Community discussions

 
kapusta_kiszona
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed May 25, 2005 12:48 pm
Location: Poland

Annoying prompt in 2.9.19

Sun Apr 09, 2006 3:57 pm

This makes me crazy: "would you read the licence y/n?".

Please disable this "feature", as for me it's pain in the ass and I decided do not do any upgrades until I really have to.

Please do not make life legal software users harder than those using pirated soft.
 
taloot
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 276
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2005 1:12 am
Location: Saudi arabia, Riyadh

Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:58 am

push N i think its not hard, isnt it?
 
User avatar
hecklertm
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 165
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 5:12 am
Location: US

Mon Apr 10, 2006 6:36 am

(taloot) No, its not hard, but maybe microsoft should put their legal disclaimer up each time you reboot your computer or anytime you run a microsoft application. Just seeing it would get a little old, wouldn't it? Some people don't use winbox at all and prefer the command interface due to its BREVITY. An extra prompt each time you login is kind of counter-intuitive. But if they decide that they need to leave it there, I'll shut my mouth and deal with it. :)
 
changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3803
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Mon Apr 10, 2006 7:47 am

Actually Microsoft does make you agree to their legal disclaimer each time you install one of their products. Simply read it once and be done with it ... it won't appear every time. At least here it isn't. Have you read it once and you are still getting asked each time?

Sam
 
User avatar
hecklertm
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 165
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 5:12 am
Location: US

Mon Apr 10, 2006 8:08 am

Good question. 2.9.19 had a bug in it that I could not allow to exist, so I had to downgrade back to 2.9.18 before trying to see if reading the license made it stop coming up. If it in fact never comes up again after hitting "yes" and reading it one time, then obviously the issue is mute and (kapusta) needs to read it once and get over it.

(changeip)
Actually Microsoft does make you agree to their legal disclaimer each time you install one of their products.
In case it wasn't clear, I did not say that it was not normal for agreements to show up on install. :wink:
 
kapusta_kiszona
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed May 25, 2005 12:48 pm
Location: Poland

Mon Apr 10, 2006 8:19 am

After one reading it's stop showing. Until next upgrade, I suppose? To "read" the licence a lot of enter pressing is needed or you have to deal with "n" every time.

Let's say I have 20 routers. There is about 30 upgrades every year. That mean I have to press enter about 10 000 times per year to "read" all licences or press "n" every time I use console.

Thank you MT Team for this so awaited "feature"!
 
User avatar
hecklertm
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 165
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 5:12 am
Location: US

Mon Apr 10, 2006 8:40 am

If you actually upgrade your routers 30 times a year, you obviously do not mind wasting your time.

There is no reason to upgrade a router unless it is broken or the new version has a particular feature you need to use.

Do you think that they come out with new versions every week or two expecting that everyone is going to want to upgrade their routers for fun? The new versions are to address "specific issues".

You are opening a "pandora's box" of potential new bugs for no good reason, unless as I said, you must not mind wasting your time, and therefore, pressing the enter key a few times will just add to the fun....

Sorry to rant on you like that. Maybe I should take my prozac. :lol:
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24277
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Mon Apr 10, 2006 9:02 am

it is supposed to disappear forever no matter which button you hit (y/n) so this will be fixed.
 
User avatar
magic
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 9:53 pm
Location: Sopron, Hungary
Contact:

Mon Apr 10, 2006 9:25 am

Please fix it very fast, because we use SSH to send command to the routers and this don't work now. I don't want to rewrite all my scripts.

Thanks
 
User avatar
hecklertm
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 165
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 5:12 am
Location: US

Mon Apr 10, 2006 9:27 am

magic: What SSH program do you use to send your scripts? plink? Mindterm?
 
User avatar
magic
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2005 9:53 pm
Location: Sopron, Hungary
Contact:

Mon Apr 10, 2006 11:03 am

plink on a SuSE Linux 9.1
 
Big Pig
just joined
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2005 7:28 pm

Mon Apr 10, 2006 2:20 pm

Hello, I use batch script using plink from winxp to MT router.

If I let a loop working with 3 connections per second with plink,
what happens is big memory drain, about 100MB per day on MT router,

no graphing or transparent proxy is involved.

Does anyone know why this drain happens ?

In test loop script I use plink to print hotspot users via ssh connection.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24277
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Mon Apr 10, 2006 2:25 pm

btw the annoying message is fixed in 2.9.20

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 62 guests