you have out-of-spec cable that technically is not cat5e cable, and you should find a supplier that sells legitimate cable.

No, it is NOT common to use low quality pairs for the "last 2 pairs" in a CAT5e cable. Also, data for 100mbps is on pairs 1 and 3... NOT pairs 1 and 2.

Well. Where did I say that all 4 pairs aren't capable of 100mhz ? Like my first post, you are capable to take the ride with the bike. But the car makes the ride easier.

If you read spec in cat5e cable, its not possible to get 100mhz exactly in each pairs.. This is due to different crosstalk on the 4 different pairs. This will make the pairs capable of different mhz. To make it as close to 100mhz as possible, its common to hane 1 pair, lets say at 110mhz, 1 pair at 105, 1 pair of 95, and one pair of 90. To compensate, (both ways) its common to use cheeper AWG 24 in the 110 and 105mhz, thicker more expensive in the 90 and 95 pair. This will compensate so the total is as close as possible to the 100Mhz. This is in a LONG cable. If you find some "china made" preteminated cable, you could also find cheeper material, and smaller cable diameter. IF the cable is shorter. like a patch. ITs also some manufactures, like belden etc, that make 200mhz cables, but still call em cat5e

Cat5 compared to cat5e and cat6: (what's really differs)


Specified frequency range 1-100 MHz 1-100 MHz 1-250 MHz
Attenuation 24 dB 24 dB 21.7 dB(36 dB)
NEXT 27.1 dB 30.1 dB 39.9 dB(33.1 dB)
Power-sum NEXT N/A* 27.1 dB 37.1 dB(30.2 dB)
ACR 3.1 dB 6.1 dB 18.2 dB(-2.9 dB)
Power-sum ACR N/A 3.1 dB 15.4 dB(-5.8 dB)
ELFEXT 17 dB(new requirement) 17.4 dB 23.2 dB(15.3 dB)
Power-sum ELFEXT 14.4 dB (new requirement) 14.4 dB 20.2 dB(12.3 dB)
Return loss 8 dB* (new requirement) 10 dB 12 dB (8 dB)
Propagation delay 548 nsec 548 nsec 548 nsec (546 nsec)
Delay skew 50 nsec 50 nsec 50 nsec



But what's really important here, is that we talk about MINIMUM requirements. That is not the same as, this is what the actual performance and spec say. A 0,2$ china cable will work, but its not the same as a 10$ god made, spec X2 cable.
 
raz
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 3:26 pm
Location: Austria

Re: Mikrotik and cisco SG300-10 not running on 1Gbps

Mon Oct 14, 2013 7:11 pm

I confirm this Bug, but here is the other End a Juniper Router, a small MX80. Ticket has been opened on 17th August(!)
and i dont got until now a Response, just "update to 6.3/4/5 and send us support.rif". This issue with Auto-Negotiation
i sent out on 8th Octobre, still no Updates. :-( After i reported here again in the Forums, i got warned.

My Ticket ID is: 2013081766000271

And the Bug come over:

Ether1: Switch Address: 10.10.20.2/32
Ether2: Switch Address: 10.10.10.2/32

wget from Ether2 to Ether1: With FullDuplex AutoNego: 300-400 kb/sec
wget from Ether2 to Ether1: With HALF DUPLEX and NO AUTO NEGO: 50 MBit/s.

Please Mikrotik, fix it. Thanks.
 
samsung172
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1186
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2009 3:45 am
Location: Østfold - Norway
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik and cisco SG300-10 not running on 1Gbps

Tue Oct 15, 2013 1:34 am

I have seen this in rb1200 and or 800 setup. I have switched all 1200 to 1100(xx) and or CCR's.
 
raz
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 3:26 pm
Location: Austria

Re: Mikrotik and cisco SG300-10 not running on 1Gbps

Tue Oct 15, 2013 9:10 am

Im on a CCR.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 84 guests