Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
User avatar
Arpanet
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 268
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 8:26 pm

Can't set DNS servers into my SXT Lite5

Sat Sep 21, 2013 7:34 pm

As you can see in the screenshot below,
in that box I'm not able to set my DNS servers, as I click "apply" nothing is being saved.

Image
Arpanet.
There's no distance in the world.
 
User avatar
asaleh75
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 184
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 2:51 pm
Location: Dhaka, Bangladesh
Contact:

Re: Can't set DNS servers into my SXT Lite5

Sun Sep 22, 2013 11:05 am

Hi,
You can try with winbox.
Syed Abu Saleh
( MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCWE, MTCTCE, MTCUME, MTCINE )
MikroTik Certified Trainer & Consultant

http://www.sastechbd.com
Cell:+8801713060704
 
User avatar
Arpanet
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 268
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 8:26 pm

Re: Can't set DNS servers into my SXT Lite5

Sun Sep 22, 2013 2:10 pm

Hi,
You can try with winbox.
this is winbox!
Arpanet.
There's no distance in the world.
 
deejayq
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 195
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 8:33 am

Re: Can't set DNS servers into my SXT Lite5

Sun Sep 22, 2013 11:09 pm

might be a bug in winbox
have you tryied to add the dns from the terminal?
 
User avatar
Arpanet
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 268
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 8:26 pm

Re: Can't set DNS servers into my SXT Lite5

Sun Sep 22, 2013 11:23 pm

No, I've not tried yet, but if it's a bug is a real trouble.
Someone have experienced that?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk - now Free
Arpanet.
There's no distance in the world.
 
User avatar
Arpanet
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 268
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 8:26 pm

Re: Can't set DNS servers into my SXT Lite5

Tue Sep 24, 2013 7:48 am

Nobody knows that?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk - now Free
Arpanet.
There's no distance in the world.
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6283
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Can't set DNS servers into my SXT Lite5

Tue Sep 24, 2013 11:43 am

you can try to close window and re-open it. This might help. in 6.5 will be fixed.
 
User avatar
Arpanet
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 268
Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2013 8:26 pm

Tue Sep 24, 2013 8:45 pm

how can I start a terminal? Via ssh?
Which is command to set dns addresses?
Arpanet.
There's no distance in the world.
 
deejayq
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 195
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 8:33 am

Re:

Mon Sep 30, 2013 10:01 am

how can I start a terminal? Via ssh?
yes, or via new terminal in winbox (it opens a telnet session)
Which is command to set dns addresses?
/ip dns set servers=

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: codesnake, Google Feedfetcher, heidarren, hngjared, mkx, MSN [Bot], mur and 104 guests