Community discussions

 
User avatar
orcinus
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 12:29 am
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Contact:

Can't flush static DNS entries

Wed Aug 21, 2013 4:23 am

If you create static DNS entries, then disable them, then flush the DNS cache, the static entries remain cached until the next reboot. There does not seem to be a way to flush them besides rebooting.

I understand this isn't quite a big problem for 99.99% of people, but it's a major pain in the ass for me in my home network, when testing servers (i.e. swapping back and forth between "true" DNS entries and temporarily swapped IP addresses for the test servers).

This is on 6.2, RB2011, by the way.
 
reverged
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 270
Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2009 8:30 am

Re: Can't flush static DNS entries

Wed Aug 21, 2013 7:13 am

5.25 has the same issue.
The previous dns entries remain in cache and you get them returned in order.
Only reboot solves this.
 
jarda
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7604
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: Can't flush static DNS entries

Mon Sep 02, 2013 10:33 pm

On v. 5.25:
I disable static records and they disappear from DNS cache immediatelly. Then I remove them and they are gone forever.
No need for restart...
 
IGHOR
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2014 12:36 am

Re: Can't flush static DNS entries

Tue Oct 21, 2014 12:39 am

I have exactly same issue on 6.20 now.
Except rebooting is not helps.
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Can't flush static DNS entries

Wed Oct 22, 2014 3:04 pm

do you have any clue what request caused this? Is this crowded dns-cache?
 
blazej44800
newbie
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 6:16 pm

Re: Can't flush static DNS entries

Tue May 05, 2015 5:56 pm

Exactly the same problem. Deleted static DNS record is still in cache. ROS 6.27, RB2011.
CCNA R&S
 
thc123
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2010 3:06 pm

Re: Can't flush static DNS entries

Sat Aug 29, 2015 10:31 am

It happens only when there are lot of items in DNS cache.

[SOLUTION] You can use this steps until the fix arrives..

Before deleting Static DNS entries:

1. first flush dns cache
2. delete static entries.



If there are leftover entries:

1. first flush dns cache
2. recreate static entries with the same hostname / IP combination.
3. delete the same static entries.

Hope this helps.
Thomas Kaurić, MCT #328
 
blazej44800
newbie
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 6:16 pm

Re: Can't flush static DNS entries

Sat Aug 29, 2015 11:17 am

I already sent suppout and video, how it happend. It hapens when you rename static entry. Then the previous one trapp in cache.
CCNA R&S
 
blazej44800
newbie
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 6:16 pm

Re: Can't flush static DNS entries

Sat Sep 05, 2015 12:15 pm

The situation when it happen: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CF6RvVPpxGM
CCNA R&S
 
User avatar
ricreis394
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2015 2:38 am

Re: Can't flush static DNS entries

Sun Sep 20, 2015 1:19 pm

It happens only when there are lot of items in DNS cache.

[SOLUTION] You can use this steps until the fix arrives..

Before deleting Static DNS entries:

1. first flush dns cache
2. delete static entries.



If there are leftover entries:

1. first flush dns cache
2. recreate static entries with the same hostname / IP combination.
3. delete the same static entries.

Hope this helps.
Thanks, it works
 
blazej44800
newbie
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 6:16 pm

Re: Can't flush static DNS entries

Sun Sep 20, 2015 1:31 pm

Only if there is a lot of items? I exactly found, the reason when it happend. See my video above.
CCNA R&S

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 103 guests