Community discussions

 
mxmxmxmxmx
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 1:27 am

ROS 6.2 and 6.3 +Winbox + Quickset = self country change

Sun Aug 04, 2013 6:21 pm

ROS 6.2 + WINDOWS 8 +Winbox + Quickset = self country change
different localisations, 3 RB711 and 1 RB433. I dont want to try on other devices.

After update to 6.2 When i login to MT with winbox and click Quickset - >country changes by itself!!!!!!!!
It cause dissconnet in many cases becaouse of frequencies.

- I changed board(hardware).
- reset configuration
- netinstalled device!!!
- use no backup file. RB was configured again.
- deleted files from C:\Users\user\AppData\Roaming\Mikrotik\Winbox on my computer.
- downloaded Winbox from http://www.mikrotik.com and from http://rb_addres/ (on miktrotik.com is older version)

Nothing helps. Always the same problem.

Can anybody confirm? Is Windows 8 the problem?
Last edited by mxmxmxmxmx on Wed Sep 04, 2013 9:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
mxmxmxmxmx
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 1:27 am

Re: ROS 6.2 + WINDOWS 8 +Winbox + Quickset = self country ch

Mon Aug 05, 2013 1:32 am

In log there is sth like that:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
xds
just joined
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon May 27, 2013 1:53 am

Re: ROS 6.2 + WINDOWS 8 +Winbox + Quickset = self country ch

Mon Aug 05, 2013 4:37 am

In my RB2011UAS-2HnD-IN, happens as follows:
ROS 6.2 + WINDOWS 8 x64 + Opera (v12.16 1860) + Quickset = "Country" changes by itself!
But it happens only when Quickset page is loading, list of "country" is loading, too!,
i noticed, list of "country" do not changes when the all list "country" is loaded!
in:
ROS 6.2 + WINDOWS 8 x64 + Winbox (v2.2.18) + Quickset = "Country" not changes!
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24275
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: ROS 6.2 + WINDOWS 8 +Winbox + Quickset = self country ch

Mon Aug 05, 2013 10:17 am

When you open Quickset, the settings are not applied, just shown. Even if something is changed, it is not applied until you click the "Apply" button. At which point did you see the country change?
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
mxmxmxmxmx
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 1:27 am

Re: ROS 6.2 + WINDOWS 8 +Winbox + Quickset = self country ch

Mon Aug 05, 2013 11:37 am

When you open Quickset, the settings are not applied, just shown. Even if something is changed, it is not applied until you click the "Apply" button. At which point did you see the country change?
Of course i don't click apply. After clicking quickset in Winbox I can see only field to select country. It apears only for 1-2 seconds, and after that Winbox crashes and closes. At this point country is changed. Which means lost of connection and lost management possibility if we were logged by wireless interface!!!

WIN8 x64
As I remember I've tried Quickset with IE browser and it changed country too. Im not sure.

The ""trick"" with winbox and quickset a can repeat any time :(
 
mxmxmxmxmx
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 1:27 am

Re: ROS 6.2 + WINDOWS 8 +Winbox + Quickset = self country ch

Mon Aug 05, 2013 1:19 pm

I think that it only affects radios in station(station bridge) mode.
 
lz1dsb
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 222
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2013 11:48 am

Re: ROS 6.2 + WINDOWS 8 +Winbox + Quickset = self country ch

Thu Aug 08, 2013 1:30 am

I've just upgraded my RB951G-2HnD to version 6.2.
I'm running it in station mode. Whenever I enter "Quickset" from WinBox, the WinBox hangs and than crashes. Otherwise all of my settings were retained correctly and the device seems to be working fine... so far.
Is this a known bug?
 
mxmxmxmxmx
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 1:27 am

Re: ROS 6.2 + WINDOWS 8 +Winbox + Quickset = self country ch

Thu Aug 08, 2013 4:02 am

I did some research. It is not Windows 8 or x64 architekturę fault. I took another laptop 32bit Windows7 and it has the same problem.
 
derwin
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 4:34 pm

Re: ROS 6.2 + WINDOWS 8 +Winbox + Quickset = self country ch

Thu Aug 08, 2013 4:40 pm

I have same problems
My SXT reset wireless band + frequency country settings every minute
ONLY WITH 6.2!!!!!!

