Community discussions

 
Ehman
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 363
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 10:49 pm

RB1100 issue's!

Sat Oct 26, 2013 12:04 am

Hi Folks

I've decided to upgrade my live core router of my business RB1100ahx2 with ROS v6.5 and let me say, it was the worst decision Ive ever made!

some issue's I've experienced:
the fan stopped working, the device started to behave very strange, and I'm unable to import any certificates for my sstp vpn, if I do it, the device crash and leaves me a autosupout file and sstp stopped working, sstp servers settings showing me port 0, and no profiles, and unknown unknown everywhere.

previous version on device was routeros-powerpc-6.0rc13.npk, it worked perfectly beside for the random reboots every week or so

I've downgraded from v6.5 all the way down to v5.23, the older versions seems to be more friendly but its not the way I was before I dropped the upgrade file

....so anyone else having issue's with their RB1100's ? ...I'm temporary running a RB2011UiAS-RM just to be online! :?
 
cheeze
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 146
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2012 7:44 am

Re: RB1100 issue's!

Sat Oct 26, 2013 5:35 am

Upgrade slowly...

Go to 5.26, then upgrade firmware.

Then try to go to like an earlier version of 6, upgrade firmware again.

Then try 6.5, and upgrade firmware. Then restart...

That might make it a smoother transition....
 
Ehman
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 363
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 10:49 pm

Re: RB1100 issue's!

Sat Oct 26, 2013 1:54 pm

Upgrade slowly...

Go to 5.26, then upgrade firmware.

Then try to go to like an earlier version of 6, upgrade firmware again.

Then try 6.5, and upgrade firmware. Then restart...

That might make it a smoother transition....
That does not sound normal to me, so you say, when you buy a unit with v6.1, that means, they've upgraded the unit 3+ times just to achieve a smooth transition. :?

my unit is pretty much useless now, installing a certificate makes it crash
 
cheeze
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 146
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2012 7:44 am

Re: RB1100 issue's!

Sun Oct 27, 2013 9:03 am

I would say in MOST situations, the method you used should work.

That method has worked for me here at home.

However I have found that SOMETIMES, the firmware has to match up with the software load for things to work "best".

That's why I suggested the gradual approach. Sometimes the gradual approach is needed. Most of the time though, I'd say it probably isn't.
 
samsung172
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1186
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2009 3:45 am
Location: Østfold - Norway
Contact:

Re: RB1100 issue's!

Sun Oct 27, 2013 10:42 am

use netinstall to upgrade/install newest firmware (in the package, downgrade firmware to the one included in your package) and ros.

I have no problems (after 6.5 or 5.25) with 1100, and have about 50 in production. However, upgrade from 5.x to 6.x on a unit having config, might "broke" the router. Syntax is a bit different, and some settings might give you strange behaviour. To remove this, do the netinstall. In my opinion, the 5.x is more stable than 6.x, and if you don't need any of the features in 6.x, use 5.x

The gradual upgrade, might reduce the risc of config issues, but the best way is still to "start on a blank net installed router"
 
Ehman
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 363
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 10:49 pm

Re: RB1100 issue's!

Sun Oct 27, 2013 11:26 am

use netinstall to upgrade/install newest firmware (in the package, downgrade firmware to the one included in your package) and ros.

I have no problems (after 6.5 or 5.25) with 1100, and have about 50 in production. However, upgrade from 5.x to 6.x on a unit having config, might "broke" the router. Syntax is a bit different, and some settings might give you strange behaviour. To remove this, do the netinstall. In my opinion, the 5.x is more stable than 6.x, and if you don't need any of the features in 6.x, use 5.x

The gradual upgrade, might reduce the risc of config issues, but the best way is still to "start on a blank net installed router"
hectic man, I've upgraded from v5.23 to V6rc13, because 5 made my router reboot all the time at random times every day, so the mikroitk support told me, 6 is more stable on a device with multicores, so it got more stable, but I've noticed that the uptime never goes higher then 6+ days and then 1 day I were sitting next to it, and in winbox and then boom, it rebooted by itself, so I installed v6.5 :( ...and then all nightmares broke loose, the device were so screwup that if you click on reboot, it takes 30sec before it reboots, and the fan says 30rpm and is not working ofcourse

I did a netinstall with v6.5, 2 days ago, after that Its more stable, but the device still crashes when I tries to install my certificates, but v6.5 works perfectly on my mipsbe units
 
n21roadie
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1889
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2009 10:36 pm
Location: Limerick,Ireland

Re: RB1100 issue's!

Sun Oct 27, 2013 12:47 pm

From reading the replies in this thread and as I had planned to purchase a second RB1100ahx2 for failover should the first fail (its using 5.20 no issues), test with the second using 6.X and if issues occur, simply use the first until it is resolved or worst case have both on 5.20?
N21roadie,
Network 100% MT for Now?
 
wpeople
Member
Member
Posts: 352
Joined: Sat May 26, 2007 6:36 pm

Re: RB1100 issue's!

Sun Oct 27, 2013 8:50 pm

have both device with same ROS version and firmware version - in this case, the problems minimalised.
However, we are backing up "/export compact" instead of configuration backup.
that is human readable and if some problem accours, you will be warned immediately and you can fix it.

No worse thing can happen, than a primery device gone bad, and the backup device is incompatible in config - and you are in a hurry...
 
Ehman
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 363
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 10:49 pm

Re: RB1100 issue's!

