Page 1 of 1

6.3 DHCP option how to enter

Posted: Thu Sep 12, 2013 5:10 am
by rwebb616
Hi,

I am trying to set up dhcp option 66 with a text value of ftp://blahblahblah and it's giving me invalid data type no matter what I enter for the value. Tried single quotes around it and double quotes - no way that I can find to get this value into the dhcp option.

Is this a bug?

-Rich

Re: 6.3 DHCP option how to enter

Posted: Thu Sep 12, 2013 8:17 am
by newranman

Re: 6.3 DHCP option how to enter

Posted: Thu Sep 12, 2013 2:34 pm
by rwebb616
v6 you must quote text '66'
Thanks for your reply, however it makes me wonder if you read the complete text of my posting... the part about where I said I tried to enclose in single quotes?

-Rich

Re: 6.3 DHCP option how to enter

Posted: Thu Sep 12, 2013 9:16 pm
by newranman
Sorry for the option number 66 no quotes for the value put quotes

Re: 6.3 DHCP option how to enter

Posted: Fri Sep 13, 2013 12:13 am
by rwebb616
Sorry for the option number 66 no quotes for the value put quotes
I really appreciate your trying to help, however you have completely missed the fact that I have already tried to enter the value in with quotes and it does not work. Hence my post on the forums.

Anyone else?

-Rich

Re: 6.3 DHCP option how to enter

Posted: Fri Sep 13, 2013 2:30 pm
by rwebb616
Is there someone from Mikrotik that can chime in here? This is holding me up. I know these routers are inexpensive but if I can't get a basic function like dhcp to work right and can't get support they are useless to me. Can someone please help?

-Rich

Re: 6.3 DHCP option how to enter

Posted: Sat Sep 14, 2013 2:22 pm
by payday
Is there someone from Mikrotik that can chime in here? This is holding me up. I know these routers are inexpensive but if I can't get a basic function like dhcp to work right and can't get support they are useless to me. Can someone please help?
-Rich
Temporarily you can try http://www.branah.com/ascii-converter to convert text into hex, but please send bug info to support@mikrotik.com. This is very old bug.

Re: 6.3 DHCP option how to enter

Posted: Sun Sep 15, 2013 1:26 am
by patrikg

Re: 6.3 DHCP option how to enter

Posted: Mon Sep 16, 2013 3:02 am
by rwebb616
Or the this way
See my post:

viewtopic.php?f=1&t=71873#p365190
This worked through the terminal but not through winbox - but nevertheless it's entered.

Thanks!
-Rich

Re: 6.3 DHCP option how to enter

Posted: Wed Sep 18, 2013 8:34 pm
by payday
"Bug" is in the manual: http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:IP ... CP_Options
There should be an information that:
1. using console to input string value, BOTH quotation marks should be used ( ' and " ):
add name=Name code=10 value= "'Test'"
2. using Winbox, only single quote should be used:
dhcp_option.jpg

Re: 6.3 DHCP option how to enter

Posted: Wed Sep 18, 2013 8:39 pm
by rwebb616
2. using Winbox, only single quote should be used:
I listed in my first post that I had tried all combinations of quotes in winbox - nothing worked. It will not take a single quote - still gives invalid data type. When I do it from the terminal it works using both quotes.

-Rich

Re: 6.3 DHCP option how to enter

Posted: Sat Sep 21, 2013 12:47 am
by patrikg
Yes.

And also a note with the way how to enter this ascii string on the web gui.
Like my other posts on this forum. http://forum.mikrotik.com/search.php?au ... 5&sr=posts

But I am glad that mikrotik fix the bugs and more features on the way to
this very greate product.

Re: 6.3 DHCP option how to enter

Posted: Sat Sep 21, 2013 2:31 am
by payday
2. using Winbox, only single quote should be used:
I listed in my first post that I had tried all combinations of quotes in winbox - nothing worked. It will not take a single quote - still gives invalid data type. When I do it from the terminal it works using both quotes.
-Rich
Right, thread is about 6.3. I am using 6.4.

Re: 6.3 DHCP option how to enter

Posted: Sat Jun 15, 2019 1:31 pm
by rsneha
Is there someone from Mikrotik that can chime in here? This is holding me up. I know these routers are inexpensive but if I can't get a basic function like dhcp to work right and can't get support they are useless to me. Can someone please help?
-Rich
Temporarily you can try http://www.branah.com/ascii-converter to convert text into hex, but please send bug info to support@mikrotik.com. This is very old bug.
Also try this site to convert it
unit conveter