Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
chrisdancer
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2013 1:52 pm

Ports Flapping Unusable Router :(

Sun Sep 29, 2013 2:14 pm

Hey Guys, Ive been lurking around for these parts for a while but never signed up and posted.. Theres some awesome information on these boards that have helped a newbie like me to set up my Routerboard.

Heres the story, Bought RB2011UAS-2HnD a few weeks back, had a few issues getting it setup.. being that it wouldnt let me connect to it Via IP Address, no biggie i just clicked the small 3 dots connected via Winbox and MAC Address.

Had a few issues getting it to connect to my Virgin Media Modem (Wouldnt Obtain IP) I then Cloned my old Router MAC address to the mac address and it sat there happily for 3 -4 weeks..

At the minute I have 2 Windows 7 Machines connected via the Gigabit ports, both run 10/100/1000 flawless on my other Gigabit switch.

Heres the issue now.. Non of the Gigabit ports will stay sync'd! See image..

Image

If I set the gigabit ports to 100mb they connect.. stay connected for a little longer then drop like the 1000mb does..

Tried this with various network cables from cat5 to cat6.. tried different ports.. all do near enough the same thing..

Figuring someone had hacked my routerboard I updated it to 6.4. reset back to factory defaults and set about configuring it all again.. only to find when I log in I have around 10 seconds and it drops the connection..

anyone shed any light on this? It looks to me like hardware failure on the Routerboard itself.. im now stuck using my Modem straight onto 1 computer..

Thanks in Advance
 
chrisdancer
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2013 1:52 pm

Re: Ports Flapping Unusable Router :(

Tue Oct 01, 2013 1:53 am

no one have any ideas? is there a special set of rules I have to try before RMA'ing it?
 
becs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 479
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2011 8:26 am

Re: Ports Flapping Unusable Router :(

Tue Oct 01, 2013 2:13 pm

Try to connect to the router through ether6-ether10 ports and create supout.rif file. Then write to MikroTik support and attach the supout.rif file.
This article explains how to make a supout.rif file:
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Su ... utput_File
 
nanet
just joined
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 1:31 pm

Re: Ports Flapping Unusable Router :(

Tue Oct 01, 2013 6:38 pm

I had the same issue today (http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=76347). After I disabled the snmp service, port flapping was gone.
I use cacti for monitor only interface and cpu count.

best regards,
Patrick
 
n21roadie
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1896
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 10:36 pm
Location: Limerick,Ireland

Re: Ports Flapping Unusable Router :(

Tue Oct 01, 2013 6:58 pm

I had the same issue today (http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=76347). After I disabled the snmp service, port flapping was gone.
I use cacti for monitor only interface and cpu count.

best regards,
Patrick
I had unchecked snmp service and still had port flaps, the port flapping have stopped now but this after a lot adjustments not only at the effected router but everywhere on the network, but we cannot say what exactly was the source of this issue but maybe a combination of several (?) with a live production unit - I don't want to have unhappy customers while we pinpointed the source?
N21roadie,
Network 100% MT for Now?
 
TonyJr
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 201
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2011 1:30 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Ports Flapping Unusable Router :(

Wed Oct 02, 2013 3:44 am

I usually stop port flapping by replacing unshielded cable on the malfunctioning port with shielded patch cable assy.

Sent from my BlackBerry 9900 using Tapatalk
 
User avatar
Kreacher
Member
Member
Posts: 359
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2013 3:58 pm
Location: Hogwarts

Re: Ports Flapping Unusable Router :(

Wed Oct 02, 2013 5:34 am

I usually stop port flapping by replacing unshielded cable on the malfunctioning port with shielded patch cable assy.
Same as yours here, we where changing all of our old cables from UTP to S/SFP CAT.6a cables in one day,
by replacing them all! Because the difference from CAT.6 to CAT.6a was only some Euro cents and now only
one port is flapping! From 7 ports before!!!!
Kindly regards
Kreacher ♬

