Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
User avatar
Edoras
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 12:03 am
Location: Prague, Czech rep.

Winbox and another port than 8291

Wed Apr 05, 2006 12:16 am

We have in LAN more mikrotik routers, but we have just 1 public ip addres. As gateway we have Linux.
I'd like to reach all mikrotik router in LAN from internet, but I have just this 1 IP. (Forgot for VPN for now, please)
On the gateway I configured NAT - port 1000 is translated to the 1st mikrotik LAN IP to port 8291, port 1001 to the 2nd LAN mikrotik IP to the same port, 1002 on the next on ... and so on. Every mikrotik to 1 uniq port.

On the public IP I have open ports from 1000 till 1005 - for every mikrotik in LAN 1 port.

Now I want to start winbox and connect to 1 of those ports. I wrote the IP addres:1001 ... it wrote me "Conecting ...." and in few seconds it writes "Could not connect to port 8291".

Does it mean, winbox can not connect to any other port than 8291? I can not chose some my port for connect via winbox?

When I'm trying to reach those mikrotik to ports SSH(22) or HTTP(80) , I have no problem. But winbox doesn't work with any other port than 8291.

Any ideas?
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Wed Apr 05, 2006 1:07 am

Well: No. ;)
In 2.9 RouterOS WinBox is always using this fixed port number (unless 2.8, where you could specify a port number to connect to).

You have ruled out a management VPN (why), so the only idea left would be to SSH and create the appropriate SSH tunnel to the MikroTik you want to manage via WinBox. Not very elegant...

Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
User avatar
Edoras
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Apr 05, 2006 12:03 am
Location: Prague, Czech rep.

Wed Apr 05, 2006 1:24 am

In 2.9 RouterOS WinBox is always using this fixed port number (unless 2.8, where you could specify a port number to connect to).
Hmmm ... that's bad.
Strange is, the communication starts ok ... as I monitored by tcpdump, first packets are really going to the correct port. But then it become crazy and it switched back to the default port.
I don't understand why I can not chose port for winbox.
You have ruled out a management VPN (why)
Because I want to know answer for my question. I want not to find 10 next ways how to do that. 8) . Ofcourse we have other alternatives - VPN, SSH tunel, ask for more IP addresses from provider, .... .
But the port sollutin was the easiest. And I don't understand why winbox can not use any port, why it needs just this default port.
appropriate SSH tunnel to the MikroTik you want to manage via WinBox. Not very elegant...

Yes ... it looks, I will chose this way :) .
Thanks for your help.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], grape, Kabukih and 108 guests