Greetings from snowy Russia :) I'm sorry my english
 
lz1dsb
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 222
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2013 11:48 am

Re: ROS 6.2 + WINDOWS 8 +Winbox + Quickset = self country ch

Fri Aug 09, 2013 7:39 pm

Are there any news on this bug? Have you guys found anything new about it?
 
bedpan
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2013 9:32 pm

Re: ROS 6.2 + WINDOWS 8 +Winbox + Quickset = self country ch

Mon Aug 12, 2013 4:04 am

Same problem..

RB2011UAS-2HnD

Just based on comments here being related to OS, 32vs64bit etc I thought about compatibility mode. I am running Win 7 64bit. Selected Windows XP SP3 Compatibility mode and it seems to be working now.... Sounds like a small bug in the WinBox code... But this seems to keep it running if you need to access Quick Sets.


Mike
 
itsmorefun
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 11:46 pm

Re: ROS 6.2 + WINDOWS 8 +Winbox + Quickset = self country ch

Mon Aug 12, 2013 10:59 am

Hello,

No only wireless settings are changed, every time i go to Quickset (without apply!), switch parameters are changed, dhcp is disabled, ip adresse move from bridge1 to wlan1 and all firewall input rules are deleted!
And Quickset is the start page...

The solution? In "Design Skin" I disabled Quickset and now all parameters keep in state.


RB2011UAS-2HnD - 6.2
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: ROS 6.2 + WINDOWS 8 +Winbox + Quickset = self country ch

Mon Aug 12, 2013 12:55 pm

quickset will be resolved in future RouterOS releases.
 
i4jordan
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 1:42 am

Re: ROS 6.2 + WINDOWS 8 +Winbox + Quickset = self country ch

Mon Sep 02, 2013 3:15 pm

Disabling Quickset in Designer mode also resolved my problem with 'magically' changed settings.
 
mxmxmxmxmx
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 1:27 am

Re: ROS 6.2 + WINDOWS 8 +Winbox + Quickset = self country ch

Wed Sep 04, 2013 3:43 am

quickset will be resolved in future RouterOS releases.
I am really sorry to say, that the country is still changing by itself to no_country_set in Winbox >> Quickset in 6.3
 
Wooferk
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 05, 2013 9:35 pm

Re: ROS 6.2 and 6.3 +Winbox + Quickset = self country change

Thu Sep 05, 2013 9:39 pm

I have similar problem - when I login to RB951G-2HnD RoS6.3 with Winbox and click Quickset - >WPA2 pass and auth. type change by itself!
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24275
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: ROS 6.2 and 6.3 +Winbox + Quickset = self country change

Fri Sep 06, 2013 9:56 am

Which country did you have set, and which country did Quickset change it to?
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
raflik
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2012 10:52 pm

Re: ROS 6.2 and 6.3 +Winbox + Quickset = self country change

Fri Sep 06, 2013 12:06 pm

use new wersion winbox.
clear cache in winbox.
works ok on 6.3 version. no change country to ETSI
 
raflik
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2012 10:52 pm

Re: ROS 6.2 and 6.3 +Winbox + Quickset = self country change

Mon Sep 09, 2013 10:33 am

Which country did you have set, and which country did Quickset change it to?
setting location Poland ---> after qiuckset "no country"
 
carobeppe
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 26, 2013 6:09 pm

Re: ROS 6.2 and 6.3 +Winbox + Quickset = self country change

Mon Sep 09, 2013 9:31 pm

Same problems here. Routeros 6.3, RB411, fw 3.07, station mode (CPE). If I click on quickset, winbox crashes and the regulatory domain goes on "no_country" and it disconnects.
It is very frustrating, every new version of routeros in the 6.x serie has a serious bug. Please test your releases before, I work with an ISP, we bought about 10.000 CPEs and 500 BTS with your boards...
 
lz1dsb
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 222
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2013 11:48 am

Re: ROS 6.2 and 6.3 +Winbox + Quickset = self country change

Thu Sep 19, 2013 5:35 pm

Hmmm... Installing RouterOS 6.4 on my RB751G-2HnD and this issue seems to be solved. I haven't tried it on RB951 models...
 
