Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
kazim
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 3:39 pm

Failed to give out ip address

Sat Sep 14, 2013 5:55 pm

hi,

i have configure hotspot on CCR and i have found the following issue on the logs.

1) dhcp error : dhcp 5: failed to give out ip address:pool <hs-pool-10> is empty

2) hotspot error info : failed to get ip address for hos 00:27:22:3B:2D:1A /105.53.137 pool empty

Any one have idea about this.
 
User avatar
asaleh75
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 184
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 2:51 pm
Location: Dhaka, Bangladesh
Contact:

Re: Failed to give out ip address

Sat Sep 14, 2013 6:29 pm

Hi, please paste the output of
/ip pool print
Syed Abu Saleh
( MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCWE, MTCTCE, MTCUME, MTCINE )
MikroTik Certified Trainer & Consultant

http://www.sastechbd.com
Cell:+8801713060704
 
kazim
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 3:39 pm

Re: Failed to give out ip address

Sat Sep 14, 2013 6:48 pm

/ ip pool print

0 hs-pool-7 10.5.57.20-10.5.57.254
1 hs-pool-8 10.5.58.20-10.5.58.254
2 hs-pool-14 10.5.50.2-10.5.50.254
3 hs-pool-9 10.5.54.20-10.5.54.254
4 hs-pool-10 10.5.53.20-10.5.53.254
5 hs-pool-11 10.5.56.20-10.5.56.254
6 hs-pool-12 10.5.55.20-10.5.55.254
7 dhcp for office 192.168.1.2-192.168.1.200
 
User avatar
asaleh75
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 184
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 2:51 pm
Location: Dhaka, Bangladesh
Contact:

Re: Failed to give out ip address

Sat Sep 14, 2013 7:22 pm

Hi, It looks ok. How many hotspot client you have? Please check
/ip pool used print 
Is there all ip used?
Syed Abu Saleh
( MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCWE, MTCTCE, MTCUME, MTCINE )
MikroTik Certified Trainer & Consultant

http://www.sastechbd.com
Cell:+8801713060704
 
kazim
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 3:39 pm

Re: Failed to give out ip address

Sat Sep 14, 2013 7:23 pm

No all ip are not used.
 
User avatar
asaleh75
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 184
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 2:51 pm
Location: Dhaka, Bangladesh
Contact:

Re: Failed to give out ip address

Sat Sep 14, 2013 7:40 pm

Hi Kazim, All looks ok. Sorry i have no idea why not working. Which ROS version you are using? May be version upgrade can help you.
Syed Abu Saleh
( MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCWE, MTCTCE, MTCUME, MTCINE )
MikroTik Certified Trainer & Consultant

http://www.sastechbd.com
Cell:+8801713060704

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], grape, htdbnbj, kas1m, masterx1981, webix and 190 guests