--------------------------------------
Karma points must not be paid by you
 
visalink
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 1:42 am

Re: Ports Flapping Unusable Router :(

Thu Oct 03, 2013 3:03 am

I had the same issue today (http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=76347). After I disabled the snmp service, port flapping was gone.
I use cacti for monitor only interface and cpu count.

best regards,
Patrick
I had unchecked snmp service and still had port flaps, the port flapping have stopped now but this after a lot adjustments not only at the effected router but everywhere on the network, but we cannot say what exactly was the source of this issue but maybe a combination of several (?) with a live production unit - I don't want to have unhappy customers while we pinpointed the source?
MK it’s now a very stable network.
But as I think back to get to that level of stability you need to have a lot of expertise and experience in several areas like RF, networking, programming, etc., if you don't have that in-house, get people who have, to configure and work through any issues.

best regards,
 
visalink
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 1:42 am

Re: Ports Flapping Unusable Router :(

Thu Oct 03, 2013 3:06 am

I had the same issue today (http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=76347). After I disabled the snmp service, port flapping was gone.
I use cacti for monitor only interface and cpu count.

best regards,
Patrick
I had unchecked snmp service and still had port flaps, the port flapping have stopped now but this after a lot adjustments not only at the effected router but everywhere on the network, but we cannot say what exactly was the source of this issue but maybe a combination of several (?) with a live production unit - I don't want to have unhappy customers while we pinpointed the source?
MK it’s now a very stable network.
But as I think back to get to that level of stability you need to have a lot of expertise and experience in several areas like RF, networking, programming, etc., if you don't have that in-house, get people who have, to configure and work through any issues.

good lock.
 
chrisdancer
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2013 1:52 pm

Re: Ports Flapping Unusable Router :(

Sat Oct 05, 2013 3:42 pm

I usually stop port flapping by replacing unshielded cable on the malfunctioning port with shielded patch cable assy.

Sent from my BlackBerry 9900 using Tapatalk

Ive Already tried Cat5, Cat6, and Cat6a.. ive tried it in different Cabs.. away from every other device incase it was a Electrostatic or RF interference.. and still the same issue.. if i leave it turned off for a few hours and plug it back in.. all is fine for a few hours.. then I think it reaches a certain Temp or certain amount of Transfer it flaps :( which is no good for us.. running a Home Office with various VPN and Day Critical uplinks needed.. currently running via an Old Dlink router!

I pray Mikrotik can help out with the Supout.rif i have mailed them.

Cheers
 
TonyJr
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 201
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2011 1:30 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Ports Flapping Unusable Router :(

Sat Oct 05, 2013 5:44 pm

Hmmm.

How about earthing the device?

I can't think of anything else other than a problem with the hardware itself.

Tony

Sent from my BlackBerry 9900 using Tapatalk
 
n21roadie
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1896
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 10:36 pm
Location: Limerick,Ireland

Re: Ports Flapping Unusable Router :(

Sat Oct 05, 2013 6:09 pm

I had the same issue today (http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=76347). After I disabled the snmp service, port flapping was gone.
I use cacti for monitor only interface and cpu count.

best regards,
Patrick
I had unchecked snmp service and still had port flaps, the port flapping have stopped now but this after a lot adjustments not only at the effected router but everywhere on the network, but we cannot say what exactly was the source of this issue but maybe a combination of several (?) with a live production unit - I don't want to have unhappy customers while we pinpointed the source?
MK it’s now a very stable network.
But as I think back to get to that level of stability you need to have a lot of expertise and experience in several areas like RF, networking, programming, etc., if you don't have that in-house, get people who have, to configure and work through any issues.

best regards,
It is very strange to read replies I had posted for other topics being used and quoted almost word for word?
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php ... 02#p389073
N21roadie,
Network 100% MT for Now?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Rey68 and 110 guests