Community discussions

 
mistry7
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1327
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 11:57 am
Location: Germany

Howto Transport 3xADSL over VLAN to another RB

Wed Oct 02, 2013 3:38 pm

Hi,

i want to do this:
________________
DSL Modem 1----ether 6-! !
! RB2011 !
DSL Modem 2----ether 7-! !ether1---RB911-.-.-.-.-.WDS-.-.-.-.-RB912---------ether 10 on RB2011
! !
DSL Modem 3----ether 8-!________________!

Howto Transport the PPPoE from DSL Modems over this WDS Connection to another RB using VLAN
is this possible?

mistry7
 
Picasosss
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 1:40 pm

Re: Howto Transport 3xADSL over VLAN to another RB

Thu Nov 07, 2013 8:50 am

Hi it's possible I have done it but with a level 2 switch in each side.
Plug your modems in 3 ports of the switch with untaged option and taged all of them in a 4rth port (trunk)
Now that port has all of your vlans that you can transfer with a single Ethernet cable or wirelessly with a nano bridge then in the second switch you trunk that cable and select in which port you want to untage each vlan.

That's it
 
User avatar
shahbazian
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 166
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 6:22 pm
Location: Iran
Contact:

Re: Howto Transport 3xADSL over VLAN to another RB

Sun Dec 01, 2013 11:38 pm

Hi,

i want to do this:
                        ________________
DSL Modem 1----ether 6-!                !
                       !      RB2011    !
DSL Modem 2----ether 7-!       (1st)    !ether1---RB911-.-.-.-.-.WDS-.-.-.-.-RB912---------ether 10 on RB2011 (2nd)
                       !                !
DSL Modem 3----ether 8-!________________!
Howto Transport the PPPoE from DSL Modems over this WDS Connection to another RB using VLAN
is this possible?

mistry7
Hi
For your solution need to add this config on 1st RB2011
/interface vlan
add interface=ether1 l2mtu=1594 name=vlan1 vlan-id=101
add interface=ether1 l2mtu=1594 name=vlan2 vlan-id=102
add interface=ether1 l2mtu=1594 name=vlan3 vlan-id=103
/interface bridge
add l2mtu=1594 name=bridge1
add l2mtu=1594 name=bridge2
add l2mtu=1594 name=bridge3
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 interface=vlan1
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether6
add bridge=bridge2 interface=ether7
add bridge=bridge2 interface=vlan2
add bridge=bridge3 interface=vlan3
add bridge=bridge3 interface=ether8
And on 2nd RB2011 add:
/interface vlan
add interface=ether10 l2mtu=1594 name=vlan1 vlan-id=101
add interface=ether10 l2mtu=1594 name=vlan2 vlan-id=102
add interface=ether10 l2mtu=1594 name=vlan3 vlan-id=103
In both RB911 need add one bridge and then ethernet interface and wds interface as bridge port
Learn MikroTik to improve your network.
( MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCWE, MTCTCE, MTCUME, MTCIPv6E, MTCINE )
MikroTik Certified Trainer & Consultant
RIPE NCC Trainer

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 93 guests