diode
newbie
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2009 8:40 pm

Re: ROS 6.2 and 6.3 +Winbox + Quickset = self country change

Wed Oct 02, 2013 2:50 pm

hi,

I do have the same issue here with a few clients. firmware version 5.25, 6.2 6.3 6.4 (other not tested)

the issue occurs (at least) when winbox is opend, AND the web interface is opened paralelly.

while the web interface opening, country will change really ofthen, but I also had the wireless interface disabled somewhere else (which makes it impossible to do anything remotely ...).
after opening the website for the client, AFTER eg country changed, it behaves normally.

with firmware 6.4, after that error, winbox doesnt show any countries to select any more, so you need to use the terminal to get the device online again.

that error occurs with any browser (explorer, chrome, firefox) - when loading the web page after logging in, a country select box flashes shortly on the screen and disappears immediatly - this is how coutnry is changed here.

another customer reported me, that the issue is fixed with 6.4 but ONLY when you reset the config completly before and/or after upgrading.
it would be preferrable to not need to visit any device to clear the config and upgrade then.

please fix that issue

thanks
 
mxmxmxmxmx
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 1:27 am

Re: ROS 6.2 and 6.3 +Winbox + Quickset = self country change

Sun Dec 08, 2013 9:18 pm

6.7 on first opening Quickset still country from Poland changet to no_country_set
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24275
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: ROS 6.2 and 6.3 +Winbox + Quickset = self country change

Mon Dec 09, 2013 10:40 am

6.7 on first opening Quickset still country from Poland changet to no_country_set
Try to clear your browser cache and delete any browser data. Also clear your proxy cache, if you are not connecting to router direcly. This bug was fixed a while ago, maybe you have cached some old version of the files.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
w32pamela
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 125
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2013 4:22 pm

Re: ROS 6.2 and 6.3 +Winbox + Quickset = self country change

Mon Dec 16, 2013 3:55 am

My Groove 52HpN's with 6.7 on them all will revert to no_country_set when Winbox is opened in window 7 64 bit and Quick Set is accessed. Set any Country, either in Quick Set or Wireless interface, log out of Winbox then log back in to Winbox and go to the Quick Set page and the Country will reset and apply itself as no_country_code.

This happens with the Grooves set to Station or Station-Bridge. This bug is not fixed.
Bob
 
raflik
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2012 10:52 pm

Re: ROS 6.2 and 6.3 +Winbox + Quickset = self country change

Sat Jan 11, 2014 2:33 am

I have this same problem, on Vista (32bit) and Windows 7 (32bit), in winbox (data cleared).
on ROS 5 is ok, but 6.2 to 6.7 problem still exist.
Sometimes Quick set don't restore country code and frequency to default settings, but only sometimes:(
 
mxmxmxmxmx
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2008 1:27 am

Re: ROS 6.2 and 6.3 +Winbox + Quickset = self country change

Sun Jan 12, 2014 1:27 am

hey MT, there is still this issue. I have two more trips to clients, because of self conutry code changes.
 
ungureanueduard
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2014 5:45 pm

Re: ROS 6.2 and 6.3 +Winbox + Quickset = self country change

Sun Aug 03, 2014 6:38 pm

That issue is still here . Wach pictures
https://plus.google.com/u/0/photos/1016 ... 7261543270
https://plus.google.com/u/0/photos/1016 ... 7261543270
That is what webfig show me. My conection is a ppoe and wirelles is disabled and mode is router not bridge. So how a disabled connection (wireless) is able to see my neighborhood routers ? And why quick set show other configuration ? This is after a reboot command from webfig. It is not the first time . ROS 6.15 and firmware version 3.14 on RB951G-2HnD. [/img]
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24275
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: ROS 6.2 and 6.3 +Winbox + Quickset = self country change

Mon Aug 04, 2014 12:30 pm

Make sure you clear your browser cache. Webfig stores its settings in a Javascript file, that browsers and proxies like to cache. Just delete all local storage in your browser, all cache.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
ungureanueduard
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2014 5:45 pm

Re: ROS 6.2 and 6.3 +Winbox + Quickset = self country change

Sun Aug 17, 2014 1:20 pm

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 67 guests