Mon Oct 28, 2013 2:08 am

have both device with same ROS version and firmware version - in this case, the problems minimalised.
However, we are backing up "/export compact" instead of configuration backup.
that is human readable and if some problem accours, you will be warned immediately and you can fix it.

No worse thing can happen, than a primery device gone bad, and the backup device is incompatible in config - and you are in a hurry...
Hmm.. I've got 1x 1100AHx2, and wont mind to fix this asap... not sure if I have to netinstall a older version, but the new versions is supposed to work anyway... so there is a problem here :(
 
jandafields
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1514
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2005 6:12 pm

Re: RB1100 issue's!

Mon Oct 28, 2013 6:07 am

Importing certificates is a known problem in 6.5. It is fixed in 6.6 (released soon, look around for links to the beta)
 
wpeople
Member
Member
Posts: 352
Joined: Sat May 26, 2007 6:36 pm

Re: RB1100 issue's!

Mon Oct 28, 2013 10:16 am

Ehman: as you may read on the forum, importing backup sometimes not working (or producing problems) while configuration after clean install works well. (and this is equivalent of importing export-file from the same ROS version)
 
Ehman
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 363
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 10:49 pm

Re: RB1100 issue's!

Mon Oct 28, 2013 12:59 pm

Importing certificates is a known problem in 6.5. It is fixed in 6.6 (released soon, look around for links to the beta)
I don't understand why there's always!! issue's with new versions of ros with the existing/old features, it tends to get broken, and I've been moaning about this almost forever.. I'm not impressed @mikroitk, don't they test the stuff before releasing updates... dammmmmm
 
Ehman
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 363
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 10:49 pm

Re: RB1100 issue's!

Mon Oct 28, 2013 1:54 pm

Ehman: as you may read on the forum, importing backup sometimes not working (or producing problems) while configuration after clean install works well. (and this is equivalent of importing export-file from the same ROS version)
I've upgraded a RB750 to I think v6.5. and thought ok awesome.. lets "export file=blabal"

after reseting the device, I've discovered that my backup.rsc file ended with:
#error exporting /mpls ldp
#interrupted
And that was the only up to date backup I've had of the device.

u would swear that mikrotik doesn't have demo routers to test their stuff first :?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24268
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB1100 issue's!

Mon Oct 28, 2013 1:57 pm

Ehman, this could be caused by specific configuration, it export fine on our "demo routers". Do you have a supout.rif file from this device? If yes, you can also get the config from there, check your mikrotik.com account, it has a "supout.rif reader"
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
Ehman
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 363
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 10:49 pm

Re: RB1100 issue's!

Mon Oct 28, 2013 2:09 pm

Ehman, this could be caused by specific configuration, it export fine on our "demo routers". Do you have a supout.rif file from this device? If yes, you can also get the config from there, check your mikrotik.com account, it has a "supout.rif reader"
I dont have a mikrotik account, I buy my stuff from my local distributor. .. I always send my supout files to support@mikrotik.com like in the case of my 1100
Ehman, this could be caused by specific configuration
The RB750: I dont even use /mpls ldp, but it stopped on that line... :( ...I dont think there's a supout file, and I were not aware of the problem, until I cleaned the device and reloaded the config due to some nat issue
 
Ehman
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 363
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 10:49 pm

Re: RB1100 issue's!

Sat Nov 02, 2013 12:54 pm

v6.6rc1 seems to be ok working, but I get the feeling its not stable enough, anyone else with a 1100 issue ?

I've noticed that now and then, winbox stops displaying content like..... for example: all the firewall rules / no nat rules/ no nothing

its shows that I don't have anything set up on the router, and to fix that I have to exit winbox and reconnect again, then its back to normal again, I connect via mac tho
 
Ehman
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 363
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 10:49 pm

Re: RB1100 issue's!

Sat Nov 02, 2013 6:16 pm

v6.6rc1 is NOT ok anymore

everything with [find comment=????] in, doesn't work in v6.6rc1

fix something old, broke something else thats old... :? I don't understand how you guys do it ...I'm going to try to go back to routeros-powerpc-6.0rc13.npk ..I can live with the random reboots, but can't live with these major bugs
 
User avatar
jspool
Member
Member
Posts: 393
Joined: Sun Oct 04, 2009 4:06 am
Location: Oregon

Re: RB1100 issue's!

Sat Nov 02, 2013 6:33 pm

For stability use 5.26 and upgrade to v6 once its mature. We run 5.25 and 5.26 on all of our 1100's with no issue. v6 is getting there but not something I would put into production for anything other then basic router and AP functions. but thats just my 2 cents. I would have to be very confident from test before I would pull the trigger and unleash v6 on 1000+ routers.

Regards,
Josh
 
Ehman
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 363
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 10:49 pm

Re: RB1100 issue's!

Sat Nov 02, 2013 6:42 pm

For stability use 5.26 and upgrade to v6 once its mature. We run 5.25 and 5.26 on all of our 1100's with no issue. v6 is getting there but not something I would put into production for anything other then basic router and AP functions. but thats just my 2 cents. I would have to be very confident from test before I would pull the trigger and unleash v6 on 1000+ routers.

Regards,
Josh
I thought about doing a netinstall on the 1100, with V6.0rc13

my router crashed heavy on v5, because its dual core I guess (says support), do you guys also have 1100AHx2's or the single core 1100 ?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 121 guests