Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
jetelina
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2013 11:22 pm

webfig in IE 8?

Sat Aug 03, 2013 1:40 am

Hi,
when I try to webfig in IE 8 login screen shows fine. But when I enter correct credential, there will appear loading bar, which is loading forever and nothing happens.

Is webfig supported in IE 8?

I have noticed this when I have updated from 5.25 to 6.1.
- The issue still persist in 6.2. I have RB750GL.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Mikrotik RB750GL - RouterOS 6.41.4
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: webfig in IE 8?

Tue Aug 06, 2013 12:35 pm

please use up-to-date web browser. If that is not an option, please use Winbox graphical configuration tool instead.
 
jetelina
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2013 11:22 pm

Re: webfig in IE 8?

Tue Aug 06, 2013 1:54 pm

Winbox works. Sad is that for Windows XP is IE 8 the "latest" version of browser, that is always present.
Mikrotik RB750GL - RouterOS 6.41.4
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24393
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: webfig in IE 8?

Tue Aug 06, 2013 2:04 pm

Winbox works. Sad is that for Windows XP is IE 8 the "latest" version of browser, that is always present.
I'm sorry if you have no other options (Windows XP supports Chrome, Firefox, Opera etc), but your OS is now 11 years old.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
astern
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2012 8:11 am
Location: San Francisco

Re: webfig in IE 8?

Tue Aug 06, 2013 8:11 pm

If webfig is no longer compatible with IE8, please add browser detect code and block webfig so the user is not presented with error messages.
 
jetelina
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2013 11:22 pm

Re: webfig in IE 8?

Wed Aug 07, 2013 11:33 am

Actually there is no error message - the page loads.
- And in the botton there is "Done" with exclamation mark(with errors - wich is common).

The issue is that there will remain loading screen like it's doing something... but in fact it does nothing.

The best option would be really the browser detection code... and show error message - "Your browser is not supported".
- That would be nicer - instead of leaving user on never-ending loading page.
Mikrotik RB750GL - RouterOS 6.41.4

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 67 guests