Community discussions

 
User avatar
dohmniq
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 78
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2012 12:17 pm

Is hardware/button reset the same as /sys reset-config?

Sun Sep 22, 2013 7:04 pm

It would be nice to have an authoritative answer for people who have RouterBoards that require climbing to get to!

This question is also motivated by a recent experience of using /sys reset-config and having the RB decide that item numbers (mostly wireless interfaces) didn't exist even though a "print" command showed them.

/sys reset-config is easier to use (obviously) and has the added benefit of disabling the auto-default-config. For those wondering how to connect to your RouterBoard with no config, I think last time I used mac-telnet so make sure you remember the MAC addresses.

Thanks
 
User avatar
asaleh75
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 184
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 2:51 pm
Location: Dhaka, Bangladesh
Contact:

Re: Is hardware/button reset the same as /sys reset-config?

Sun Sep 22, 2013 11:21 pm

Hi,
You do not need to remember MAC address. You can login with winbox if there is no configuration. winbox can find MAC address.
Syed Abu Saleh
( MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCWE, MTCTCE, MTCUME, MTCINE )
MikroTik Certified Trainer & Consultant

http://www.sastechbd.com
Cell:+8801713060704
 
User avatar
dohmniq
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 78
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2012 12:17 pm

Re: Is hardware/button reset the same as /sys reset-config?

Sun Sep 22, 2013 11:54 pm

That's a good point. I guess those of us who don't use Windows can fish for the MAC address with tcpdump and the like, looking for UDP packets to port 5678. However it does sound like you're confirming the way in is via the mac-telnet protocol. Thanks.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], MSN [Bot] and 92 guests