Community discussions

 
Ehman
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 363
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 10:49 pm

everything+hotspot doesnt work

Tue Sep 10, 2013 4:58 pm

Hi

Is there a way that I can make things like mark routing or even load balancing with hotspot enabled, because I cant make anything work that involves a hotspot in the setup, it just pops me a error or gives me a issue, I bought a 10port router for a reason, and now I need individual units to make simple things work :(
a router for hotspot, another router for load balancing, and so on

ERROR: Not found
on browser

and that mangle trick: > Hotspot: auth
Does not work!
 
User avatar
asaleh75
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 184
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 2:51 pm
Location: Dhaka, Bangladesh
Contact:

Re: everything+hotspot doesnt work

Sat Sep 21, 2013 2:44 pm

Hi,
Can you share your configuration & explain details about problem?
Syed Abu Saleh
( MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCWE, MTCTCE, MTCUME, MTCINE )
MikroTik Certified Trainer & Consultant

http://www.sastechbd.com
Cell:+8801713060704
 
Ehman
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 363
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 10:49 pm

Re: everything+hotspot doesnt work

Sat Sep 21, 2013 2:57 pm

Hi,
Can you share your configuration & explain details about problem?
I've been told by mikrotik support that multiple gateways on a hotspot can cause issue's

So I guess it cant be done, so I added a 2nd router for it, against my will!

I don't have a config for it anymore, but I used route mark and ppc load balancing from wiki with a hotspot enabled, basic basic stuff, that doesn't work, disable hotspot server, and it works :?
 
User avatar
asaleh75
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 184
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 2:51 pm
Location: Dhaka, Bangladesh
Contact:

Re: everything+hotspot doesnt work

Sat Sep 21, 2013 3:00 pm

I've been told by mikrotik support that multiple gateways on a hotspot can cause issue's

So I guess it cant be done, so I added a 2nd router for it, against my will!

I don't have a config for it anymore, but I used route mark and ppc load balancing from wiki with a hotspot enabled, basic basic stuff, that doesn't work, disable hotspot server, and it works :?
Thanks
Syed Abu Saleh
( MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCWE, MTCTCE, MTCUME, MTCINE )
MikroTik Certified Trainer & Consultant

http://www.sastechbd.com
Cell:+8801713060704

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 64 guests