Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
w32pamela
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 153
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2013 4:22 pm

RB951ui change WAN port from port 1 to port 5 in AP mode

Mon Oct 14, 2013 1:25 am

I have an RB951ui-2hnd running rOS 6.4 and would like to change WAN port from the default port 1 to port 5 and use the POE pass through feature to run a Groove 52hpn CPE.

I'm new to routeros and Mikrotik and would appreciate any pointers on how this can be done either in the Webfig or by script.
 
User avatar
skot
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 586
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2011 3:05 am

Re: RB951ui change WAN port from port 1 to port 5 in AP mode

Tue Oct 15, 2013 11:06 pm

It would probably be easiest to see your current config. In Webfig or winbox, open a terminal and type /export, then copy/paste it here.
I don't need any karma... I have Ιησους Χριστος!
 
User avatar
w32pamela
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 153
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2013 4:22 pm

Re: RB951ui change WAN port from port 1 to port 5 in AP mode

Thu Oct 17, 2013 1:58 pm

Thanks for the response.

I have started with the router set to its default configuration then exported the configuration and attempted to modify it to change the wan port from ether1 to ether5. The modified configuration is below.
# jan/02/1970 00:03:08 by RouterOS 6.4
# software id = 1BFG-7R5L
#
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=D4:CA:6D:B3:57:C3 auto-mac=no l2mtu=1598 name=bridge-local \
    protocol-mode=rstp
/interface ethernet
set 0 name=ether1-master-local
set 1 master-port=ether1-master-local name=ether2-slave-local
set 2 master-port=ether1-master-local name=ether3-slave-local
set 3 master-port=ether1-master-local name=ether4-slave-local
set 4 name=ether5-gateway
/interface wireless
set 0 band=2ghz-b/g/n channel-width=20/40mhz-ht-above disabled=no distance=\
    indoors ht-rxchains=0,1 ht-txchains=0,1 l2mtu=2290 mode=ap-bridge ssid=\
    MikroTik-B357C7
/ip neighbor discovery
set ether5-gateway discover=no
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk mode=\
    dynamic-keys wpa-pre-shared-key=4588023A2A66 wpa2-pre-shared-key=\
    4588023A2A66
/ip pool
add name=default-dhcp ranges=192.168.88.10-192.168.88.254
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=default-dhcp disabled=no interface=bridge-local name=default
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge-local interface=ether1-master-local
add bridge=bridge-local interface=wlan1
/ip address
add address=192.168.88.1/24 comment="default configuration" interface=\
    bridge-local network=192.168.88.0
/ip dhcp-client
add comment="default configuration" dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=\
    no interface=ether5-gateway
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.88.0/24 comment="default configuration" dns-server=\
    192.168.88.1 gateway=192.168.88.1
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes
/ip dns static
add address=192.168.88.1 name=router
/ip firewall filter
add chain=input comment="default configuration" protocol=icmp
add chain=input comment="default configuration" connection-state=established
add chain=input comment="default configuration" connection-state=related
add action=drop chain=input comment="default configuration" in-interface=\
    ether5-gateway
add chain=forward comment="default configuration" connection-state=\
    established
add chain=forward comment="default configuration" connection-state=related
add action=drop chain=forward comment="default configuration" \
    connection-state=invalid
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="default configuration" \
    out-interface=ether5-gateway
/system leds
set 0 interface=wlan1
/tool mac-server
set [ find default=yes ] disabled=yes
add interface=ether1-master-local
add interface=ether2-slave-local
add interface=ether3-slave-local
add interface=ether4-slave-local
add interface=wlan1
add interface=bridge-local
/tool mac-server mac-winbox
set [ find default=yes ] disabled=yes
add interface=ether1-master-local
add interface=ether2-slave-local
add interface=ether3-slave-local
add interface=ether4-slave-local
add interface=wlan1
add interface=bridge-local
I used the command "/system reset-configuration no-defaults=yes skip-backup=yes run-after-reset=default-mod-wan5.rsc" to load the modified rsc file. After loading the configuration the WebFig "Quick Set" page shows the "Configuration Mode" is Bridge, under "WAN" it shows only the MAC address of ether1 rather than ether5 and under the heading "Bridge" Address Acquisition is Static.

ether5 has been set as a dhcp client and is getting IP's from the CPE connected to it
[admin@MikroTik] > /ip dhcp-client print
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid 
 #   INTERFACE           USE ADD-DEFAULT-ROUTE STATUS        ADDRESS           
 0   ;;; default configuration
     ether5-gateway      yes yes               bound         192.168.221.52/24 
[admin@MikroTik] > 
Ether1 is master, ethers2-4 are slaves to ether1 and the router is giving out dhcp but there does not seem to be any connection between ether5 and the other ports.

Any suggestions of how to proceed would be appreciated.
Bob
 
User avatar
skot
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 586
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2011 3:05 am

Re: RB951ui change WAN port from port 1 to port 5 in AP mode

Thu Oct 17, 2013 11:14 pm

I tested your config and it and it was working for me.
I used the command "/system reset-configuration no-defaults=yes skip-backup=yes run-after-reset=default-mod-wan5.rsc" to load the modified rsc file. After loading the configuration the WebFig "Quick Set" page shows the "Configuration Mode" is Bridge, under "WAN" it shows only the MAC address of ether1 rather than ether5 and under the heading "Bridge" Address Acquisition is Static.
The quickset page you can pretty much ignore since you've deviated from the standard config, and it probably doesn't auto-detect the changes.
...there does not seem to be any connection between ether5 and the other ports.
What are you trying to do that's not working? Are devices on those ports not able to route out?
I don't need any karma... I have Ιησους Χριστος!
 
User avatar
w32pamela
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 153
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2013 4:22 pm

Re: RB951ui change WAN port from port 1 to port 5 in AP mode

Sat Oct 19, 2013 4:38 am

I have been trying to set ether1 as the master port with ether2-4 as slaves and ether5 as wan. I want to set the bridge to be the DHCP server, Bridge the WLAN and ether1 so that ether 1-4 & WLAN give out dhcp for the local network and ether5 is a client for the CPE.

I've only been able to get DHCP on the WLAN and I just realized I didn't check if I could access the CPE from the local network.

I believe your correct about ignoring the Quick Set page. I'm screwing things up when I mess with things on the Quick Set page. I just don't know enough about the CLI to wipe out the defaults and set up an Wireless AP/Bridge from scratch with ether5 as the WAN or if that is possible with the RB951ui-2HND.
 
User avatar
skot
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 586
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2011 3:05 am

Re: RB951ui change WAN port from port 1 to port 5 in AP mode

Sat Oct 19, 2013 8:43 am

I tested your edited config on a RB450G and it worked great for me, so I don't think the RB951ui-2hnd is the issue. It may be a config issue further down the line. Are you able to get out to the internet if you plug directly into the Groove with a PC?

I would start by plugging a PC into one of the LAN ports of the RB951. Ping each device from the inside out to find out where the connection is broken.
1. RB951 bridge (192.168.88.1)
2. ether5 (192.168.221.52)
3. Groove CPE
4. ...
5. 8.8.8.8 (or other public IP)
I don't need any karma... I have Ιησους Χριστος!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Guntis, JohnCarol20, kvstudio6, vilpalu and 68 guests