Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
armandfumal
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2012 5:50 pm
Location: Huldange,LUX
Contact:

[SOLVED] Ethernet duplex BUG in 6.3

Fri Sep 06, 2013 12:01 am

with 6.3 we expect some problem of duplex on ethernet on plateforme 2011 and 1100AHx2.
if the duplex is manualy setup. the MKT not go to full duplex. and go to half duplex and the bad thinks with it...

back to 6.2 resolve this issue.
Last edited by armandfumal on Thu Sep 12, 2013 9:46 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Armand Fumal
________________________________________________________________
MikroTik & Ubiquity
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: BUG in 6.3

Fri Sep 06, 2013 11:10 am

you are talking about ethernet interfaces? At what rate you have them?
 
guipoletto
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 110
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2011 5:31 am

Re: BUG in 6.3

Sat Sep 07, 2013 6:53 pm

We're seeing the same problems: in rb1100ahx2 some ethernets simply won't go to full duplex (even if auto is disabled).

recycling the interface(disa>ena) won't help.
 
User avatar
nz_monkey
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1870
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:53 pm
Location: Straya
Contact:

Re: BUG in 6.3

Sun Sep 08, 2013 10:58 am

We're seeing the same problems: in rb1100ahx2 some ethernets simply won't go to full duplex (even if auto is disabled).

recycling the interface(disa>ena) won't help.
We are seeing the same on RB1100ahx2. Port 11/12 seem to be fine but ports on the switch chips are unusable.
http://thebrotherswisp.com/ | Mikrotik MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE | Fortinet FTCNA, FCNSP, FCT | Extreme Networks ENA
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: BUG in 6.3

Mon Sep 09, 2013 11:01 am

if you want to run interface as 1GBps - you have to have auto-negotiation enabled. There are other parameters that are negotiated for GBit link, so there is no surprise that interface is not working at full speed with that disabled.
 
User avatar
armandfumal
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2012 5:50 pm
Location: Huldange,LUX
Contact:

Re: BUG in 6.3

Mon Sep 09, 2013 4:31 pm

I have the problem in 10Mbits & 100Mbits...
Armand Fumal
________________________________________________________________
MikroTik & Ubiquity
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: BUG in 6.3

Mon Sep 09, 2013 4:33 pm

good option is to check other cables and/or introduce some switch between the devices, then you can check where is the problem. Also, good idea is to ground device properly, so that port is not damaged due to static discharge.
 
guipoletto
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 110
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2011 5:31 am

Re: BUG in 6.3

Mon Sep 09, 2013 6:30 pm

This specific ethernet is in a 15cm stack shielded cable to the fiber company router.
No way it's the snr in the cables, or EMI, cause it's fit in a #14 steel outdoor rack. The ethernet is locked ad 100FDX, but gets stuck at 100HDX in 6.3 firmware(HOW? both devices are locked at 100FDX!!).
Solution: went back to 6.2 and everything is working properly.
 
User avatar
otgooneo
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 573
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 3:24 am
Location: Mongolia
Contact:

Re: BUG in 6.3

Tue Sep 10, 2013 3:13 pm

Ohh maan... Does it happen only with 1100AHx2? Did anyone tested with CCR1036? I have dynamic invalid interface issue on 6.2 with CCR and planned to upgrade to 6.3 this week. Ohhh... Too bad
----------------------------
Want to learn more and more...
 
onnoossendrijver
Member
Member
Posts: 422
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 11:10 am
Location: The Netherlands

Re: BUG in 6.3

Tue Sep 10, 2013 6:11 pm

This specific ethernet is in a 15cm stack shielded cable to the fiber company router.
No way it's the snr in the cables, or EMI, cause it's fit in a #14 steel outdoor rack. The ethernet is locked ad 100FDX, but gets stuck at 100HDX in 6.3 firmware(HOW? both devices are locked at 100FDX!!).
Solution: went back to 6.2 and everything is working properly.
Although officially not required, some manufacturers recommend a minimum cable length of 1 meter.. You can try using a longer cable.
Linux/network engineer: ITIL, LPI1, CCNA R+S, CCNP R+S, JNCIA, JNCIS-SEC
 
User avatar
armandfumal
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2012 5:50 pm
Location: Huldange,LUX
Contact:

Re: BUG in 6.3

Wed Sep 11, 2013 6:54 am

Why searching about the cable tested OK with Flupke.
was running ok from 5.24, 5.25, 6.0, 6.1, 6.2 and now with 6.3 the problem appear at this time.
I reverese to an old version and the problem disappear...

The problem is clear...and reproducable...
Armand Fumal
________________________________________________________________
MikroTik & Ubiquity
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 8393
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: BUG in 6.3

Thu Sep 12, 2013 5:22 pm

now check 6.4 =)
Russian-speaking forum: https://forum.mikrotik.by/. Welcome!

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
User avatar
armandfumal
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2012 5:50 pm
Location: Huldange,LUX
Contact:

Re: BUG in 6.3

Thu Sep 12, 2013 9:42 pm

Chupaka,

thanks

6.4 problem solved
now it is ok..

nothing about that in the release note :-(
Armand Fumal
________________________________________________________________
MikroTik & Ubiquity
 
User avatar
pcunite
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1109
Joined: Sat May 25, 2013 5:13 am
Location: USA

Re: BUG in 6.3

Thu Sep 12, 2013 9:54 pm

6.4 problem solved ... now it is ok ...

nothing about that in the release note :-(
I think I'm gonna roll the dice ... v6.4 treat me right!
 
coylh
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 160
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2011 12:11 am

Re: [SOLVED] Ethernet duplex BUG in 6.3

Mon Sep 30, 2013 11:42 pm

Not sure if it's the same issue, but I'm experiencing an auto negotiation problem between a CCR and Cisco 2960S, upon boot up. Sometimes it negotiates, and sometimes there's no traffic. At the moment I have the Cisco side set for 1000 full, which functions.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: eworm, Google [Bot], htdbnbj and 63 guests