Community discussions

 
rwebb616
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 1:00 am

6.3 DHCP option how to enter

Thu Sep 12, 2013 5:10 am

Hi,

I am trying to set up dhcp option 66 with a text value of ftp://blahblahblah and it's giving me invalid data type no matter what I enter for the value. Tried single quotes around it and double quotes - no way that I can find to get this value into the dhcp option.

Is this a bug?

-Rich
 
newranman
just joined
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 10:53 pm

Re: 6.3 DHCP option how to enter

Thu Sep 12, 2013 8:17 am

 
rwebb616
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 1:00 am

Re: 6.3 DHCP option how to enter

Thu Sep 12, 2013 2:34 pm

v6 you must quote text '66'
Thanks for your reply, however it makes me wonder if you read the complete text of my posting... the part about where I said I tried to enclose in single quotes?

-Rich
 
newranman
just joined
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 10:53 pm

Re: 6.3 DHCP option how to enter

Thu Sep 12, 2013 9:16 pm

Sorry for the option number 66 no quotes for the value put quotes
 
rwebb616
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 1:00 am

Re: 6.3 DHCP option how to enter

Fri Sep 13, 2013 12:13 am

Sorry for the option number 66 no quotes for the value put quotes
I really appreciate your trying to help, however you have completely missed the fact that I have already tried to enter the value in with quotes and it does not work. Hence my post on the forums.

Anyone else?

-Rich
 
rwebb616
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 1:00 am

Re: 6.3 DHCP option how to enter

Fri Sep 13, 2013 2:30 pm

Is there someone from Mikrotik that can chime in here? This is holding me up. I know these routers are inexpensive but if I can't get a basic function like dhcp to work right and can't get support they are useless to me. Can someone please help?

-Rich
 
User avatar
payday
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 233
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2012 11:05 pm

Re: 6.3 DHCP option how to enter

Sat Sep 14, 2013 2:22 pm

Is there someone from Mikrotik that can chime in here? This is holding me up. I know these routers are inexpensive but if I can't get a basic function like dhcp to work right and can't get support they are useless to me. Can someone please help?
-Rich
Temporarily you can try http://www.branah.com/ascii-converter to convert text into hex, but please send bug info to support@mikrotik.com. This is very old bug.
 
User avatar
patrikg
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 6:38 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Re: 6.3 DHCP option how to enter

Sun Sep 15, 2013 1:26 am

 
rwebb616
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 1:00 am

Re: 6.3 DHCP option how to enter

Mon Sep 16, 2013 3:02 am

Or the this way
See my post:

viewtopic.php?f=1&t=71873#p365190
This worked through the terminal but not through winbox - but nevertheless it's entered.

Thanks!
-Rich
 
User avatar
payday
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 233
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2012 11:05 pm

Re: 6.3 DHCP option how to enter

Wed Sep 18, 2013 8:34 pm

"Bug" is in the manual: http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:IP ... CP_Options
There should be an information that:
1. using console to input string value, BOTH quotation marks should be used ( ' and " ):
add name=Name code=10 value= "'Test'"
2. using Winbox, only single quote should be used:
dhcp_option.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
rwebb616
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 1:00 am

Re: 6.3 DHCP option how to enter

Wed Sep 18, 2013 8:39 pm

2. using Winbox, only single quote should be used:
I listed in my first post that I had tried all combinations of quotes in winbox - nothing worked. It will not take a single quote - still gives invalid data type. When I do it from the terminal it works using both quotes.

-Rich
 
User avatar
patrikg
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 6:38 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Re: 6.3 DHCP option how to enter

Sat Sep 21, 2013 12:47 am

Yes.

And also a note with the way how to enter this ascii string on the web gui.
Like my other posts on this forum. http://forum.mikrotik.com/search.php?au ... 5&sr=posts

But I am glad that mikrotik fix the bugs and more features on the way to
this very greate product.
Last edited by patrikg on Mon Oct 07, 2013 5:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
payday
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 233
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2012 11:05 pm

Re: 6.3 DHCP option how to enter

Sat Sep 21, 2013 2:31 am

2. using Winbox, only single quote should be used:
I listed in my first post that I had tried all combinations of quotes in winbox - nothing worked. It will not take a single quote - still gives invalid data type. When I do it from the terminal it works using both quotes.
-Rich
Right, thread is about 6.3. I am using 6.4.
 
rsneha
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2019 12:45 pm

Re: 6.3 DHCP option how to enter

Sat Jun 15, 2019 1:31 pm

Is there someone from Mikrotik that can chime in here? This is holding me up. I know these routers are inexpensive but if I can't get a basic function like dhcp to work right and can't get support they are useless to me. Can someone please help?
-Rich
Temporarily you can try http://www.branah.com/ascii-converter to convert text into hex, but please send bug info to support@mikrotik.com. This is very old bug.
Also try this site to convert it
https://unitconverter.net/ascii-hex-bin-dec

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 110 guests