Community discussions

 
0zhang9
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 5:59 am

Rb2011 V6.2 bug

Sat Aug 03, 2013 11:21 am

1. Use winbox,click quick set ,Winbox will be crash immediately.

2. The cpu usage is high than V6.1.
 
efaden
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1711
Joined: Sat Mar 30, 2013 1:55 am
Location: New York, USA

Re: Rb2011 V6.2 bug

Sat Aug 03, 2013 1:32 pm

1. Use winbox,click quick set ,Winbox will be crash immediately.

2. The cpu usage is high than V6.1.
I will confirm both of those....
 
kikikaka
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2011 9:50 am

Re: Rb2011 V6.2 bug

Sun Aug 04, 2013 8:00 pm

I confirm the same crashing when opening quickset in winbox.

RB2011 + v6.2
 
xds
just joined
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon May 27, 2013 1:53 am

Re: Rb2011 V6.2 bug

Mon Aug 05, 2013 2:31 am

0zhang9,
-----------------
I use: RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN (ROS 6.2) and all is right, winbox v2.2.18 works fine!
(1) No crashes!
(2) No high cpu usage in v6.2!

What did you mean, when you say (2. The cpu usage is high than V6.1.)?
~80-90%...?

At last /tool profile, which process use more cpu, than other?
 
0zhang9
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 5:59 am

Re: Rb2011 V6.2 bug

Mon Aug 05, 2013 3:32 am

0zhang9,
-----------------
I use: RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN (ROS 6.2) and all is right, winbox v2.2.18 works fine!
(1) No crashes!
(2) No high cpu usage in v6.2!

What did you mean, when you say (2. The cpu usage is high than V6.1.)?
~80-90%...?

At last /tool profile, which process use more cpu, than other?
Hi,
Recently V6.2 is works fine,No high cpu usage,But at the begin the cpu usage is a little bit high than V6.1.
Normally V6.1 cpu usage is 4~8%
At the begin V6.2 cpu usage is up to 10%.
Anyway it is works fine now.

I have three PCs,there are all use WIN7 OS,and have same problem when i click the quick set in winbox.
 
xds
just joined
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon May 27, 2013 1:53 am

Re: Rb2011 V6.2 bug

Mon Aug 05, 2013 3:58 am

0zhang9
At the begin V6.2 cpu usage is up to 10%.
-----
I think, it happens when LCD backlight is on, when it's off all is stabilize.
But about Winbox, it's interesting!
I launch Winbox (v2.2.18) in Win8 and Win7 all is OK!
Hmmmm...

P.S. Try to launch Winbox on Win8 or Win7 when OS is just installed (for the purity of the experiment) so to speak :)
 
0zhang9
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 5:59 am

Re: Rb2011 V6.2 bug

Mon Aug 05, 2013 4:36 am

0zhang9
At the begin V6.2 cpu usage is up to 10%.
-----
I think, it happens when LCD backlight is on, when it's off all is stabilize.
But about Winbox, it's interesting!
I launch Winbox (v2.2.18) in Win8 and Win7 all is OK!
Hmmmm...

P.S. Try to launch Winbox on Win8 or Win7 when OS is just installed (for the purity of the experiment) so to speak :)
:D :D
Maybe haha
 
xds
just joined
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon May 27, 2013 1:53 am

Re: Rb2011 V6.2 bug

Mon Aug 05, 2013 4:44 am

All on you... :)
Just try and you will see... (something), i think so! :)
 
lz1dsb
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 222
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2013 11:48 am

Re: Rb2011 V6.2 bug

Thu Aug 08, 2013 6:14 pm

Yesterday I've upgraded my RB951G-2HnD and I have the same effect with Winbox. Whenever go to the Quick Setup menu, the app hangs and crashes.
When using RouterOS version 5.25, there aren't any issues with that. I haven't noticed any issues with the CPU load.
 
0zhang9
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 5:59 am

Re: Rb2011 V6.2 bug

Sun Aug 18, 2013 7:04 am

Yesterday I've upgraded my RB951G-2HnD and I have the same effect with Winbox. Whenever go to the Quick Setup menu, the app hangs and crashes.
When using RouterOS version 5.25, there aren't any issues with that. I haven't noticed any issues with the CPU load.
Hi,
Try to update your WIN7,It looks like a win7 bug!
 
goseph
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 1:36 pm

Re: Rb2011 V6.2 bug

Sun Aug 18, 2013 12:14 pm

Why is everybody telling to upgrade Win7? This makes me mad!
When using the webinterface instead of winbox and navigate to quick setup the whole connection is lost.
So don't tell there is a problem with Win7, please.

So what is the solution for this?
Thanks!
 
Boardsurfer
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Jun 22, 2013 12:18 am

Re: Rb2011 V6.2 bug

Mon Aug 19, 2013 3:08 am

Why is everybody telling to upgrade Win7? This makes me mad!
When using the webinterface instead of winbox and navigate to quick setup the whole connection is lost.
So don't tell there is a problem with Win7, please.

So what is the solution for this?
Thanks!
Quick set is bugged in 6.1/6.2. MikroTik is aware of it and working to fix it. I'd suggest downgrading to 5.25 until then.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 85 guests