Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
User avatar
gottin
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2005 8:33 am
Location: Bulgaria
Contact:

I need an Advice/Idea

Sun Apr 02, 2006 9:08 am

Hi you all.

I am registering a strange/buggy condition of one of my main MT routers. You can see it on a graph.
Image

MikroTik version = 2.9.18 (It was the same situation win ver2.9.17)

So, it doesn't stop to work at all. However when it is time of a "blank" interval on the graph - the router could not be accessed by ssh, telnet or winbox. It could be ping-ed and also there is some traffic that is going through it.

I have rebooted ti a few times and even powered it off for a minute. However It is again in a buggy state after 5-6 hours of work.

Does anyone have any ideas what this problem is related to? Please give me an advice what could be done/checked. 10x in advice
 
taloot
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 276
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2005 1:12 am
Location: Saudi arabia, Riyadh

Mon Apr 03, 2006 2:47 am

actully this happend to me when i m using 915 intel chipset
 
User avatar
gottin
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2005 8:33 am
Location: Bulgaria
Contact:

Mon Apr 03, 2006 8:32 am

It's not so easy to change that machine. Taloot, has that problem been gone after changing your chipset?
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3428
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Mon Apr 03, 2006 1:37 pm

Are you using Realtek Gigabit ethernet card?
Could you make the support output file and send it to support@mikrotik.com
 
taloot
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 276
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2005 1:12 am
Location: Saudi arabia, Riyadh

Mon Apr 03, 2006 2:40 pm

yes totally its gone, are you using 915 chipset
 
User avatar
gottin
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2005 8:33 am
Location: Bulgaria
Contact:

Mon Apr 03, 2006 3:09 pm

Well, when I tryed to check drivers it reported an error.

[admin@router] driver> pr
Flags: I - invalid, D - dynamic
# DRIVER IRQ IO MEMORY ISDN-PROTOCOL
action timed out - try again, if error continues contact MikroTik support and send a supout file (13)

I looks it really has a driver/interface problem. I think there are no Realtek Gigabit cards. There are two standart rtl8139 cards.
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3428
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Tue Apr 04, 2006 10:29 am

make the support output file and send it to support@mikrotik.com
 
User avatar
gottin
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2005 8:33 am
Location: Bulgaria
Contact:

Tue Apr 04, 2006 3:57 pm

Yes I have sent the support output file. However there is no resolution for that problem, still.
 
User avatar
jager
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 296
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2005 2:44 am
Location: Sierra Leone
Contact:

Wed Apr 05, 2006 2:08 am

We are suffering for similar problem, and it started 2 days ago.
Our router is working for more than a year without ANY hardware changes (P4@2.6GHz). Our maximum CPU usage was upto 35-40%, average less than 20%.
2 Days ago, CPU usage raised to average +80% without any reason. No configuration and/or hardware changes are made.
The CPU graph looks like this:

Image

Image

For a couple of hours, CPU load went back to normal (as seen on the graph) and I hoped that everything is OK. Unfortunately, it raised again with no explanation what happened.
Mtik version 2.9.8.

ANY ideas what can be the reason for this behavior?

I sent the supout.rif to support@mikrotik.com
Hopefully, there will be some answer for this from Mtik stuff.
 
User avatar
gottin
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2005 8:33 am
Location: Bulgaria
Contact:

Wed Apr 05, 2006 8:33 am

your problem is probably due to bad traffic. May be something is generating lots of packets or just buggy packets. However it's not the easiest task to debug it from your MT machine. May be a linux machine with traffic analyser installed in clients' segment of network will help
 
User avatar
djape
Member
Member
Posts: 469
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2004 7:54 pm
Location: Serbia

Thu Apr 06, 2006 12:11 pm

I have found tool graphing making CPU at 100%
After turning off graphing everything is fine. This was on all MT's we have. version 2.9.18.
I drink like a pirate and smoke like a hippie...
 
User avatar
gottin
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2005 8:33 am
Location: Bulgaria
Contact:

Thu Apr 06, 2006 2:13 pm

Here the problems is not the same. Here there's no graphing at all. Moreover in case that I get to log into that router I can see that the CPU is not at 100%. Three other MT 2.9.18 are working fine with that version. Again, If it is a buggy state , I can not log in. However it can get out of it alone - without reboot or anything at all.

I suspect that there's a poor support of some piece of hardware ( I don't know exactly what hardware). That is why I downgraded (with no results) to 2.9.12 yesterday. This morning I downgraded back to 2.9.6 and it is working fine now. In my view in case that those problems go away now, this would be a sign for a bad hardware support.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 164 guests